Authors starting with A from Edwin V Glaser Rare Books
Bookseller inventory : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (authors starting with A) [X] Bookseller : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 129
Operative Lengthening of the Femur
Birmingham, AL: The Southern Medical Association. 1928. Creased, wrinkled, with a small marginal tear, not affecting the. text. A good copy.. Stapled as issued An offprint from The Southern Medical Journal, Vol. XXI, No. 10, October 1928, pp. 823-832. (8) pp., with eight figures in the text. 4to. Not in Grulee. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Gentle Measures in the Management and Training of the Young
NY: Harper & Brothers. 1872. Binding worn at the extremities. Front free endpaper a bit loose;. just a few pages very lightly browned. A very good copy of the first. edition.. Orig. embossed green cloth, brown endpapers viii, (1), (1 blank), (11)- 330, 6 (advts.) pp., with a frontis., and 11 full-page illustrations in the text. Large 12mo. Abbott advocated establishing a firm parental authority without violence or anger. Not in Grulee. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Acute Traumatic Dislocation of the Tendon of the Long Head of the Biceps Brachii. A Report of Six Cases With Operative Findings
December, 1939. A very good copy.. Reprinted from Surgery St. Louis Vol 6, No. 6, pp. 817-840, 23 pp. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Surgical Approaches to the Epiphysical Cartilages of the Knee and Ankle Joints
Chicago: American medical Association. 1943. Rubber stamped signature of J.B. de C.M. Saunders and numbers on. front cover. Covers slightly sunned. A very good copy.. Orig. printed wrapps Reprinted, with additions, from the Archives of Surgery, May, 1943, Vol. 46, pp. 591-597. 7 pp., with eight figures in the text. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
More About Osler
Baltimore: in Bulletin of the Institute of the History of Medicine, Vol. V, Number 9.. 1937,. Fine.. Orig. printed wrapps. pp. 765-796, illustrated. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
History of Medicine in the Province of Quebec
Montreal: McGill. 1931. A very good copy of the first edition.. Orig. cloth 97 pp., illustrated. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Oesophageal Obstruction. Its Pathology, Diagnosis and Treatment. Based on the Jacksonian Prize Essay of the Royal College of Surgeons of England for 1924...and Including a Hunterian Lecture Delivered at the Royal College of Surgeons in 1926
London: Oxford University Press. 1929. With the author's stamped presentation on the front free endpaper. A. fine copy of the first edition.. Orig. cloth xi, 234 pp., with two colored plates and 132 illustrations in the text. Tall 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
Five Year Cures of Cancer of the Rectum by Radical Abdominoperineal Excision
1935. With the author's compliments" rubberstamped on front cover. A very. good copy.. Orig. printed paper wrapps. Reprint from Surgery, Gynecology and Obstetrics. February 15. 1935, Vol. 60, 481-482. 4 pp., with two tables in the text. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Pecten: The Pecten Band: Pectenosis and Pectenotomy
1932. Previous owner's signature and "with the author's compliments" inked. on front page. Some stains and pencil underlining. A good copy.. Unbound, stapled as issued. Reprinted from The Lancet, April 2nd, 1932, p. 714. 16 pp., with five figures in the text. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Methods of Pharmacology with Experimental Illustrations
Chicago: Press of the Silver Quoin. 1945. A fine copy.. Cloth, glassine jacket First book edition. One of only 150 copies printed from hand-set types. 17, (1) pp. 8vo. Reprint of a paper read before the Michigan State Pharmaceutical Association in 1891, and published in 1892. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Further Investigations on the Oxytocic-Pressor-Diuretic Principle of the Infundibular Portion of the Pituitary Gland. Extracted from: Journal of Pharmacology and Experimental Therapeutics Vol. 22
1923. A very good copy.. pp. 289-316. 8vo. "With C. A. Rouiller and E. M. K. Geiling."--Garrison- Morton 1165. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Moderately Severe Whiplash Injuries of the Cervical Spine and Their Roentgenologic Diagnosis
N.P.: J.B. Lippincott. 1958. Dampstain on lower left corner of each page, not affecting the text.. Author's signature on upper left corner of page 189. Library. rubberstamp on upper right corner of page 189. A very good copy.. Unbound. Reprinted from Clinical Orthopedics No. 12. pp. 189-208., illustrated. Sm. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Surgical Observations. On the Constitutional Origin and Treatment of Local Diseases; and on Aneurisms. On Diseases Resembling Syphilis; and on Diseases of the Urethra
Philadelphia: for Thomas Dobson. 1811.. Top joint just started; else a very good copy.. The first American edition. 8vo, contemp. calf, red leather spine label, x, (2), 325 pp. Austin 2. Garrison-Morton 2928 and 5584 for earlier London editions. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
The Surgical Works of John Abernethy. A New Edition. Volume the First (only). On the Constitutional Origin and Treatment of Local Diseases; Aneurism; Diseases Resembling Syphilis; and Diseases of the Urethra
London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown. 1819. A pencilled notation on bottom margin of page 57. Covers slightly. soiled. A very good, uncut copy.. Rebound with !/4 cloth over rose colored boards and red leather gilt printed spine label. xii;315pp. 8vo. See Garrison-Morton 2928 citing 1809 edition. See G.M. 5584. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Versuch einer Entwicklungsgeschichte der Libido auf grund der Psychoanalyse seelischer Störungen
Leipzig, Vienna, Zurich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer. 1924. Covers and pages browned not affecting the text. A very good copy.. Orig. printed paper wrapps. 96, (1)pp. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
"Send Us a Lady Physician" Women Doctors In America,1835-1920
NY: W.W. Norton. (1985). Errata slip laid in. A fine copy of the first edition.. Orig. cloth, dustjacket 255 pp., profusely illustrated. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
William Wadd, 1776-1829. Nursery Mems and Anecdotal Biographies. Together with: CAULFIELD, Ernest: The Countesse of Lincolnes Nurserie. With a Foreword by Thomas Lodge; Oxford, 1622. (From): American Journal of Diseases of Children, Vol. 43, No. 1, January, 1932, pp. (151)-162, with two figures, one full-page, and a full-page chart in the text. Together with: LYON, Arthur Bates: History of Infant Feeding. (From): American Journal of Diseases of Children, Vol. 46, No. 2, August, 1933, pp. (359)-374. Together with: MARCUS, Joseph H.: The Practice of Inoculation Recommended in a Sermon by the Reverend William Dodd, 1767. (From): American Journal of Diseases of Children, Vol. 30, No. 6, June, 1930, pp. (1295)-1298
Photocopy, stapled. American Journal of Diseases of Children, Vol. 51, No. 1, January, 1936 pp. (131)-144, with seven figures in the text. 8vo. Photocopies of individual articles from the journal's ongoing column "Progress in Pediatrics". --See Grulee 77a, citing the entire run (from 1911 on) of this journal. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Saggi Scientifici e Letterari dell'Accademia di Padova
Padua: Dell'Accademia. 1786-89. Bindings a bit shelfworn. Text with a bit of scattered marginal. foxing. A fine, wide-margined set.. Quarter-calf over marbled boards with vellum tips, blue edges First edition. (4), cxvi, 531, (1 blank), (1); (2) lxii, (2 blank), 496, (1) pp. Engraved frontis. in vol. I, 39 engraved plates, many folding, 12 engraved tables, many folding, two title-page vignettes, and numerous woodcut initials, vignettes, head-and tailpieces in the text. 4to,2 vols. Volumes one and two, ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$950.00
Works of the Institute of Higher Nervous Activity. Physiological Series, Volumes 1 and 2. Volume one is subtitled: "Experimental Investigation into Higher Nervous Activity of Animals", volume two: "Experimental Investigations into Higher Nervous Activity of the Adult Human as Applied to Problems of Physiology of the Sensory Organs."
Moscow,: Academy of Sciences. 1955-56. A very good set.. Orig. cloth, dust jacket on volume 1, The first editions in English. (8), 461; (8), 374 pp., illustrated. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Problems of the Physiology of the Processes of Fatigue and Recovery
Kiev. 1958. A fine copy of the first edition in English.. Orig. cloth, dust jacket (8), 264 pp., illustrated. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (91)Fine or New (29)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (84)Filter by attribute:
First editions (56)With dust jacket (10)
Signed (4)

