Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with A from James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC

Bookseller : James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (authors starting with A) [X]  Bookseller : James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 54
Sort by:

 
For Remembrance: Soldier Poets Who Have Fallen in the War
ADCOCK, A. St. John
London: Hodder & Stoughton, (1918). Revised and Enlarged Edition. With sections on Rupert Brooke, John McCrae, Charles Hamilton Sorley, Edward Thomas, among others. Ownership inscription, faint offsetting to endpapers, otherwise a fine copy in rubbed, slightly soiled jacket with a little bit of wear to edges. 8vo, tipped-in portraits, cloth, dust jacket ... more information
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
The Morning Watch
AGEE, James
Roma: Botteghe Oscure VI, 1950. First (separate) edition of Agee's autobiographical first novel, printed for private circulation in its entirety. One of an unrecorded number of offprints from Marguerite Caetani's distinguished literary journal <PI>Botteghe Oscure<P>, this edition of <PI>The Morning Watch<P> is decidedly rare. The novel was not published until 1951 when Houghton Mifflin brought it out in the United States. A fine copy.. 8vo, original printed wrappers, glassi... more information
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
Permit Me Voyage. With A Foreword By Archibald MacLeish
AGEE, James
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1934. First edition of Agee's scarce first book, a collection of poems. Tipped to the front free endpaper is a slip of paper on which is inscribed a note from Stephen Vincent Benét: "Dear Miss Locke, Here is the Macleish book, my sister's, and one by a young poet who, I think, has great promise, Merry Xmas to you both! Stephen Vincent Benét.. Spine a little faded, inch-deep strip at top of the back cover faded as well, otherwise a near fine copy.... more information
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$1,750.00

 
The Complete Poems. Translated by Judith Hemschemeyer. Edited and with an Introduction by Roberta Reeder
AKHMATOVA, Anna
Somerville, MA: Zephyr Press, 1990. First edition. Fine set. 2 volumes, thick 8vo, illustrated, cloth, dust jackets ... more information
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
Death of a Hero. A Novel
ALDINGTON, Richard
Paris: Henri Babou and Jack Kahane, 1930. First unexpurgated edition. Limited to 300 numbered copies (the entire edition), ordinary issue. The authoritative text of Aldington's bitter World War I novel, restoring the expurgations made to the previously published British and American trade editions, which were both bowdlerized owing to obscenity laws, although the American text was less sanitized than the British. Kershaw 56. Slipcase slightly bumped, with a bit of edge-wear, otherwise a fine copy. 2 v... more information
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
Ezra Pound and T. S. Eliot. A Lecture
ALDINGTON, Richard
(Berkshire): Peacocks Press, 1954. First edition. One of only 10 numbered copies printed on Chatham paper & signed by Aldington. This is Copy No. 1. Light offsetting to endpapers from leather turn-ins, otherwise a very fine copy in red cloth chemise & marbled board slipcase. 8vo, full golden brown morocco by Sangorski & Sutcliffe, card slipcase ... more information
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
Last Straws
ALDINGTON, Richard
Paris: Hours Press, 1930. First edition. One of 200 numbered copies printed on Haut Vidalon paper & signed by Aldington. Covers lightly rubbed & sunned along spine, otherwise a near fine copy. Small 4to, green velvet-textured cloth ... more information
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
A. E. Housman & W. B. Yeats: Two Lectures
ALDINGTON, Richard
(Hurst., Berkshire): Peacocks Press, 1955. First edition. One of 350 copies printed on Barcham Green "Medway" paper. Heel of spine a little bumped, otherwise a fine copy in slightly nicked glassine with a few short closed tears. 8vo, green cloth, glassine dust jacket ... more information
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
War and Love (1915-1918)
ALDINGTON, Richard
Boston: The Four Seas Company, 1919. First edition, containing “most of Images of Desire and Images of War” which were published in England. According to a bibliographical note in the book, “A few of these poems have appeared before in books and periodicals”, implying that there are new poems in this collection, of which there was no equivalent English edition. In Aldington’s preface, a letter from Aldington to F. S. Flint, he states: “Here I have written less for myself and y... more information
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
A Walk on the Wild Side
ALGREN, Nelson
N. Y.: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, (1956). First edition. As new; a superb copy. . 8vo, boards, dust jacket ... more information
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Blue. Three Poems in an English and a French version & three drawings by the author
ALWEIS, Frank
(Verona): Stamperia Ponte Pietra, (1980). First edition. Limited to 100 copies printed by hand by Mark Fishbein in Spectrum type on moldmade Amatruda paper and signed by Alweis. The title lettering is by Golda Fishbein. Fine copy. 8vo, illustrated with linecuts, original blue cloth, slipcase ... more information
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Ommateum with Doxology
AMMONS, A. R
Philadelphia: Dorrance & Co., (1955). First edition of Ammons' rare first book. One of 300 copies printed, of which only 100 were bound. Wright A1. A very fine copy, essentially as new. Small 8vo, original salmon cloth, dust jacket ... more information
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$3,500.00

 
Marching Men
ANDERSON, Sherwood
N. Y.: John Lane, 1917. First edition. Cornelius Weygandt's copy with his ownership signature on front free endpaper. Edges a bit dusty, gilt letting on spine a bit dulled, otherwise a fine copy in a soiled jacket, with some wear at the extremities. Small 8vo, cloth, dust jacket ... more information
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Close to the Bone
ANDREWS, Betty
(Sherman Oaks, CA): Ninja Press, 1984. First edition. One of 40 copies specially bound and with an original photograph, out of a total edition of 315 copies printed in Centaur and Arrighi on Nideggen mouldmade paper, signed by the poet. A very fine copy, with the separately printed note about the illustration laid in. Small square 8vo, illustrated with an original palladium photograph by Carolee Campbell, original linen ... more information
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$1,000.00

 
Plowing The Wind
ANDREWS, Betty
(Sherman Oaks, CA): : Ninja Press, 1985. First edition. One of 50 copies printed in Perpetua type on Rivers Heavyweight and specially bound, signed by the poet. A very fine copy. Small 4to, original cloth-backed boards ... more information
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Family Album. Poems
ANDREWS, Betty
(Sherman Oaks, CA: Ninja Press, 1991. First edition. Limited to 120 copies printed in two colors in handset Spectrum on dampened vintage T. H. Saunders paper and bound in handmade papers "strewn with dried wild flowers from the Richard de Bas paper mill in Ambert, France.. A very fine copy. Oblong 4to, original handmade paper wrappers ... more information
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Two Poems. In celebration of a life well lived, enclosed are her two final poems completed on July 28, 1994. March 12, 1918 / Betty Andrews Blunt / August 5, 1994
ANDREWS, Betty
(Sherman Oaks, CA: Ninja Press, 1994). First edition. No stated limitation. Very fine copy. ... more information
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
The Kaiser's Children
ASHBERY, John & Eric STOTIK
Portland: Charles Seluzicki, 1997. First edition of this eccentric collaboration in which Stotik's illustrations are paired with excerpts from Ashbery's poem, "Dreams of Adulthood". Limited to only 50 sets numbered & signed by Ashbery & Stotik. As new.. Small 8vo, 12 illustrations mounted on loose letterpress printed cards designed by Marc Blocker with faux gilt frames, in hand-colored folder with gold tassel. ... more information
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
A Nest of Ninnies
ASHBERY, John & James SCHUYLER
N. Y.: Dutton, 1969. Uncorrected proof copy of the first edition. The idea for this collaborative novel came to Schuyler on a drive from the Hamptons into New York City in 1952. At first, working together, Schuyler and Ashbery came up with alternating lines, but this method became too problematic, and had to be abandoned when Ashbery went to Europe in 1955. Eventually, the two poets began composing longer passages alone, but the attempt to continue the collaboration by correspondence proved unsatisfactory.... more information
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$1,000.00

 
Who Knows What Constitutes A Life. Illustration by Elizabeth Murray
ASHBERY, John
Calais, VT: Z Press, 1999. First edition. One of only 26 copies with the original seven-color linoleum cut frontispiece signed by the artist & the colophon signed by the poet out of a total edition of 226 copies printed in Bembo type on Zerkall & Fabriano paper by The Grenfell Press. In the regular issue, which is unsigned, the frontispiece is a reproduction of the original print. As new.. 8vo, frontispiece, original wrappers with printed label. ... more information
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$1,000.00


Results 1 - 20 of 54
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (52)
Fine or New (48)

Filter by price:
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (10)
$250-500 (15)
$500-1,000 (9)
Over $1,000 (17)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (37)
Paperback (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (52)
With dust jacket (28)
Signed (28)