Authors starting with A from Charles Agvent, ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Charles Agvent, ABAA (authors starting with A) [X] Bookseller : Charles Agvent, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 240
A SUMMER IN ALASKA
St. Louis: Henry, 1893. Early Edition. Moderate wear. Very Good. Plates & maps. Illustrated with plates and maps. From the library of A. W. Greely, with his bookplate, which is the cover illustration of his THREE YEARS ON ARCTIC SERVICE, on the pastedown. Fine association, as Greely installed the telegraph system in Alaska and later wrote a handbook on the state. Adolphus W. Greely, the Signal Corps' fifth Medal of Honor winner began his life of service on some of the Civil War's bloodiest battlefields - ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
THE JOURNEY HOME. SOME WORDS IN DEFENSE OF THE AMERICAN WEST
New York: E. P. Dutton, (1977). First Edition. cloth. Fine in a price-clipped close to Fine dustwrapper. Illustrated by Jim Stiles. SIGNED by the author in brown ink on the front free endpaper. Probably his best book of nonfiction after DESERT SOLITAIRE. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
IN PRAISE OF MOUNTAIN LIONS
Albuquerque: Sierra Club, May 1984. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Small coffee spot near fore-edge of front wrap. Near Fine. Beth Watkins-Arterburn. About 600 copies of this uncommon pamphlet were printed, and most were more than likely discarded since it was given away at the time of publication. Includes three essays: "The Mountain Lion in New Mexico" by Carol Cochran, "Let Us Now Praise Mountain Lions" by Edward Abbey, and "Some Words in Behalf of a Predator" by John Nichols. Illustrated by Beth Watk... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
VOX CLAMANTIS IN DESERTO
Santa Fe: Rydal Press, 1989. First Edition. Wraps. Fine. One of 250 copies, this unnumbered. Unopened and never bound, one of apparently only 5 copies thus. Posthumously published musings by the Thoreau of the American West. The introduction to this personal selection of journal entries was written less than two weeks prior to the author's death. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
DESERT SOLITAIRE
New York: McGraw-Hill, (1968). First Edition. Fine in a Fine dustwrapper. Peter Parnall. Abbey's first book of nonfiction, an account of life in the desert, and the one most people associate with him. Illustrated by Peter Parnall. The first printing consisted of only 10,000 copies. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
THE MONKEY WRENCH GANG
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1975. First Edition. Printed yellow wraps. Light soiling to covers, a few minor creases and scratches. Still a Very Good copy of this important novel. Printed yellow wraps. The Advance Reading Copy of Abbey's influential novel concerning environmental protest. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
FIRE ON THE MOUNTAIN
New York: The Dial Press, 1962. First Edition. hardcover. Minor soiling to yellow boards. Dustwrapper has some soiling and wear to flap and spine folds and two short closed tears to the front panel. About Fine in a bright, Near Fine dustwrapper. His third book and his first to present the ecological and environmental themes that would come to dominate his later writings. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
THE FIFTEEN JOYS OF MARRIAGE
New York: Orion Press, (1959). NF/VG. Rene Ben Sussan. The first English translation of this medieval French satire is nicely illustrated with 15 color plates. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
DREAMS OF DISTANT LIVES
New York: Putnam's, (1989). First Edition. Fine in Fine dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
POEMS BY FOUR AUTHORS
Cambridge: Bowes & Bowes, 1923. First Edition. boards. Very Good, lacking the uncommon dustwrapper. Ackerley's first book in original boards. Extra spine label tipped to rear pastedown. Slight foxing to endpapers and half title page. Mild sunning to board edges. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Copyprint portrait of the photographer by Farkas. Fine pose
Fine. 5" x 7". ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Copyprint of Adams at a book signing by Farkas
Fine. 5" x 7". ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
IMPRESSIONS OF BOHEMIA
Carmel, CA: Pacific Rim Galleries, 1986. First Edition. Fine in quarter leather clamshell box. Small Folio (11" x 11-1/2"). Commentary by Richard Dillon with 12 ORIGINAL SIGNED and numbered etchings by Jack Coughlin of 12 Big Sur area artists including Ansel Adams, Robinson Jeffers, John Steinbeck, Gertrude Atherton, Jack London, Edward Weston, Mary Austin, Henry Miller, Lincoln Steffens, Sinclair Lewis, Robert Louis Stevenson, and George Sterling. An excerpt from the writing of each subject is also inclu... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
THE EDUCATION OF HENRY ADAMS
Boston: Limited Editions Club, 1942. cloth. Corners slightly bumped. Near Fine in a split and very worn slipcase. Samuel Chamberlain. Quarto (7" x 10") bound in full rust-colored buckram, gold-stamped. Introduction by H. S. Canby. Des-gned and printed by D. B. Updike at the Merrymount Press. Copy #1106 of 1500 numbered copies illustrated with 12 etchings by Samuel Chamberlain printed from the artist's plates by Charles Furth. SIGNED by artist on the colophon page. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
MONT-SAINT-MICHEL AND CHARTRES
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1957. Full gray buckram. About Fine in a Very Good, intact slipcase with closed splits and some erosion to the spine label. Samuel Chamberlain. Large octavo (7" x 10") bound in gray buckram with gilt-stamped black leather spine label and marbled paper slipcase; 462 pages. Designed by T. M. Cleland. With a new introduction by Francis Henry Taylor. Illustrated with 59 photographs made in France following the Adams itinerary by Samuel Chamberlain and reproduced as gravures. C... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
MONT-SAINT-MICHEL AND CHARTRES
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1957. Full gray buckram. Spine slightly sunned. About Fine in a Near Fine slipcase. Samuel Chamberlain. Large octavo (7" x 10") bound in gray buckram with gilt-stamped black leather spine label and marbled paper slipcase. Designed by T. M. Cleland. With a new introduction by Francis Henry Taylor. Illustrated with 59 photographs made in France following the Adams itinerary by Samuel Chamberlain and reproduced as gravures. Copy #1087 of 1500 SIGNED by the illustrator on the ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
THE MARCH OF DEMOCRACY
New York: Scribner, 1932 & 1933. First Edition. cloth. Very Good. Two volumes. The first volume is an early but not first printing. A well-illustrated history. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
ORATION ON THE LIFE AND CHARACTER OF GILBERT MOTIER DE LAFAYETTE
Washington: Gales and Seaton, 1835. First Edition. leather. On the first blank is an ink Lyceum Library notation dated 1836, and there is a faint "withdrawn" stamp on the front endpaper well below Adams's writing. Also below it are a number of pencil names. At the rear are two pencil notations regarding Adams's presention of the book to the Lyceum on 19 March 1836. Near Fine and scarce. Contemporary full red straight-grained morocco nicely and professionally rebacked. Original blue wrappers bound in. INSC... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$12,500.00
AN ORATION DELIVERED BEFORE THE INHABITANTS OF THE TOWN OF NEWBURYPORT ... ANNIVERSARY OF THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE
Newburyport: Morss and Brewster, (1837). First Edition. wraps. Very Good and scarce. Original printed blue wrappers; 68 pages. INSCRIBED and SIGNED on the front blue wrapper: "Deacon Samuel Savile/from/John Quincy Adams." Books inscribed by Adams are quite uncommon, and when found are usually signed on a presentation slip pasted in rather than in the actual pamphlet or book as it is here. The first child of a president to become a president, the first president to be a published poet, and the first presid... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$15,000.00
THE PLAGUE DOGS
London: Allen Lane, (1977). First Edition. cloth. Fine in a price-clipped, Fine dustwrapper. Adams's third book. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author to an interviewer with the comment: "I enjoyed the interview! ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (226)Fine or New (100)
New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)Filter by attribute:
First editions (154)With dust jacket (106)
Signed (121)
With photos (52)

