Authors starting with A from Harper's Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Harper's Books, Inc. (authors starting with A) [X] Bookseller : Harper's Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 60
Element Rage
Joinville le Pont: Société B.G.B.,. 1979.. First Edition. SIGNED by the artist. 12 page photographically illustrated artist's book, with each image separated by a glassine insert. A mix of oddly named quirky photographs. A picture of a bed and an old style telephone, for instance, is given the title "Neutralizing the Vertical Poisons." Aballéa's second book. Fine in printed stapled wrappers as issued. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
New York: The Wonder City
New York: Wonder City Publishing Company., Inc.,. 1932.. First Edition. Octavo. 1930s reference book for New York City real estate, with the great Berenice Abbott dust jacket photograph over the rooftops of nighttime Manhattan. (Abbott is not credited for the image.) All the important buildings of NYC are photographed. Light discoloration to the edges of the boards, else almost near fine in a very good jacket with a few tears and edge chips. Uncommon in jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
A Portrait of Maine
New York: The Macmillan Company,. 1968.. First Edition. Quarto. A fine association copy, INSCRIBED by Abbott to pioneering photo gallerist Lee Witkin: "To Lee / from mee / Berenice A." Illustrated with numerous black and white photographs of life in Maine, with text by Chenowith Hall. Lee Witkin estate sticker to the front pastedown; fine in a near fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Arrow of God
London: Heinemann. (1964).. First Edition of the author's third book. SIGNED by Achebe with a generic inscription ("with my good wishes"). Rear end paper a little creased from a hasty erasure, else fine in a near fine jacket lightly faded at the spine. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Ansel Adams: Volume I, The Eloquent Light
San Francisco, CA: Sierra Club. (1963).. First Edition. Folio. Four page printed prospectus laid in (with unrelated notes written by a former owner). Illustrated with numerous black and white images by Ansel Adams, with text by his close friend, Nancy Newhall. Fine in a fine price-clipped jacket. Sterling copy. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Ansel Adams: Photographs 1923-1963 / The Eloquent Light
San Francisco: M. H. de Young Memorial Museum. [1963].. First Edition. Thin quarto. SIGNED by Adams. 20pp. catalogue for an exhibition inaugurated by the M. H. de Young Memorial Museum in San Francisco and circulated by the Smithsonian Institution. With eight high quality black and white reproductions of Adams' images and text by Nancy Newhall, excerpting her book The Eloquent Light. Near fine in stapled photo-illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Ansel Adams: Volume I, The Eloquent Light
San Francisco, CA: Sierra Club. (1963).. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated with numerous black and white images by Ansel Adams, with text by his close friend, Nancy Newhall. Fine in a fine jacket with an unobtrusive bibliographical ink notation on the rear flap. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
These We Inherit: the Parklands of America
San Francisco: The Sierra Club,. 1962.. First Edition. Folio. Foreward by David Brower, Executive Director of the Sierra Club, with preface by Adams. 42 black and white plates of American national parks. From the library of noted photographer Arnold Crane, with his ownership signature. Fine in a near fine jacket. Sharp copy. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
The Islands of Hawaii
(Honolulu): Bishop National Bank. (1958).. First Edition. Small oblong folio in original mailing carton. Hawaiian architect Richard Kelley's copy, with his name on the slipcase, as well as several small inserts serving as notes (no writing in the book). 105 glossy black & white plates of Hawaii, finely printed. A near fine copy in limp boards with the fragile Japanese rice paper jacket, complete, but with small splits at the flaps; housed in the original Bishop National Bank mailing carton. The acid... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
The Land of Little Rain
Cambridge: The Riverside Press,. 1950.. First Edition. Quarto. Text by Mary Austin. With 48 images by Ansel Adams. Fine in a near fine jacket with a few tiny edge tears. Very nice example of a fragile jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
Examples: The Making of 40 Photographs
Boston: New York Graphic Society. (1983).. Third printing. Quarto. SIGNED by Adams. The story behind 40 of Adams' most iconic photographs, with each image nicely reproduced in duotone. Handsome book. Fine in a fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
These We Inherit: the Parklands of America
San Francisco: The Sierra Club,. 1962.. First Edition. Tall quarto. A fine association copy, SIGNED by Adams and briefly inscribed to pioneering photo-gallerist Lee Witkin in 1972. Foreward by David Brower, Executive Director of the Sierra Club, with preface by Adams. 42 black and white plates of American national parks. Light shelfwear, else fine in a fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$850.00
Rokugatsu no Senpu
Tokyo: Akimoto Keiichi Shashinshu kanko iinkai,. 1980.. First Edition. Quarto. Limited to 800 copies. Privately published by friends and colleagues a year after the photographer's death at 49 years old. Akimoto was best-known for pictures he took during the Vietnam War, including one harrowing shot of a teenager executed by firing squad in 1965 that appears in this book. Fine in a fine jacket (foxed a bit at verso). ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Akiyama Shotaro Sakuhin-shu, 1960-1965 / Akiyama Shotaro's Works
Tokyo: Privately printed,. 1966.. First Edition. Limited to 1000 copies. Compelling work of portraits, including many well-known actresses. Akiyama's images of nudes with Haskins-like sultriness foreshadows later trends in Japanese photography. Only one copy in OCLC. Near fine in a near fine jacket with a crease at the bottom edge of the back panel; publisher's cardboard slipcase (light wear). ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
Despite Straight Lines: An Analysis of His Graphic Constructions
New Haven and London: Yale University Press,. 1961.. First Edition. Square quarto. SIGNED by Albers. Errata slip laid in. Statements and poems by Albers accompanies examples of his geometric drawings. Francois Bucher's text provides additional information, supplementing Albers' contributions. A few spots of foxing, covers lightly soiled, else very good in boards with pieces of the belly band laid in. (There was no printed jacket, only a clear acetate overlay, missing from this copy.) ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Photographies Photographs Fotografias:1928-1968
Mexico City: Instituto Nacional de Bellas Artes / Mexico68: Programa Cultural de la XIX Olimpiada. (1968).. First Edition. Square quarto. SIGNED by Alvarez Bravo, with a correction in his hand on page 85, the famous image of the murdered worker, replacing Chiapas with Oaxaca. A retrospective of 40 years of Alvarez Bravo's photographs, issued to coincide with the Mexico City Olympiad in 1968, and an exhibition of Alvarez Bravo's photographs at the Instituto Nacional de Bellas Artes, June 25 - August ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,000.00
Instante y Revelacion
Mexico City: Circulo Editorial,. 1982.. First Edition. Quarto. With poetry and an introduction in Spanish by Octavio Paz. 2200 copies printed. Tiny smudge front pastedown, else fine in a near fine jacket, lightly soiled, with a small puncture hole at the rear spine gutter. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
Manuel Alvarez Bravo
Pasadena: Pasadena Art Museum. (1971).. First Edition. Quarto. The issue in cloth. (5000 stated copies but likely the cloth issue is small, as an edition in wrappers was also executed.) Excellent catalogue for a 1971 exhibition of Alvarez Bravo's photographs at the Pasadena Art Museum, MOMA, and the George Eastman House. This copy SIGNED by Alvarez Bravo and dated "W.G. 5-20-75." W.G. refers to the Witkin Gallery, New York, which hosted a show of Alvarez Bravo's photographs from May 21 - J... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$950.00
Ich Liebe Dich
Rostock: VEB Hinstorff Verlag. (1979).. First Edition. Quarto. Gripping collection of bw images by East German photographer Dirk Alvermann, best-known for his war book, L'Algerie, published in 1960. Near fine in a very good jacket, with several small edge tears. Uncommon book, distributed to East German standards. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$950.00
Eureka, an Essay on the Material and Spiritual Universe
San Francisco: Arion Press,. 1991.. Deluxe Edition. Copy "I" of 26 lettered hors commerce copies, from a total of 276 copies. SIGNED by the artist, Arakawa, on the colophon page. Introduction by Glenn Ray Todd. Poe's last large work, a philosophical treatise, which was originally published only a year before he died. Minimalist and Conceptual artist Arakawa, who states that he was much influenced by this work, contributes 8 illustrations utilizing portions of Poe's text as a foundation. 12... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)Filter by attribute:
First editions (51)With dust jacket (9)
Signed (19)
With photos (47)

