Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with A from William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA

Bookseller inventory : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (authors starting with A) [X]  Bookseller : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 224
Sort by:

 
WILLIAM ADDISON DWIGGINS. A Talk Delivered to the Bookbuilders of Boston. April MCMLXXIII
ABBE, Dorothy
Boston: Boston Public Library, , 1974.. 12mo, (24)pp (including frontisportrait), 2 ornaments by WAD. Orig. pink wrappers, stamped with ornament. Fine.. An interesting talk given by Dwiggins' talented friend and partner. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00

 
DESERT IMAGES, An American Landscape
ABBEY, Edward, text & David Muench photographs
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich/ Chanticleer Press,, 1979.. 4to, 238pp, full page color photographs. Original linen boards in matching slip-case. Very light wear to edges of slipcase, otherwise very good.. First Printing. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$66.00

 
SCENERY OF GREAT BRITAIN & IRELAND In Aquatint and Lithography 1770-1860
ABBEY, J.R
San Francisco: Wofsy,, 1991.. 4to, xx, 399pp, 34 plates, 54 text illus., 556 entries. Cloth, dust jacket. Very good.. Reprint of the 1952 original edition. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$165.00

 
TRAVEL. In Aquatint & Lithography 1770-1860 from the Library of J.R. Abbey. Vol. I: World, Europe, Africa. Vol. II: Asia, Oceania, Antartica, America
ABBEY, J.R
San Francisco: Wofsy,, (1991).. 2 vols, 4to, color plates. Cloth, dust jackets. Very good.. Reprint of scarce original editions, containing full bibliographical descriptions of most of the important color plate books published in England during this period. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$165.00

 
CUBA. Lettres Ecrites dans l'interieure de Cuba entre les Montagnes d'Arcana a l'est, et celles de Cusco a l'ouest, pendant les mois de fevrier, mars, avril et mai 1828. Extracted from an unidentified longer work
ABBOT, Abiot
8vo, pp.303-320, marbled paper wrappers, very good.. Taken from letters, these are detailed and vivid memoirs of Monsieur Abbot's travels from the snowy north to the lush Caribbean island. He describes the tropical flora, fauna, geology, local customs, trade, social life, etc. as an observant outsider. Abbot, who had gone south for his health, died upon his return to New York. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00

 
BLUE JACKETS OF Ô98, A History of the Spanish-American War
ABBOTT, Willis John
New York: Dodd, Mead,, 1899.. 8vo, x, 376pp, plates. Dark blue cloth with pictorial cover. Fine copy. . A handsome publisher's binding depicting a ship in stamped silver with background in brown in green. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$137.50

 
LITTLE ABC BOOK. Printed on Linen
(ABC Book)
New York: McLoughlin Brothers, , 1884.. 16mo, (10 incl. inside covers)pp, block printed with letters colored red. Orig. soft linen stapled wrappers, with pictorial block print design, colored in red, yellow, brown & green; very minor fraying to edges & a few light brown spots to interior, otherwise a fine copy. . Apparently the publisher's first issue of this remarkably well preserved late nineteenth century linen ABC book featuring a wonderful color pictorial cover design. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$60.50

 
THE COMIC HISTORY OF ENGLAND... Illustrated by John Leech. Volume I... Volume II [with] THE COMIC HISTORY OF ROME... Illustrated by John Leech
A'BECKETT, Gilbert A
London: Bradbury, Agnew, [n.d., ca., 1880].. 3 vols, 4to, xviii, (2), 432; xiv, (2), 416; xviii, 418pp, ca. 300 woodcut vignettes, 30 hand-colored full-page steel engr. plates. Half crimson morocco over marbled boards, gilt spine in compartments, t.e.g., marbled endpapers, light wear at extremities, a very good, clean set, handsomely bound. . Later edition of these classic illustrated works originally published in 1847 and 1852, uniformly bound in half crimson morocco by R.W. Smith. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$440.00

 
AMERICAN BOOK PRICES CURRENT Compiled from the Auctioneers' Catalogues by Luther S. Livingston [et al.]
(Book auction records - ABPC)
New York: Dodd, Mead [and others],, 1887-1975.. 13 vols, thick 8vo, cloth, gilt. Very good set with light wear.. A complete set of the indexes for 1887-1896 and 1916 to 1975, records not included on the ABPC compact disk or on-line database) which commences with the 1975 sales. Includes 1887-1896 (Index to the First Ten Volumes of Book-Prices Current); 1910-22; 1923-32; 1933-40; 1941-45; 1945-50; 1950-55; 1955-60; 1960-65; 1965-70; & 1970-75. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$550.00

 
PSYCHOANALYTISCHE STUDIEN ZUR CHARAKTERBILDUNG
ABRAHAM, Karl
Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag,, 1925.. 8vo, 64pp. Orig. boards, spine lettered in gilt, very good.. First Edition, a treatment of anality, orality and the genital stage by the first German psychoanalyst. Grinstein 108. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$27.50

 
GEOLOGIE REGIONALE DU BASSIN DE PARIS. Avec 34 Croquis et Cartes
ABRARD, Renî;
Paris: Payot,, 1950.. 8vo, 397pp, 34 b&w text illus. and maps. Illus. wrappers, unopened, near fine.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00

 
EL MOVIMIENTO ARTISTICO DE MEXICO. Ilustraciones de Germania Paz y Mino
ACEVES, Salvador Navarro
Quito, Ecuador: Edit. Elan,, (1935).. 12mo, 110pp, 7 color plates. Red cloth, lettered in gilt, orig. wrappers preserved. Mild soiling at cloth, text lightly embrowned, a very good copy.. First Edition of this brief study. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$27.50

 
LE TEMPS ET LA VIE. L'ENFANT D'AUSTERLITZ
ADAM, Paul
Paris: Sociî;tî; d'Editions Littî;raires et Artistiques, Librairie Paul Ollendorff, , 1902.. 8vo, 542pp. Orig. printed wrappers. Uniformly browned, abrasion to half title, otherwise very good.. First Edition, one of 400 signed & numbered copies including a page of the original manuscript. Together with a funeral notice for the author, with inscribed envelope. Talvart & Place 30A. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$110.00

 
THE LAW AND CUSTOM OF SLAVERY IN BRITISH INDIA, In a Series of Letters to Thomas Fowell Buxton, Esq
ADAM, William
Boston: Weeks, Jordan,, 1840.. 8vo, 279pp. Later patterned cloth, leather spine label, gilt lettered, bookplate, some scattered foxing, otherwise a tight, good copy.. First Edition, the British edition issued later in the same year. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$330.00

 
$22.00

 
A BIO-BIBLIOGRAPHY OF FRANCISCAN AUTHORS IN COLONIAL CENTRAL AMERICA
ADAMS, B. Eleanor
Washington, DC: Academy of American Franciscan History,, 1953.. 8vo, xxi, 97pp. Blue cloth, dust-jacket. Very good.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$19.80

 
THE BIRTH AND DEVELOPMENT OF THE GEOLOGICAL SCIENCES
ADAMS, Frank Dawson
New York: Dover Publications,, (1954).. 8vo, 506pp, 110 illus. Wrappers (lightly worn at extremities), else a very good, clean copy.. Reprint of the 1938 original edition. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$27.50

 
SIX-GUNS & SADDLE LEATHER, A Bibliography of Books and Pamphlets on Western Outlaws and Gunmen
ADAMS, Ramon
Norman: Univ. of Oklahoma Press,, (1954).. 8vo, 426pp. Cloth, dust jacket. Very good.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$27.50

 
THE RAMPAGING HERD, A Bibliography of Books and Pamphlets on Men and Events in the Cattle Industry
ADAMS, Ramon
Cleveland: Zubal,, (1982).. Cloth, dust jacket with splatter spots on spine, otherwise very good.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50

 
$44.00


Results 1 - 20 of 224
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (130)
Fine or New (43)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (99)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (91)
With dust jacket (176)
Signed (6)