Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with A from Argonaut Book Shop

Bookseller inventory : Argonaut Book Shop (authors starting with A) [X]  Bookseller : Argonaut Book Shop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 81
Sort by:

 
The California Star. Yerba Buena and San Francisco. Volume I, 1847-1848
Abbott, Dan
Berkeley: Howell-North Books, 1965 First edition. A Reproduction in Facsimile. Introduction by Fred Blackburn Rogers. Folio. xiii, [1], 212 pp. Original green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. A fine copy. A facsimile of the first volume of San Francisco's first newspaper. A fascinating look at the beginning years of San Francisco and its rapid development. The California Star was the first to print news of the battles in the Conquest of California, of the formation of the city of San Francisco, and of the D... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$90.00

 
This Was Railroading
Abdill, George B
Seattle: Superior Publishing Company, 1958 First edition. Quarto. 192pp. Profusely illustrated with photographs. Original gray cloth. Bookplate. A fine copy with lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. A collection of rare photos and true stories about tracks, trains, and trainmen of the Pacific Northwest, including Northern California.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$35.00

 
[PRINT] "San Francisco's Wall Street"
Abdy, Rowena Meeks
San Francisco: by the Artist, 1921 Period print of one of the artist's charcoal drawings. 7x5¼ inches plus borders. Signed within the plate. Framed and glazed. A fine copy. Titled by the artist at lower left margin. Presentation inscription by the artist at lower right margin: "To Mr. Dean Witter from the artist, Christmas, 1921." Rowena Meeks Abdy (1887-1945) was an American painter who flourished in Northern California. The artist worked in oil, watercolor and charcoal and achieved pr... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$250.00

 
Through the Country of the Comanche Indians in the Fall of the Year 1845. The Journal of a U.S. Army Expedition
Abert, James W
San Francisco: John Howell, 1970 Second edition, first published in 1846. Limited to 5000 copies printed by Lawton and Alfred Kennedy. Edited by John Galvin. Folio. xi [7] 77pp. Colored frontis, 21 colored plates, 3 maps (2 folding), text illustrations. Tan cloth, gilt. A very fine copy. Abert's Journal was first published as a Congressional Document in 1846, illustrated with engravings. In this second edition, his original watercolor sketches are reproduced in full color, recording the Indians and the ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$60.00

 
Western America in 1846-1847. The Original Travel Diary of Lieutenant J. W. Abert who Mapped New Mexico for the United States Army, with illustrations in color from his Sketchbook
Abert, James W
San Francisco: John Howell, 1966 Second edition, first published in 1848. Limited to 3000 copies and handsomely printed by Lawton and Alfred Kennedy. Edited by John Galvin. Folio. [12], 116pp. Colored frontis, 13 colored plates, 2 plans, 2 folding maps, text illustrations. Foxing to top edge of cloth covers, less so to bottom edge, else a nice copy. Abert's journal of 1846-47, in which he recorded the daily happenings of his journey from Fort Leavenworth to Santa Fe, his "examination of New Mexico,... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$40.00

 
Wallpaper: Its History, Design and Use
Ackerman, Phyllis
New York: Tudor Publishing Company, 1938 Reprint. Illustrated throughout with numerous black & white photos. Light rubbing to spine and minor wear to lower corners, else a fine copy. Wallpaper and it's relation to interior design.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$45.00

 
English Music
Ackroyd, Peter
Franklin Center, Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library, 1992 Limited first edition, signed by the author. Published by the Franklin Library exclusively for subscribers of "The Signed First Edition Society." Bound in maroon leather, lettered and decoratively stamped in gilt. All edges gilt. A very fine, as new copy. An extremely handsome edition of this modern classic.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$60.00

 
When We Rode the Rails
Adam-Smith, Patsy
Sydney: Lansdowne, (1983). First edition. Small quarto. A fine copy with dust jacket. The story of the expansion of railroads in Australia. 32T. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$25.00

 
Geronimo. A Biography
Adams, Alexander B
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1971 First edition. 381pp. Frontis illustrations and numerous plates from early photographs, endpaper map. Chapter notes, bibliography, index. Two-tone cloth. A fine copy with pictorial dust jacket (3 short tears to spine ends of jacket). A somewhat revisionist biography of the Apache leader and his contemporaries among the Southern Apaches: Mangas Coloradas, Cochise, Nana, Eski-mizin, et al.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$35.00

 
This is the American Earth
Adams, Ansel and Nancy Newhall
San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1960 First edition. Foreword by David Brower. Folio. xviii, 89 pp. 84 black and white photographs. A fine copy with pictorial dust jacket (jacket chipped and worn and with some tape stains at edges from old repairs). Beautiful photographs by Ansel Adams, Eliot Porter, Edward Weston, et al.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$90.00

 
Sierra Nevada: The John Muir Trail
Adams, Ansel
Berkeley: Archetype Press, 1938 First edition. No. 54 of 500 copies signed by Ansel Adams in the colophon. Large folio [16½ x 12 inches]. 202pp. 50 tipped-in fine-screen halftones from photographs by Ansel Adams. White cloth lettered in black on spine and front cover. Spine slightly darkened, front cover with ten inch scored line, else fine. The first major monograph of Adams' work, this striking volume includes fifty tipped-in reproductions from photographs by Ansel Adams, produced by the Lakesi... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$6,000.00

 
More Burs Under the Saddle: Books and Histories of the West
Adams, Ramon F
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1979 First edition. Foreword by Wayne Gard. xv, 182pp. Index. Brick cloth lettered in black and gold. A very fine copy with dust jacket. As he did in his Burs Under the Saddle, 233 more books come under Adams' scrutiny. "...in compiling this work, I find that people are still writing on subjects they know little about and are blindly following early legends that have been told as history. Let us hope that someday... historians that know how to do research will ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$100.00

 
The Rampaging Herd. A Bibliography of Books and Pamphlets on Men and Events in the Cattle Industry
Adams, Ramon F
Cleveland: John T. Zubal, Inc., 1982 Reprint of the University of Oklahoma first edition of 1959. Pp. xix, 463. 9 reproductions of title pages. Original green cloth. A very fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. A comprehensive bibliography listing approximately 2,600 titles. Well-annotated. Considered the standard reference on the cattle industry.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$60.00

 
Six-Guns and Saddle Leather. A Bibliography of Books and Pamphlet on Western Outlaws and Gunmen
Adams, Ramon F
Cleveland: Univ of Oklahoma Press, 1969 First printing of the revised and enlarged edition (best edition). Thick octavo. 808pp. Brown cloth, gilt. A fine copy with spine-faded and lightly rubbed pictorial dust jacket. The authoritative reference source on writings about western outlaws. Contains 2491 entries, more than twice the number in the first edition. Each title is well-annotated by Adams. A must-have reference for books on the subject.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$100.00

 
A Financial History of Japan
Adams, T.F.M. and Iwao Hoshii
Tokyo: Research Ltd., 1964 First edition. Signed by the Author (Adams). Tall octavo. A fine copy with slightly worn dust jacket. A study of Japanese economics. 69C. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$22.50

 
The Sir Roger De Coverley Papers
Addison, Joseph and Richard Steele and Eustace Budgell
New York: Heritage Press, 1945 Taken from "The Spectator", London: 1711-1712. With some perfatory notes by W.M. Thackeray, and illustrated by Gordon Ross. Maroon cloth, gold-gilt lettering on cover and spine. Very minor spot on cover, else a fine copy in printed slipcase. . Illus. by Ross, Gordon. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$15.00

 
Fort Gibson. Terminal on the Trail of Tears
Agnew, Brad
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1981 Second printing. Illustrated throughout with black & white photographs. A fine copy with dust jacket. The history of Fort Gibson.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$20.00

 
The Gold Seekers. A Tale of California
Aimard, Gustave
London: Published for the Proprietors, 1865 Early English edition. Translated, with a brief preface, by Lascelles Wraxall. 16mo. [8], 310pp. Two bookplates. Publisher's pebbled brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine. A fine copy. An early printing of this tale, first published in English in 1861. Story about Mexico and California during the Gold Rush. This title was the middle volume in a trilogy by the "French Fennimore Cooper," that began with Tiger-Slayer and concluded with Indian Chief. The Gold... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00

 
The Man Who Captured Sunshine. Episodes in the Life of John W. Hilton, Botanist, Gemologist, Zoologist, and Gifted Painter of the Desert Scene
Ainsworth, Katherine
Palm Springs: ETC Publications, 1978 First edition. Octavo. Illustrated with 8 color plates of paintings by Hilton, some black & white photographs of Hilton and his family and friends. Brown cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine. A fine copy in slightly worn pictoral dust jacket. A biography of John W. Hilton, "Dean of American Desert Painters," featuring his artwork.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$30.00

 
Arts of China: Neolithic Cultures to the T'ang Dynasty Recent Discoveries
Akiyama, Terukazu, et al
Tokyo: Kodansha International Ltd., 1968 First edition. Folio. Color and black & white illustrations throughout, some tipped in. Tan buckram cloth, decorated in black and gilt. A fine copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Spine of jacket slightly darkened with some chipping at head of jacket spine and a few small tears along edges. A study of Chinese art history.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00


Results 1 - 20 of 81
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (64)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (59)
With dust jacket (50)
Signed (10)