Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with A from Wonder Book - Member ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Wonder Book - Member ABAA (authors starting with A) [X]  Bookseller : Wonder Book - Member ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 288
Sort by:

 
Studies of Chess: Containg a Systematic Introduction to the Game, and Analysis of Chess
A.D. Philidor
Fifth edition! 5.62x8.62" brown/maroon marbled paperboard with brown leather spine. 428 pp with b/w illustrations. No dust jacket. Book firm. Cover scuffed/rubbed in spots with edges rubbed down. Stamps on front pastedown & title page. Pages lightly soiled/foxed, particularly outer pages. Some offsetting by illustrations.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$1,400.00

 
La Reaction de Bordet-Wassermann pour le Sero-Diagnostic de la Syphilis (Libraires de l'Academie de Medecine)
A.-D. Ronchese
Collectible - Good. No Dust Jacket. With preface by Fernand Widal. Cover edges rubbed. Pages lightly soiled, with some pencil underlining.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$95.00

 
Three Presidents and Their Books (HISTORY, PRESIDENTIAL HISTORY)
A.E.; Mearns, D.C.; Daniels, Jonathan Bestor
NO JACKET... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$40.46

 
The Four Feathers
A. E. W. Mason
1930, red cloth, bookplate to front pastedown, foxing/soil to pastedowns and eps, o/w interior is clean and sound, dust jacket (w/scenes from the Alexander Korda movie on front panel) is edgeworn and spine is faded.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$75.00

 
Romance of Northumberland
A.G. Bradley; Illustrator Frank Southgate
DUST JACKET RUBBED,SCUFFED, TORN. PAGES FOXING... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$74.99

 
Reminiscences
A. H Sayce
Collectible - Good. no jacket 1923, Macmillan, London, navy cloth with gilt lettering, hardcover, no dj, wear to extremities, staining to covers, hinge cracked at front and rear an... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$440.00

 
Famous Modern Battles
A. Hilliard Atteridge
1913, NAP, burgundy cloth with gilt, light wear to spine ends, spine head has light dampstain which causes some pink color at top edge, interior is clean and sound, maps throughout, dust jacket is foxed, worn and torn, darkening to top third of dj spine. Hard Cover. Acceptable dust jacket.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$35.00

 
$45.48

 
A souvenir of Massachusetts legislators 1907
A. M Bridgman
1903 edition. Spine carcked and stripped; back cover detatched. Heavy wear. ... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$74.99

 
Wild Animal Verses Made at the New York Zoological Park
A. M. Castello
1913, NAP, burgundy cloth hardcovers with gilt lettering and paper pictorial of lion pasted on front cover (small stain and chip to pictorial), light wear to corners and spine ends, former owner name and info. in ink to front pastedown, darkening to eps, o/w clean and sound, b/w plates, 58 pages, no dust jacket.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$45.00

 
Correspondence of Lord Byron, with a Friend, including letters... (Volume II and III)
A. R. C. Dallas
Collectible - Acceptable.. no jacket Original wraps. Book disbound. Volumes two and three. Pages laying loose in several sections. Front cover for volume 2 is missing. Some light foxing.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$525.00

 
A A.R. Penck: Ich, Der Tourist
A. R. Penck
NO JACKET. FRONT HINGE SPLIT / CRACKED. COVER RUBBED / SOILED. TEXT IN EXCELLENT CONDITION. NO JACKET... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$10.20

 
The Book of Werewolves: Being an Account of a Terrible Superstition (Deluxe Illustrated Edition)
Sabine Baring-Gould~Roy A. Sites; M.L.A
Collectible - Good.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$79.20

 
$42.75

 
Memoirs of the Court and Times of King George the Second, and His Consort Queen Caroline... Vol. II
A. T. Thomson
Collectible - Acceptable.. No Dust Jacket. Former Library book. Volume 2 only! Cover edges rubbed. Most library markings on outer pages, but some stamps on bottom corners of pages (otherwise pages bright/clean).... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$136.50

 
The Comic History of England (2 volume set)
Gilbert Abbott A'Beckett
Collectible - Good. Full leather binding. Gilt deco around cover edges and on the spine. Ten coloured etchings, and 120 woodcuts by John Leech. Title pages discolored by frontispiece. Gilded edges. Cover edges are worn. Text is still clear and completely legible. Small chips missing from the backstrip of volume 2. Very small tear on the fore edge of several pages in volume 2.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$175.00

 
A Glossary of Eldarin Tongues
James D. ALLAN
Collectible - Good.. Pamphlet, 52 pp. Cover faded along spine. Pages fairly clean.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$195.00

 
Mary of Scotland
Maxwell ANDERSON
1933, limited ed., #23/550, no dj, leather covers scuffed and edgeworn, one page has some light fingerprint soil, o/w interior is clean and sound, nice copy. Hardcover. No Jacket... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$95.00

 
Private
Lester ATWELL
1958, stated 1st, beige cloth, book is in very nice condition, dust jacket is edgeworn and has a large chip at top front corner, old tape repairs or re-inforcement along spine head and around to front and rear near spine.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$45.00

 
Abbey's Road
Edward Abbey
1979, 1st edition, 1st printing, white cloth spine over green paper covered boards, stamp to fep "Surplus Library of Congress Duplicate", stamps to copyright page, no other marks to book, appears not to have been circulated, ink name and date to fep, o/w interior is clean and sound, light soil and edgewear to dust jacket.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$235.00


Results 1 - 20 of 288
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (180)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (66)
With dust jacket (133)
Signed (42)
With photos (5)