Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with A from Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (authors starting with A) [X]  Bookseller : Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 3734
Sort by:

 
A Pictorial Review of My Service on the Asiatic Station
A Bluejacket
A Pictorial Review of My Service on the Asiatic Station
[No place: Privately printed]. 1914. First. First edition. Oblong quarto. Illustrated with over 400 illustrations from photographs. Quarter brown cloth and printed textured brown paper over boards. Front hinge tender, corners bumped about very good. A very scarce title by an anonymous sailor on the U.S.S. Saratoga. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
The Minority of Henry III
CARPENTER, D.A
The Minority of Henry III
Berkeley: University of California Press. (1990). First. First American edition. Octavo. 472pp. Green cloth boards. Illustrated with black and white plates, maps. Slightly bowed boards, lightly bumped corners else near fine in a near fine dustwrapper with faint edge wear. A survey of English history from 1216 though 1227, under the rule of King Henry III. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
"Now I Recollect-Souvenirs of the Sanctum": "Lincoln As I Saw Him"
CROFFUT, William A
"Now I Recollect-Souvenirs of the Sanctum": "Lincoln As I Saw Him"
Washington, D.C.: Colonial Press. 1943. First. First edition. Octavo. 11pp. Stapled wrappers. Fine. One of 50 copies of the first edition, this copy unnumbered. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
A View of South-America and Mexico by a Citizen of the United States
A Citizen of the United States [John Milton Niles]
A View of South-America and Mexico by a Citizen of the United States
New York: H. Huntington. 1825. First. First edition. Two volumes in one. Full calf, spine decorated and titled in gilt. Frontispiece portrait of Simon Bolivar. Light stains to first and last couple blanks, foxing in the text, but a nice, very good copy in a tight and sound binding. A nice copy. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
Thesaurus Poeticus, or Poetical Treasury of the Choicest Descriptions, Similes and Sentiments of the Most Celebrated Foreign and American Poets. By A Clergyman
A Clergyman
Thesaurus Poeticus, or Poetical Treasury of the Choicest Descriptions, Similes and Sentiments of the Most Celebrated Foreign and American Poets. By A Clergyman
New York: G.C. Morgan, W.B. Gilley, etc.. 1826. First. First edition. Pink papercovered boards, with printed green spine label. Owner's name twice, small contemporary bookstore label (Daniels and Smith's Cheap Book Store, Philadelphia) dampstain to the edges of the boards and a few pages, crack on front board, still a pleasing and handsome, about very good copy. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
General Observations upon the Probable Effects of any Measures which have for their Object the Increase of the Regular Army; and upon the principles which should regulate the system for calling out the great body of the people in Defence of the British Empire
A Country Gentleman (psuedonym of A.M. Mackenzie)
General Observations upon the Probable Effects of any Measures which have for their Object the Increase of the Regular Army; and upon the principles which should regulate the system for calling out the great body of the people in Defence of the British Empire
Edinburgh: Printed for Manners and Miller. 1807. First. First edition. Disbound or removed. 101,(1)pp. Modest soiling, near fine. OCLC locates five copies. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Rear-Admiral Samuel Francis Du Pont, United States Navy: A Biography
DU PONT, H.A
Rear-Admiral Samuel Francis Du Pont, United States Navy: A Biography
New York: National Americana Society. 1926. First. First edition. Octavo. (8), 320pp. Illustrations and maps. Near fine with light general wear, lacking the dustwrapper. Considerable treatment of the blockade and campaigns around the Charleston, South Carolina harbor. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Voices of the Stones
A.E. [George Russell]
Voices of the Stones
London: Macmillan and Co.. 1925. First. First edition. Unopened. A little foxing on the endpapers, else fine in foxed, very good or better dustwrapper with small chips at the spine ends. Scarce in jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
The House of the Titans and Other Poems
A.E. [George Russell]
The House of the Titans and Other Poems
New York: The Macmillan Company. 1934. First. First edition. Spine ends and corners lightly bumped, else near fine in a very good dustwrapper with flap corner clipped (price is intact), extremities chipped. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
The Social Effects of the Reformation
A Fellow of the Statistical Society. [William Cobbett]
The Social Effects of the Reformation
London: Richard Clay. 1852. First. First separate edition. "Not Published". 80pp. Removed or disbound. Small chip on last leaf effecting no text, else very good or better. OCLC locates one other copy in the British Library. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Towards Utopia
A Free Lance
Towards Utopia
New York: D. Appleton. 1894. First. First edition. Owner name, hinge cracked else very good plus. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Abraham LincolN GOES TO NEW YORK
Freeman, Andrew A
Abraham LincolN GOES TO NEW YORK
New York: Coward-McCann. (1960). First. First edition. Octavo. 160pp. Illustrated with black and white plates. Owner's name penned on half-title, else near fine in a very good dustwrapper with one inch chip on bottom front edge, spine faded. The story of Lincoln's famous "Cooper Union speech" of 1860, which propelled him to national recognition. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
The State of Innocence and The Fall of Man: Described in Milton's Paradise Lost, Rendered into Prose, With Historical, Philosophical and Explanatory Notes
A Gentleman of Oxford
The State of Innocence and The Fall of Man: Described in Milton's Paradise Lost, Rendered into Prose, With Historical, Philosophical and Explanatory Notes
Trenton: William Robinson, and John C. Moore. 1813. First. First American edition(?). Full calf with red morocco label. Tiny name stamps, some moderate rubbing and wear, an about very good copy. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Scientific Basketball: For Coaches, Players, Officials, Spectators, and Sportswriters
HOBSON, Howard A
Scientific Basketball: For Coaches, Players, Officials, Spectators, and Sportswriters
New York: Prentice-Hall. 1955. Second edition. Octavo. 267pp. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Good only ex-library with the usual markings, tape on board edges in a good only price-clipped dustwrapper with edges nicked. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Master Charlie; or, The Little Captain
A.J.C
Master Charlie; or, The Little Captain
Philadelphia: Alfred Martien. 1874. First. First edition. Very good with a faded spine, light edgewear, hinges just starting, an ink notation on the front pastedown. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
The Children's Garland: A Picture Story Book
A.L.O.E
The Children's Garland: A Picture Story Book
London: T. Nelson and Sons, Paternoster Row. 1877. Later edition. Good only with some separation of the boards from the text block, soiling and erosion on the boards and foxing throughout. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
The Children's Posy: A Picture Story Book
A.L.O.E
The Children's Posy: A Picture Story Book
London: T. Nelson and Sons, Paternoster Row. 1877. Later edition. Good only with some separation of the boards from the text block, soiling and erosion on the boards and foxing throughout. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$55.00

 
Precepts in Practice: Stories Illustrating the Proverbs
A. L. O. E
Precepts in Practice: Stories Illustrating the Proverbs
London: T. Nelson & Son. 1873. First. First edition. Very good in decorated boards with gold, green and black stamping, ink notation on the front endpaper, scattered small faded spots on the covers. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
The Factory Boy; or, The Child of Providence
A LADY
The Factory Boy; or, The Child of Providence
Boston: New England Sabbath School Union. 1840. Later edition. 12mo. 141pp. Publisher's brown cloth stamp in blind and decorated and titled in gilt. Contemporary gift inscription, small bookseller's label, light foxing, a very good or better copy. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Amusement Hall; or, An Easy Introduction to the Attainment of Useful Knowledge
A Lady [Hannah Neale]
Philadelphia: Lang and Ustick, and sold by T. Ustick. 1796. First. First American edition (first published in London in 1794). 12mo. 102pp. (with last page misnumbed as "120") Contemporary calf. Good plus with boards bowed, moderate wear at the extremities and spine ends, and pages tanned with some foxing. A play, apparently intended for a juvenile audience. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00


Results 1 - 20 of 3734
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (503)
Paperback (175)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2660)
With dust jacket (2628)
Signed (313)
With photos (3717)