Authors starting with A from Books Tell You Why
Bookseller inventory : Books Tell You Why (authors starting with A) [X] Bookseller : Books Tell You Why [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 389
Writers on the Left: Episodes in American Literary Communism - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Harcourt Brace & World, Inc.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1961. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. A nice First Edition/First Printing, in unread Fine condition, in alike dust-jacket with minute closed tear to top edge. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number ; The impact of the idea of Communism on American writers of the past fifty years, both on those who ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Stencilled Ornament & Illustration: a Demonstration of William Addison Dwiggins' Method of Book Decoration and Other Uses of the Stencil Together with a Note by the Artist - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Boston, MA: Trustees of the Boston Public Library. Fine. 1980. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0890730644 . First Edition/First Printing in about Fine condition. An invitation to an exhibit of the work of W. A. Dwiggins (the subject of the book) is laid in. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number on inside front cover; The work of William Addison Dwiggins, the renowne... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Hayduke Lives! - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Boston, Toronto, and London: Little, Brown and Company. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1990. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0316004111 . First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with lightly foxed top edge in about Fine dust-jacket . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
The Monkey Wrench Gang - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Philadelphia and New York: J. B. Lippincott Company. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1975. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0397010842 . A bright First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition with light foxing, and remainder mark to bottom edge in alike price-clipped dust-jacket with light soiling, edgewear, and a few small closed tears; Easily Abbey's most well-known work of fiction about the use of sabotage to protest environmentally damaging activities in the American South... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
The Journey Home: Some Words in Defense of the American West - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: E. P. Dutton. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1977. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 052513753X . A smart First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with a few dings to top edge of front and rear board in alike price-clipped dust-jacket with light edgewear. SIGNED by author Edward Abbey directly on the front flyleaf; A collection of satirical essays about the American West by Edward Abbey. What Henry David Thoreau was to New England and Bret Harte to the ou... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$330.00
A Voice Crying in the Wilderness: Notes from a Secret Journal [Vox Clamantis in Deserto] - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: St. Martin's Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0312041470 . A bright First Trade Edition/First Printing in about Fine condition with a trace of foxing to top edge in Fine dust-jacket. Preceded by a limited edition published by Rydal Press of Santa Fe, New Mexico; "Completed just two weeks before his death at his home in Fort Llatikcuf, Arizona, the book is, in sum, a credo, but in Abbey's nimble hands it is not a dry tome but a colle... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
The Fool's Progress: an Honest Novel - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Henry Holt and Company. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1988. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0805009213 . A smart First Edition/First Printing in about Fine condition with lightly soiled edges in Fine dust-jacket; First state dust jacket with the uncorrected errors on both front and rear flaps: "mist" for "myth" and "Mickey" for "Becky." The Fool's Progress can best and only be summarized, in the author's words, as "an Edward Abbey... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Scimitar - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 9780517587058 . First Edition/First Printing in about Fine condition in alike dust-jacket . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
This Was Railroading - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Bonanza Books. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. c1958. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 0517001004 . First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with light rubbing to extremities, railroad bookplate on front flyleaf in lightly rubbed and edgeworn, Very Good+ dust-jacket . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Secret Rendezvous - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1979. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0394503724 . An attractive First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition, slight indentation to back board in alike dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number ; Translated by Juliet Winters Carpenter . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Lights Out - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Mysterious Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0892964820 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Peter Abrahams directly on the title page . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
A Perfect Crime - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Ballantine Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0345423844 . First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in alike dust-jacket with light edgewear . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Sacred Sword - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Jerusalem: Gefen Publishing House, Ltd.. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. Signed and inscribed by author Mayer Abramowitz on the front end page . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
John Ruskin: The Passionate Moralist - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1981. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 039451596X . An attractive First American Edition/First Printing in Fine, seemingly unread condition, in alike dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number on front paste down ; ; B & W Illustrations . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Arabian Jazz - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Harcourt Brace & Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0151078629 . A bright First Edition/First Printing in Fine, seemingly unread condition; in alike dust-jacket, back panel has a small sticker and is rubbed . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Crescent - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York and London: W. W. Norton & Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 039305747X . A lovely First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. SIGNED by author Diana Abu-Jaber directly on the title page . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
A New Turn In The South - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Clarkson Potter/Publishers. As New; Signed by Author. 2011. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 9780307719553 . An attractive First Edition/First Printing in As New condition. Boldly SIGNED with added "Eat Well" by chef and author Hugh Acheson directly on the title page; Hugh's menus, like his restaurants and this cookbook are a lot like Hugh; every-changing yet consistent, with nuances and surprising flourishes, intense yet laid back, simple yet serious, never stuff or pr... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
A New Turn In The South - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Clarkson Potter/Publishers. As New. 2011. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 9780307719553 . An attractive First Edition/First Printing in As New condition; Hugh's menus, like his restaurants and this cookbook are a lot like Hugh; every-changing yet consistent, with nuances and surprising flourishes, intense yet laid back, simple yet serious, never stuff or pretentious or fussy. - Bertis Downs, Manager of REM; Color Photographs . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Inside the Army of the Potomac: The Civil War Experience of Captain Francis Adams Donaldson - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Mechanicsburg, PA: Stackpole Books. As New in As New dust jacket. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0811709019 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in As New condition in alike dust-jacket; Californian Francis Adams Donaldson was 20 years old when he enlisted in the 1st California Regiment, thus becoming part of the Army of the Potomac. He participated in all the major campaigns and battles in the East through late 1863. The astonishingly honest letters he regularly sent home are ful... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Dear Will - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Scribner. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0684839539 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Karl Ackerman directly on the title page . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (387)Fine or New (255)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (366)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (355)With dust jacket (350)
Signed (162)
With photos (211)

