Authors starting with A from Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA
Bookseller : Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (authors starting with A) [X] Bookseller : Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 604
Second Sight
NY: Harper & Row. (1982). Simultaneous issue in wrappers. Association copy, inscribed by the author to the poet Ai in 1983. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
Second Sight
NY: Harper & Row. (1982). Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
Canyonlands Country
(n.p.): Four Corners Geol. Soc.. 1975. A volume printing the proceedings of the Eighth Field Conference of the society, with a one-page introduction, entitled "Welcome to Canyonlands," by Abbey. The Geological Society is primarily concerned with exploiting the earth and its resources, and the irony of their having had Abbey write their introduction was doubtless lost on the majority of its membership. The advertising scattered throughout the volume, presumably to help pay for its publication, is c... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$200.00
Kirk Douglas Writes to Gary Cooper
Santa Barbara: Santa Teresa Press. 1992. One of 500 copies of this pamphlet issued as a holiday greeting in 1992 and never formally offered for sale. A humorous but powerful letter written in May, 1961, in which Douglas, who starred in the film adaptation of Abbey's The Brave Cowboy, expresses mock dismay and chagrin at the fact that Cooper "should" have been the star of a movie originally to have been called "The Last Hero." He tells Cooper that the way he recognized Abbey when they... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Cactus Country
NY: Time-Life Books. (1973). A volume in the Time-Life American Wilderness series, heavily illustrated with photographs, with text by Abbey. Near fine without dust jacket, as issued: most of the Time-Life books are sold by subscription, with a relatively small percentage of sales coming through bookstores. Only the copies sent to bookstores, however, had dust jackets to protect them while on the shelf. . First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Cactus Country
NY: Time-Life Books. (1973). A volume in the Time-Life American Wilderness series, heavily illustrated with photographs, with text by Abbey. One corner bumped; slight spine wear. Very good without dust jacket, as issued. . First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Slumgullion Stew
NY: Dutton. (1984). A "best of" selection, with much of the contents having been previously published, plus one section from a then-forthcoming novel. This is the simultaneous wrappered issue. Inscribed by Abbey to the poet R.P. Dickey: "Get out of the big apple, R.P./ Abbey/ Oracle '86." Dickey later moved to Taos. A nice literary association copy, something one seldom sees with Abbey titles, as most recipients choose not to part with them. Minor spine crease; else fine. . First Edi... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$350.00
Fire on the Mountain
NY: Dial. 1962. The third novel by the author of Desert Solitaire and The Monkey Wrench Gang and his first book to deal explicitly with the ecological and environmental themes that dominated his later writings. Abbey's passionate and uncompromising writings in defense of the wilderness of the American West helped lay the groundwork for the activist environmental movement in the 1960s and since, encouraging the creation of such radical groups as Earth First! and helping to initiate the dialogue on "... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$2,750.00
($2750.00)
The Monkey Wrench Gang
Salt Lake City: Dream Garden Press. 1985. The limited issue of the Tenth Anniversary Edition of his most famous novel, a combination roman a clef and "how-to" manual for direct-action environmentalists. This edition was illustrated by noted underground cartoonist R. Crumb, famous for his underground comix of the 1960s. It includes a chapter not in the original edition, and is thus a textually significant edition of the book as well. One of 250 numbered copies signed by the author; laid in is a sig... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$1,500.00
($1500.00)
The Fool's Progress
NY: Holt. (1988). His last novel to be published in his lifetime. Fine in a near fine first issue dust jacket ("mist" for "myth" on front flap) with an edge tear on the upper rear flap fold. . First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$85.00
Heading Home: Edward Abbey Talks About Writing
Boulder: Johnson Books. (2003). Advance reading excerpt from the revised edition of Confessions of a Barbarian. This is the first uncut and unexpurgated appearance of David Petersen's 1984 interview with Abbey. Fine in stapled wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00
The Fool's Progress
NY: Holt. (1988). The last novel to be published in his lifetime by the author of the classics Desert Solitaire and The Monkey Wrench Gang; Abbey was quite ill at the time this was published, and he died within six months of its publication. Fine in a fine first issue dust jacket ("mist" for "myth" on front flap). . First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00
Desert Solitaire
New York: McGraw-Hill. (1968). His first book of nonfiction, which has over the years attained the status of a classic of nature writing, comparable to Rachel Carson's Silent Spring or Aldo Leopold's A Sand County Almanac. Inscribed by the author. Slight spine lean; else fine in a near fine dust jacket with several small edge nicks. A very attractive copy of this landmark work, increasingly scarce in fine condition, and especially so signed. . First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$3,500.00
($3500.00)
Hayduke Lives!
Boston: Little, Brown. 1971. Very Good in Very Good DJ. . First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
Epitaph for a Desert Anarchist
NY: Atheneum. (1994). The uncorrected proof copy of the first biography of Abbey, although unlikely to be the last. With an epilogue by Charles Bowden, whose own hard-hitting and uncompromising writing is very much in the tradition of Abbey's. Some rippling to upper edges of the last few pages; near fine in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
Promotional Sticker for The Monkey Wrench Gang
(n.p.): (n.p.). (n.d.). A 4-1/4" x 6" peel-and-stick R. Crumb illustration for The Monkey Wrench Gang, done by R. Crumb for the Tenth Anniversary Edition (Salt Lake City: Dream Garden, 1985). A humorous, visually striking and scarce ephemeral piece. Fine. . First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00
Collecting Abbey
Santa Fe: Vinegar Tom. (1991). A checklist of Abbey's first editions, with comments and approximate values as of the time of publication. One of 125 copies in stapled wrappers, of a total edition of 151 copies. Fine. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
The Last Whales
NY: Grove Press. 1990. Advance Reading Excerpt. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$15.00
Flatland
Boston: Roberts Brothers. 1885. The first American edition of this classic fable, published pseudonymously and in print continuously for more than a century. Illustrations by the author. One of the most significant books published in the late 19th century, Flatland posited a way for the inhabitants of its two-dimensional world to conceive of higher dimensions such as our own three-dimensional world, and by extension a way for inhabitants of a three-dimensional world to do the same. Prior to Einstein's g... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$1,500.00
($1500.00)
Tryout
(Chicago, IL): Playboy Press. (1979). Very Good in Very Good DJ. . First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (212)Fine or New (73)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (306)$25-50 (122)
$50-100 (86)
$100-250 (54)
$250-500 (15)
$500-1,000 (8)
Over $1,000 (13)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (251)Paperback (335)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (586)With dust jacket (524)
Signed (173)
With photos (73)








