Authors starting with A from The Kelmscott Bookshop
Bookseller inventory : The Kelmscott Bookshop (authors starting with A) [X] Bookseller : The Kelmscott Bookshop [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 373
Of the Imitation of Christ in Three Books. Translated From the Latin of Thomas A Kempis by John Payne
Philadelphia:: Joseph Crukshank,, 1783.. Hard Cover.. First American edition. Good in contemporary full leather with front board detached and rear joint cracked. There is no title label to the spine or boards. The boards are worn with bumped corners. Antiquated writing in pen to end pages and title page. Damp stain to top margin of rear endpages and occasional spotting and browning to text. Chipping and creasing to end pages and title page. The hinges were repaired at some point, though the effects o... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
The Lake of the Woods: A Tale Illustrative of the Twelfth Chapter of Romans
New York:: Robert Carter and Brothers,, 1873.. Very good minus in original purple cloth with gilt lettering. Light rubbing at corners and spine ends, some fading and soiling to boards. Sunday school bookplate on front pastedown, owner names on front flyleaf and early blank. One plate has been colored in by a previous owner. Literature. LIT4/03061. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
A Short Account of Some Particulars Concerning Domes-Day Book, With a View to Promote Its Being Published
London, MDCCLVI,. VG pamphlet. Bottom front corner of cover and title page creased upwards1/2, thread connecting bottom half of spine undone; Binding loose. some light staining to the righthand margin of the text, occasionally spills into text, but text by and large unaffected. General history. GENHIS02/012600. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
The Illustrated Guide to Cambridge and Neighbourhood
London:: Jarrold and Sons,. Hard Cover.. Grey illustrated edge worn paper boards with red title to front board and pink title to white spine. Chipping and creasing to boards and spine. Minor rubbing to boards. Interior is clean and bright with many illustrations and advertisements. Includes fold-out map of Cambridge. 1 page of advertisements missing at rear. 143 pages +advertisements. TRA/040308. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Exercices de l'ame, pour se disposer aux sacrements de pŽnitence et d'eucharistie, Nouvelle Edition, revue et augmentee
Paris:: Chez la Veuve Desaint,, 1775.. Hard Cover.. Bound in contemporary mottled brown leather with gilt designs to spine along with red title label. Missing free front endpaper and last page of the "Approbation" in rear. Interior is in very good condition with tight textblock and foxing. A few pages in middle have light dampstaining to margins and edges of text. Antiquated signature of previous owner in pen on the front endpage and title page. An attractive book. 437 pages. REL/033010. Very ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Marianne Moore: A Descriptive Bibliography (1st Edition)
Pittsburgh:: University of Pittsburgh Press,, 1977.. Vg in blue boards/black spine/frontis/No Dj issued/Volume in the Pittsburgh Series in Bibliography BOB1509211. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
New Girl in Town. A New Musical
New York:: Random House,, 1958.. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
New Girl in Town. A New Musical
New York:: Random House,, 1958.. First Printing. Very good tan linen 8vo., faint darkening to edges, b/w photograph pastedown to front board. In very good d.j. (soiling and spotting, spine faded, though little chipping). Interior is mostly clean w/only a little bit of spotting. illustrated w/several b/w photos, including frontispiece. 146 pp. Drama. DRA/11143. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Beacon Lights of American History Embracing the Lives and Great Achievements.A Library of American Biography. Salesman's dummy copy. Includes Child's Life of Christ dummy at rear
Philadelphia:: John C. Winston,, 1896.. Salesman's dummy copy. Very good in illustrated grey cloth boards with flaps. Illustrations in black and white. Second dummy, Child's Life of Christ, at rear, with illustrated paper boards and two-tone color illustrations. American History. AMH1/6270. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Conflicts with Oblivion
Port Washington, NY:: Kennikat Press,, 1969.. Reprint edition. Fine in green cloth. English History. ENG2/8231. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Shattered Bloc: Behind the Upheaval in Eastern Europe (1st Edition)
Boston:: Houghton Mifflin Company,, 1990.. Hard Cover.. Near fine in near fine grey illustrated dust jacket with red and black title to front and spine panels. 8vo. 278 pp. General History. EEUR71072. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
A Guide to Oxford and its University
Manchester:: Abel Heywood and Son,, 1908.. VG in side-stapled wraps/many illus. English Travel. TRA71021. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
The Love Letters of Abelard and Heloise. The Temple Classics
London:: J.M. Dent,, 1911.. Hard Cover.. Very good in black leatherette boards with gilt title to spine. 132 pages. LIT/101010. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Esther
State College, PA:: The Carnation Press,, 1969.. Presentation copy, signed and inscribed by the author. About fine in a very good+, price-clipped dustjacket. Dustjacket slightly faded at spine, with two faint spots to front panel and slight darkening to lower edge of rear flap. Drama. DRA1/02121. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$18.00
The Burr Conspiracy
New York:: Oxford University Press,, 1954.. Very good tan boards; pages bright and clean. American Revolutionary History. AMEREV/10262. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Untersuchungen ber die Assimilation der Kohlensure
Berlin:: Verlag von Julius Springer,, 1918.. Very good wrap with good dustjacket. Front cover has a private library stamp and the book contains several illustrations. German Literature. GEL1/11140. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Industrialization, Family Life, and Class Relations Saint Chamond, 1815-1914
The University of California Press,, 1989.. Very Good in a very good, bright green dust jacket. The study of a town over the course of a century. 301 pp. French History. FREHIS/6182. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
La Guerre a ete gagnee en Suisse
Paris:: Librairie Academique Perrin,, 1966.. Very Good+ in a Near Fine dustjacket. Boards slightly tanned along top edges and at base of spine. French. FRE1/1072. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Present at the Creation: My Years in the State Department
New York:: W. W. Norton & Company,, (1969).. Hard Cover.. Good + in Good + DJ. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Young J. Edgar Hoover, the Red Scare, and the Assault on Civil Liberties
New York:: Carroll and Graf Publishers,, 2007.. Hard Cover.. 8vo. Black cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Clean, bright interior. Illustrated dust jacket with black spine panel and gold title to spine. 472 pages. AMERBIO/062207. Fine in Fine dj. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (249)Paperback (47)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (36)Signed (41)
With photos (29)

