Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with A from Town's End Books

Bookseller inventory : Town's End Books (authors starting with A) [X]  Bookseller : Town's End Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 93
Sort by:

 
Journals Of Two Cruises Aboard The American Privateer Yankee
A Wanderer [Noah Johnson], :
First Edition by The Macmillan Company, New York: 1967. Near fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with silver and red text on a white title block on the spine. An octavo measuring 8 1/4" by 5 1/2" with the slightest hint of fading to the cloth at the lower edge of the spine and front board. In a very good+ unclipped dust jacket with very light rubbing and wear to the upper edge of the spine and to the front panel. The spine area is slightly tanned. 156 pages of text dealing with two cruises... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00

 
Hayduke Lives!
Abbey, Edward:
First Edition by Little Brown & Co, Boston: 1990. Fine In a fine dust jacket. The sequel to The Monkey Wrench Gang. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$21.00

 
Resist Much, Obey Little
Abbey, Edward:
First Revised Edt. by Harbinger House, Tucson: 1989. Fine, Without a dust jacket. Written by James Hepworth and Gregory McNamee. The updated and revised version of the original 1985 edition. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$15.00

 
Confessions of a Barbarian
Abbey, Edward:
First H.B. Edition by Little Brown & Co., Boston: 1994. Fine, In a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$28.00

 
Epitaph for a Desert Anarchist
Abbey, Edward:
First Edition by Atheneum, New York: 1994. Fine in 1/4 cloth and paper covered boards. In a fine dust jacket. Written by James Bishop, Jr. "The Life and Legacy of Edward Abbey ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$17.50

 
The Serpents of Paradise
Abbey, Edward:
First Edition by Henry Holt and Co., New York: 1995. Fine in 1/4 black cloth and paper covered boards. In a fine dust jacket. A collection of thirty-five essays and short stories arranged by John Macrae into a reader. The stories and essays are provided in a chronological order to show the progression of Abbey as a writer and the events which shaped his thoughts. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$21.00

 
The Fool's Progress
Abbey, Edward:
First Edition by Henry Holt & Co, New York: 1988. Fine in 1/4 blue cloth and paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00

 
Appalachian Wilderness The Great Smokey Mountains
Abbey, Edward:
First Edition by E. P. Dutton, New York: 1970. Near fine in medium green cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine with the lower board edges slightly faded. In a near fine dust jacket. Text by Edward Abbey and photography by Eliot Porter. 123 pages of text and beautiful full color photogarhs. The last page of text in the book is slightly creased at the lower corner. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$94.50

 
Old Paths And Legends Of The New England Border Connecticut Deerfield Berkshire
Abbott, Katharine M.:
Old Paths And Legends Of The New England Border Connecticut Deerfield Berkshire
First Edition by G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York: 1907. Very good+ in the publisher's original red ribbed cloth covered boards with bright gilt text stamping on the spine and front board with a photographic image of a home on the front board. An octavo measuring 8 1/4" by 5 3/4" with light rubbing to the cloth at the corners of the spine. Without a dust jacket. 408 pages including an index of uncut pages. Illustrated with black and white photographs. An historical journey of Connectic... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00

 
New York in the American Revolution
Abbott, Wilbur C.:
New York in the American Revolution
First Edition by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York: 1929. Very good+ in dark blue cloth covered boards with a white paper label on the spine and illustrated end papers. Missing its issued dust jacket; however, the front flap of the jacket is laid-in. Signed and inscribed by the author on the second free end paper. 302 pages including an index, bibliography, text and illustrated with reproductions of contemporary art. The author traces the history of New York City during the American Revolution. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00

 
A Locomotive Engineer's Album A Saga of Steam Engines in America
Abdill, George B.:
First Edition by Superior Publishing Company, Seattle: 1965. Near fine in orange cloth covered boards with black text on the spine and front board. In a near fine dust jacket with the original price intact on the front flap with minor rubbing at the ends of the spine area. 190 pages of text and black and white photographs throughout. This is the fifth volume in the Old Railroad series of books. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00

 
The Burr Conspiracy
Abernethy, Thomas Perkins:
First Edition by Oxford University Press, New York: 1954. Fine in light brown cloth covered boards with black text on the spine and black decorations on the front board. An octavo measuring 9" by 6" with a gift inscription on the verso of the second free end page. In a very good unclipped dust jacket with a 1/2" by 1/8" deep chip to the upper fore corner of the front panel, several closed tears with related creasing to the top edge of the front panel and with light wear and rubbing ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00

 
London The Biography
Ackroyd, Peter:
5th Paperback Printing by Anchor Books/Random House, New York: (2000). Fine in heavy printed paper wraps. Without a dust jacket as issued. 801 pages including an index and text. Illustrated with photographs, maps and reproductions of earlier works of art. "Two thousand years of London's history and folklore...." ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$12.00

 
Charles M. Russell The Cowboy Artist
Adams, F.:
First Edition by Trail's End Pub. Co., Pasadena: 1948. Near fine in dark red cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a poor dust jacket as the entire upper 1/3rd of the front panel, the upper 1/4 of the spine area and the upper 1/2 of the rear panel are missing. 350 pages containing text, a list of illustraions and a bibliographic check list. Laid-in are two more recent, color photographs of the Russells' grave markers. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$45.50

 
The Life & Times of Buckshot South
Adams, Frank Davis:
First Edition by E. P. Dutton & Co., New York: 1959. Fine in red paper covered boards. In a very good+ dust jacket with light wear and curling at the ends of ends of the spine area. A humorous novel of the west during the closing of the frontier era. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$17.50

 
The Unbroken Web
Adams, Richard:
First Edition by Crown Publishers, In, New York: 1980. Near fine in brown cloth covered boards. In a near fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. A collection of stories and fables with some wonderful color and black and white illustrations. Illustrated with color plates by Yvonne Gilbert and drawings by Jennifer Campbell. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$5.60

 
The Day Gone By
Adams, Richard:
First Edition by Hutchinson, London: 1990. Fine in green cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$10.00

 
Tales from watership Down
Adams, Richard:
First Edition by Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1996. Fine in green paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$8.00

 
The Pony Express
Adams, Samuel Hopkins:
First Edition ? by Random House, New York: 1950. Very good in decorated cloth covered boards with a prior owner's name on the verso of the first free end paper & faded upper edge. In a very good dust jacket with a 1/3" chip at the top of the spine area and a 1" closed tear at the upper edge of front panel with creases. The 7th volume in the Landmark book series. With illustrations by Lee J. Ames. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$15.40

 
Letters of John and Abigail Adams 1762 to 1826
Adams and Abigail Adams, John:
Letters of John and Abigail Adams 1762 to 1826
Limited Edition by Westvaco, n.p.: 2001. Fine in 1/4 dark red cloth and printed paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and with decorated end sheets. Without a dust jacket as issued; however, the book is within a fine paper covered slip case. 133 pages of text followed by a listing of the Westvaco's American Classics Series. With a forward and introduction by Willaim J. Bennett. Illustrated with eleven colored plates as "a brief pictorial history of the design of our flag f... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00


Results 1 - 20 of 93
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (77)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (63)
With dust jacket (74)
Signed (5)
With photos (36)