Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with A from Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A.

Bookseller inventory : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (authors starting with A) [X]  Bookseller : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 1025
Sort by:

 
Fire on the Mountain
Abbey, Edward
New York: Dial Press, 1962. First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good +. Lovely copy of Abbey's uncommon third book. Very clean and bright. Book shows very minor wear to corners, slight dustiness to top of pages, overall straight and tight, no writing. Unclipped dust jacket has some wear and small tears to bottom front panel and light wear along gutter of jacket spine. Bright and unfaded. One of the nicer copies of this fragile jacket we have seen. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
Good News
Abbey, Edward
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First edition. Near fine with rear board slightly longer than fore board, else clean and tight. Near fine slightly rubbed price intact dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
2X
Abbott, Keith and Michael Sowl
4to. Two long prose pieces by Abbott and Sowl along with a poem by Tom Clark. Very good condition in decorated side-stapled wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Merrill At Sixty Greetings From His Friends
Abbott, Keith, Hollo, Anselm and Jane, Wright, C. D., Harrison, Jim, Bell, Marvin, DiPalma, Ray, Gizzi, Michael et al
Folio. Thick paperbound quarto fitted into paper truss and contained in an oversized decorated folding folio. Published in an edition of only 35 copies by John Deason at the Prairie Rose Press. The first book publication by this press. A collection of photographs, poems, diary entries and more by dozens of poets celebrating the sixtieth birthday of poet Merrill Gilfillan. Laid into this copy is a handwritten note from Deason to one of the contributing poets. Contributions by Geoff Hewitt, Chuck Miller,... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$375.00

 
The Book of Rimbaud
Abbott, Keith
New York: New Rivers Press, 1977. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. Small squarish 8vo. One of 750 trade copies in printed stapled wrappers. 42 pp. Small prior owner name. A very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Our Fashion Plate / Treys (Signed)
Pat Nolan / Keith Abbott
Oakland: Loose End, 1972. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. Tall side-stapled wrappers. Two books published dos a dos. In very good condition. The Nolan book is Signed by Allen Ginsberg. The Abbott book is one of 25 copies SIGNED and with a drawing by the poet. Quite scarce. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Soup One and Two (Two Issues)
Abbott, Steve, Editor
San Francisco: Soup, 1980. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. First editions. The first two issues of this artist periodical edited by Steve Abbott. Issue One containing an interview with poet Robert Duncan as well as poems by Thom Gunn, Diane Di Prima, Lyn Hejinian, Jack Kerouac, Anne Waldman and many others. Issue Two contains poems, photographs and articles by Bruce Boone, Julia Vose, Lyn Lonidier, Kathy Acker and others. Both issues in near fine condition in bound wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Duel Site
Abish, Walter
New York: Tibor De Nagy, 1970. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. First edition of the author's first book, a collection of poems. Near fine in decorated wrappers. This copy SIGNED by the author. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
New Directions 28
Abish, Walter, Rakosi, Carl, Everson, William, Purdy, James et al
Literary anthology edited by John Laughlin. Fine clothbound condition in near fine dustwrapper. An exceptional series. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Abraham Lincoln 1809 - 1858
Abraham Lincoln - Beveridge, Albert J
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1928. Later Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine. Early printing of this two volume set. Exceptionally clean and bright with unmarred gilt spine lettering. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Heroic Statues in Bronze of Abraham Lincoln. Introducing The Hoosier Youth of Paul Manship
Abraham Lincoln - Mead, Franklin B
Fort Wayne: Lincoln National Life Foundation, 1932. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. First edition presumed with no indication of later printings. 93 pp. Illustrated with black and white photographs of Lincoln statuary from around the country. Text by Franklin Mead. A clean very good copy. Quarter cloth spine over boards. No dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Lincoln Papers: The Story of the Collection with Selections to July 4, 1861
Abraham Lincoln - Mearns, David C
Garden City: Doubleday, 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Two volume set of books in hard printed slipcase. Introduction by Carl Sandburg. Prior ownership name to half title pages else very clean copies in thick cloth bindings. Dustwrappers are unclipped and show only minor wear. Slipcasea bit worn. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Ian Hamilton Finlay A Visual Primer
Abrioux, Yves (Ian Hamilton Finlay)
4to. First revised edition of this survey of the works of Ian Hamilton Finlay. Over 240 pages with bibliography. Numerous color reproductions. One of the best books on this subject. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Extensions No. 4
Acconci, Vito, Ashbery, John, Heliczer, Piero, Violi, Paul et al
Issue 4 of this small press literary magazine edited by Suzanne Zavrian and Joachim Neugroschel. Covers by Dubuffet. Ink markings to rear cover else a very good copy in stapled wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
4 3 2 Review A Literary Magazine
Acker, Kathym Rimbaud, Arthur, et al
New York: Poetry Project, 1976. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. First issue (and only?) of this small press poetry magazine featuring work by Kathy Acker, Steve Hamilton, Arthur Rimbaud (translated by Jim Hanson) and others. Very good in tall stapled decorated wrappers with small New Mexico Library Accession stamp to front cover. Rear cover starting to come losse from staples. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Kathy Goes To Haiti
Acker, Kathy
Toronto: Rumour Publications, 1978. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. First edition in bound wrappers. Clean near fine condition. SIGNED by the author on the front endpaper. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Pussy, King of the Pirates
Acker, Kathy
New York: Grove Press, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Fine first edition of one of the author's last books before her untimely death in 1997. This copy nicely INSCRIBED "For Brian, All my love, Acker". Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
The New Censorship June 1992 Volume 3 Number 3 (Clit City)
Acker, Kathy
Fine copy of this literary magazine subtitled The Monthly Journal of the Next Savage State. This issue given over in its entirety to a story by Kathy Acker. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Everyday Life #1
Acker, Kathy, Hejinian, Lyn, Armantrout, Rae, Mayer, Bernadette et al
First issue of this small press poetry journal published out of Detroit. Contributions by Acker, Hejinian, Maureen Owen, Chris Tysh, Carla Harryman and more. A near fine copy in tall side-stapled wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
New York City In 1979 (Top Stories #9)
Acker, Kathy
Collection of short prose pieces intersperced with photographs. A very good copy in photo-illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1025
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (990)
Fine or New (340)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (332)
Paperback (606)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (988)
With dust jacket (387)
Signed (199)
With photos (4)