Authors starting with A from Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A.
Bookseller : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (authors starting with A) [X] Bookseller : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 603
Fire on the Mountain
New York: Dial Press, 1962. Lovely copy of Abbey's uncommon third book. Very clean and bright. Book shows very minor wear to corners, slight dustiness to top of pages, overall straight and tight, no writing. Unclipped dust jacket has some wear and small tears to bottom front panel and light wear along gutter of jacket spine. Bright and unfaded. One of the nicer copies of this fragile jacket we have seen. . First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good +. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Good News
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1980. First edition. Near fine with rear board slightly longer than fore board, else clean and tight. Near fine slightly rubbed price intact dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Desert Solitaire
New York: McGraw Hill, 1968. Fine first edition in brown cloth in near fine price clipped dustwrapper. The author's first work of non-fiction. An exemplary copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
The Fool's Progress
New York: Henry Holt, 1988. First edition of one of the author's last works. A clean near fine copy in near fine first state dustwrapper. This copy nicely INSCRIBED to Abbey's friend, the poet Gus Blaisdell. Nice copy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Duel Site
New York: Tibor De Nagy, 1970. First edition of the author's first book, a collection of poems. Near fine in decorated wrappers. This copy SIGNED by the author. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Abraham Lincoln 1809 - 1858
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1928. Early printing of this two volume set. Exceptionally clean and bright with unmarred gilt spine lettering.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Heroic Statues in Bronze of Abraham Lincoln. Introducing The Hoosier Youth of Paul Manship
Fort Wayne: Lincoln National Life Foundation, 1932. First edition presumed with no indication of later printings. 93 pp. Illustrated with black and white photographs of Lincoln statuary from around the country. Text by Franklin Mead. A clean very good copy. Quarter cloth spine over boards. No dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Lincoln Papers: The Story of the Collection with Selections to July 4, 1861
Garden City: Doubleday, 1948. Two volume set of books in hard printed slipcase. Introduction by Carl Sandburg. Prior ownership name to half title pages else very clean copies in thick cloth bindings. Dustwrappers are unclipped and show only minor wear. Slipcasea bit worn.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Scrap #4
Bowling Green Station: Scrap, 1961. Issue number four of this magazine in newspaper format devoted to abstract expressionism. This issue includes an essay on Mark Rothko, an article by Peter Selz and more. Some wonderful advertisements on the rear page for exhibits at Leo Castelli, House of Brata and more. Very good condition. All issues of this magazine are dear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
The Music Box Project
New York: On The Table, Inc., 1994. First edition. Very good copy in bound wrappers with stiff decorated card covers. Text by Claudia Gould and Susan Stewart. Light soiling to covers else a near fine example.95 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Kathy Goes To Haiti
Toronto: Rumour Publications, 1978. First edition in bound wrappers. Clean near fine condition. SIGNED by the author on the front endpaper.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Pussy, King of the Pirates
New York: Grove Press, 1996. Fine first edition of one of the author's last books before her untimely death in 1997. This copy nicely INSCRIBED "For Brian, All my love, Acker".. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
The Childlike Life of The Black Tarantula
New York: The Vanishing Rotating Triangle Press (Viper's Tongue Books), 1975. First edition thus. One of the author's earliest publications. Cover by Jill Kroesen. Spotting to covers, about very good condition in trade paperback binding.. First Edition Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
4 3 2 Review A Literary Magazine
New York: Poetry Project, 1976. First issue (and only?) of this small press poetry magazine featuring work by Kathy Acker, Steve Hamilton, Arthur Rimbaud (translated by Jim Hanson) and others. Very good in tall stapled decorated wrappers with small New Mexico Library Accession stamp to front cover. Rear cover starting to come losse from staples. Uncommon.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Ballads
New York: Acadia Press, 1964. First edition of this poetry volume. Near fine in special glossy decorated card wrappers. One of only 50 copies SIGNED by Adams and Jess. This issue restores the cover design and two drawings from the illustrator's original book plan. Scarce.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Jess. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
The Queen of Crow Castle
San Francisco: White Rabbit Press, 1968. First edition of this slender poetry book with illustrations by Jess. Near fine condition. This copy lovingly INSCRIBED by Adam to her friend Ida Hodes.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Jess. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Turn Again To Me And Other Poems
New York: Kulchur Foundation, 1977. First edition in decorated boards of this poetry volume. This copy INSCRIBED by Adam to her friend Ida Hodes in year of publication. Additionally the author has added a long hand-written annotation to her poem on page 104. Book in fine condition. Clear glassine wrapper has long tear to front cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Adam, Helen. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
The Cowman Says It Salty
Tucson: University of Arizona Press, 1971. First edition. Prior owner name to front endpaper else a near fine clothbound book in near fine unclipped dustwrapper. 163 pp book on cowboy lingo.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Donahue, Vic. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Turning Back
San Francisco: Fraenkel Gallery, 2005. Fine first edition in oatmeal cloth binding in fine unclipped dustwrapper. A major retrospective. 164 pp. Heavy volume - higher postage costs may apply for international buyers. Please email ahead for shipping quote.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Nightcrawlers
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1957. First edition of this collection of macabre cartoons. Near fine in very good plus unclipped jacket. Has musty smell.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. Illus. by Addams, Charles. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$90.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (596)Fine or New (196)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (28)$25-50 (130)
$50-100 (162)
$100-250 (135)
$250-500 (90)
$500-1,000 (34)
Over $1,000 (24)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (247)Paperback (349)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (578)With dust jacket (602)
Signed (159)

