Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with B from Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc.

Bookseller : Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (authors starting with B) [X]  Bookseller : Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 206
Sort by:

 
GRAHAM LODGE; OR, LAURA CLIFFORDíS LIFE ROMANCE
Babcock, Retta B
Chicago: Rounds & James, Book and Job Printers.. 1868. First edition. (2),162pp. Orig. brick cloth stamped in gilt on front cover. A fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$250.00

 
LETTERS OF SIR FRANCIS BACONÖ Written During the Reign of King James the First. Now Collected, and Augmented with Several Letters and Memoires, Addressíd by Him to the King and Duke of Buckingham, Which Were Never Before Published. The Whole B
Bacon, Sir Francis
London: Printed for Benj. Tooke. 1702. Sm. 4to. (8),lxx,(2),302,(2)pp., but lacking (as usual) the 2 leaves of dedication. Cont. sheep, rather worn & chipped. Inner hinges reinforced with linen binderís tape. Title page lightly soiled & foxed. A worn, but still useful copy. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$200.00

 
OPUSCULA VARIA POSTHUMA, PHILOSOPHICA, CIVILIA, ET THEOLOGICA. Nunc Primum Edita. Cura & Fide Guilielmi RawleyÖ
Bacon, Sir Francis
London: R. Danielis. 1658. First edition. 8vo. (36),216pp. Cont. paneled calf, rebacked. Title page a bit soiled and with a small repaired tear at top inner margin, but a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$2,000.00 ($2000.00)

 
BACONíS ESSAYS: with Annotations by Richard Whately. New Edition, Revised and Enlarged
Bacon, Sir Francis
London: Longmans, Green, Reader, and Dyer.. 1867. Lg. 8vo. xxiv,620pp. Indices. Plus 24pp. publisherís catalog. Early 20th c. 1/2 calf, gilt, black morocco spine label, over cloth, lightly soiled. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$200.00

 
THE TWO BOOKS OF FRANCIS LORD VERULAM. OF THE PROFICIENCE AND ADVANCEMENT OF LEARNING, DIVINE AND HUMAN. To the King
Bacon, Sir Francis
London: William Pickering. 1825. Sm. 8vo. (2),xvi,402pp. Index. Large folding table. Bound by Bayntun in 1/2 blue morocco, gilt, over marbled boards. Front hinge starting to crack but holding, very minor chip at head of spine. T.e.g. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00

 
DE SAPIENTIA VETERUM, LIBER. Editio Quarta
Bacon, Sir Francis
London: Felix Kyngston, Impensis Jacosoe Norton & Richardi Whitaker.. 1634. 12mo. (20),199,(5)pp. With both title-pages. Blanks at front & rear lacking. Cont. calf, rebacked. Early ownership inscription dated 1702. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$500.00

 
CERTAINE MISCELLANY WORKS OF THE RIGHT HONOURABLE, FRANCIS LO. VERULAM, VISCOUNT S. ALBANS. Published by William Rawley... [BOUND WITH: [Gordon, Thomas]. FRANCIS, LORD BACON: OR, THE CASE OF PRIVATE AND NATIONAL CORRUPTION, AND BRIBERY... Addressíd
Bacon, Sir Francis
London: Printed by J. Haviland for Humphrey Robinson.. 1629. Sm. 4to. 4 parts in 1, each with its own title page. (8),166pp. Each text page within a printed ruled border. Woodcut printerís device on each section title. Lacking A1 which is blank. BOUND WITH: [Gordon, Thomas]. FRANCIS, LORD BACON: OR, THE CASE OF PRIVATE AND NATIONAL CORRUPTION, AND BRIBERY... Addressíd to All South-Sea Directors... London: Printed for J. Roberts. 1721. xvi,62pp. BOUND WITH: Bacon, Francis, defendant. A COLLECTI... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$2,000.00 ($2000.00)

 
HISTORY NATURALL AND EXPERIMENTAL, OF LIFE AND DEATH. OR OF THE PROLONGATION OF LIFE. Written in Latine... [Translated by William Rawley]
Bacon, Sir Francis
London: Printed by John Haviland for William Lee, and Humphrey Mosley.. 1638. First edition thus. 12mo. (30),436pp. With license and imprimatur leaves. Cont. ruled calf, rather worn & extremities of spine chipped and hinges rubbed, front cover detached. Housed in a custom made portfolio and 1/2 brown morocco slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$1,000.00 ($1000.00)

 
DE AUGMENTIS SCIENTIARUM LIB. IX
Bacon, Sir Francis
Leyden: Ex Officina Adriani Wijngaerden.. 1652. 12mo. (20),684,(60)pp. Index. Engraved pictorial title-page. Cont. calf, somewhat worn, nicely rebacked in antique style with blind tooled spine. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$375.00

 
GREECE. Handbook for Travelers. With 16 Maps, 20 Plans, 2 Diagrams, and a Panorama of Athens. Fourth Revised Edition
Baedeker, Karl
Leipzig: Karl Baedeker.. 1909. 12mo. cxxvi,448pp. Index. Illus., including a large folding map housed in rear pocket. Orig. red cloth. The final English language edition ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$125.00

 
DEUTSCHE WOHN- & FESTRAUME AUS SECHS JAHR-HUNDERTEN, Mit 304 Abbildungen
Baer, C. H
Stuttgart: Julius Hoffmann.. (1912). 4to. xvi,236pp. Double column text. Index. Plus (4)pp. publisher's ads. Profusely illustrated with photographic plates. Orig. green cloth (spine faded), over boards, corners chipped. Spine and front cover stamped in black and gilt. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00

 
EL ALMA EN SOLEDAD en un Dia de Retiro de Cadames, Para Santificar la Muerte con las Maximas de los Ejercicos Espirituale de San Ignacio De Loyola. Obra Que en Idioma Italiano... Traducida al Espanol por el Dr. D. Manuel Mariano de Yturriaga y Alzaqa
Bagnati, Simon and Saint Ignatius of Loyola
Mexico City: Imprenta de L. Abadiano y Valdes.. 1845. Sm. 8vo. 2 vols in 1, each with a title-page. x,262;308,(4)pp. Lithograph frontispiece. Cont. marbled Spanish calf, gilt ornamented spine. Some old faded soiling at top margin of frontis., title, and first 90 leaves. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$125.00

 
EARLY POEMS. With an Introduction by R. P. Lister
Bagnold, Enid
Andoversford, Gloucestershire: The Whittington Press.. 1987. 4to. (40),(2)pp. Title printed in red & black, with a woodcut vignette. Edition limited to 175 numbered copies (total printing of 200). Mauve burlap, paper spine label, over patterned boards. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$75.00

 
AN UNIVERSAL ETYMOLOGICAL ENGLISH DICTIONARY... The Fourth Edition, with Large Additions
Bailey, Nathan
London: Printed for J. Darby et al.. 1728-1727. Fourth edition. 8vo. 2 vols. Unpaginated. Double column text. Cont. blind tooled paneled calf, outer hinges cracked but holding nicely. Some old water stains at foot of spines. Cont. ownership signatures on blank preliminaries of both vols. dated 1727 and 1737. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$450.00

 
ORDINUM SACRORUM IN ECCLESIA ANGLICANA DEFENSIO, Unacum Statutis, Documentis, et Testimoniis Ordinum Anglicanorum Valorem Probantibus... Photozincographice Expresso
Bailey, Thomas John
London and Oxford: Apud Jacobum Parker... Apud Georgium Wakeling.. 1870. Lg. folio (17î x 13-1/2î). 2 parts in 1, the first in Latin and the second (with its own title page) in English. viii,72;iv,66,(4)pp. Illustrated with a full-page, hand-colored coat-of-arms and 20pp. of photo- lithographic facsimiles of manuscript documents, with tissue guards. Orig. blue pebbled cloth stamped in gilt. Fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$200.00

 
THE COMPLETE POETICAL WORKS. First American Edition. One Volume
Baillie, Joanna
Philadelphia: Carey & Lea. 1832. First Am edition. 574pp. Double column text. Cont. calf, brown calf spine label, a bit scuffed. Title page & first 3 leaves a bit browned. Ownership signature of Albert Pike on a blank preliminary (see note below). A different ownership signature is scrawled across the title page. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00

 
HISTOIRE DE LíASTRONOMIE ANCIENNE, Depuis Son Origine Jusquía líEstablissement de líEcole díAlexandrie; Seconde Edition
Bailly, Jean Sylvain
Paris: Chez De Bure fils aine.. 1781. Second edition. 4to. xxiv,528pp. Illustrated with 3 copper engraved plates at rear. Cont. mottled calf, somewhat worn & chipped. Red & black calf spine labels (minor chips). Title-page with a paper repair where a previous ownerís name was excised. Small stains at top blank margins of first 5 leaves. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$375.00

 
THE HISTORY OF PEORIA, ILLINOIS
Balance, Charles
Peoria, IL: Printed by N. C. Nason.. 1870. Sm. 8vo. viii,272pp. Index. Orig. purple cloth, gilt, spine faded, head of spine chipped, small ink spot on front cover. Scarce. Howes B-70. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$200.00

 
STORIES OF OLD NEW HAVEN
Baldwin, Ernest Hickock
New York: The Abbey Press.. 1902. First edition. 204pp. plus 14 plates and a (4)pp. poem by Longfellow. Pictorial blue cloth, worn. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$20.00

 
LES CONTES DROLATIQUES Colligez ez Abbayes de Touranine... Pour líEsbattement des Pantagruelistes et Non Aultres. Douzieme Edition. Illustree de 425 Dessins par Gustave Dore
Balzac, Honore de
Paris: Librairie Garnier Freres.. N.d. (1921). xxxii,616pp. Profusely illustrated by Gustave Dore. Nicely bound in gilt & blind tooled red morocco (some minor rubbing) over marbled boards. T.e.g. Orig. tan wrappers printed in brown bound in. Cont. ownership signature at top of title. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 206
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (1)
$25-50 (27)
$50-100 (39)
$100-250 (65)
$250-500 (46)
$500-1,000 (14)
Over $1,000 (14)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (119)
Paperback (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (37)
With dust jacket (39)
Signed (16)