Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with B from Glenn Books

Bookseller inventory : Glenn Books (authors starting with B) [X]  Bookseller : Glenn Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 161
Sort by:

 
THE BROTHERHOOD OF THE TREES
BAKER, RICHARD ST. BARBE
London: Figurehead Signed by th author and dated Nov. 1930 on title-page. Eight full-page photographic illustrations. Dust jacket tape-repaired, several large pieces missing, BUT has kept the underlying book in essentially fine condition. 64pp.. First Edition.. 1/4 White Cloth, Green Boards. Nearly Fine./Chipped Dust Jacket. Thin Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$40.00

 
THE BOOK-LOVER. A GUIDE TO THE BEST READING
BALDWIN, JAMES
Chicago: Jansen, McClurg, and Company, 1885. Paper spine label, chipped. Head and tail of spine frayed. #272/350 copies printed. Ink name on front flyleaf. Chapters on choices of books, how to read, use of libraries, children's reading, courses of reading in history and geography, religion, indexed. 2301pp.. Limited Edition. Green Cloth. Moderate Edge Wear and Soiling/No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$25.00

 
COURT AND SOCIETY IN TOKYO
BALFOUR, F.H
London: Transactions of the Japanese Society, 1894. A reprinted article from the fifteenth ordinary meeting, June 26, 1894, pp.53-74. Paper front cover label. (53-74) pp. . Tan Wrappers. Light Edge Wear./No Jacket.. Thin Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$30.00

 
LITTLE BLACK SAMBO
BANNERMAN, HELEN
New York: The Platt and Munk Company, 1955. Prtice is intact on front blurb. Pictorial endpapers. Full-page color illustrations and black and white text drawings by Eulalie. A crisp, clean copy.. Later Edition. Light Red Cloth. Nearly Fine/Nearly Fine. Square Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$90.00

 
SONGS OF THE LOVE UNENDING A SONNET SEQUENCE
BANNING, KENDALL
Chicago: Brothers of the Book, 1912. Tan cloth backstrip. Text is loosened in binding. This slim, elegant book was printed in an edition limited to 375 copies, printed by F. & B. Goudy at the Village Press. Frontispiece photogravure reproduction of the painting "Love and Life" by George Frederick Watts.. Limited Edition. Blue Paper-Ccovered Boards. Edges Faded, Light Soiling.. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$40.00

 
DAS SABELFECHTEN
BARBASETTI, CAV. LUIGI
Vienna: Verlag Der Allgemeinen Sport-Zeitung, 1899. Front cover and spine lettered in black. 170 pages of text followed by 30 full-page plates. Clean and crisp copy throughout. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title-page and dated 31 Juliet 1924. Inscribed with compliments of the author as a souvenir of the Paris Olympics. Six pages of advertisements at the end. Barbasetti (1859-1948) was an Italian fencing master, a graduate of the Scuola Magistrale in Rome. Text is in German.Pardoel 197.. First Edition. Grey C... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$350.00

 
A UNION FOREVER
BARBE, MURIEL CULP
Glendale, California: Barbe Associates, 1949. Historical account of the turbulent years,1854-65,in Lincoln county and the Kansas-Missouri border. Quantrill, John Brown. 470pp.. First Edition. White Cloth. Almost No Wear./Minor Soiling.. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$25.00

 
KANSAS WOMEN IN LITERATURE
BARKER, NETTIE GARMER
Kansas City, Kansas: S.I. Meseraull and Son, 1915. Spine extremities slightly frayed. Short biographical sketches of 83 Kansas authoresses, many with photographic portraits. 40pp. with alphabetical index at the conclusion.. Second Edition. Tan Wrappers. Minor Wear and Soiling.. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$15.00

 
THE PENINSULAR CAMPAIGN AND ITS ANTECEDENTS, AS DEVELOPED BY THE REPORT OF MAJ. GEN. GEO. B. MCCLELLAN
BARNARD, J.G
New York: D. Van Nostrand ., 1864. Cloth faded to tan at corners and spine. Ruled in blind. Front cover lettered in gilt, still bright. Large fold-out map in excellent condition, some off-setting onto title page. Two small tears in substance of paper on front free endpaper. Evidence of prior removal of bookplate from front pastedown. Paper stained at binding junction of map page and title page, possibly due to glue used to tip-in the map. Errata slip is present. Text is exceptionally clean. 16-page advertis... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$60.00

 
THE CH'EN NU FU-TRAY: PROBLEMS OF IDENTIFICATION IN THE STUDY OF FORGERY
BARNARD, NOEL
Monumenta Serica, 1972. Small fold bottom corner of rear cover. This article is reprinted from Volume XXX, 1972-1973 of the Monumenta Serica, pp. 439-525. Illustrated with 12 plates. Concerns the possible forgery of Chinese bronze casting. With the sticker of Han-Shan Tang, famed London dealer on back flap. . Reprint. Grey Wrappers. Almost No Wear./No Jacket.. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$30.00

 
THE THEORY AND PRACTICE OF LANDSCAPE PAINTING IN WATERCOLOUR
BARNARD, GEORGE
London: Wm. S. Orr and Co. , 1855. Contemporary half-calf over watered silk. All edges gilt. Rebacked with original spine fragments laid down. Gilt panels and title. Covers and corners rubbed. Marbled end papers. The contents are fine, with twenty-six designs, color diagrams, woodcuts and chromolithographs illustrating this classic treatise on watercolour, using the Leighton brothers' chromatic process. These are found following the text. 43 woodcuts are used within the text for further illustration. 17... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$250.00

 
THE VOYAGE OF THE NARWHAL
BARRETT, ANDREA
New York, London W.W. Norton and Company (1998).. Fine in like dust jacket. A historical novel of Arctic exploration in 1855-1856. First edition.. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$10.00

 
SENTIMENTAL TOMMY, THE STORY OF HIS BOYHOOD
BARRIE, J.M
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1896.. Cloth slightly spotted in a few places, cover design bright. Eleven full-page illustrations by WILLIAM HATHERELL. Front cover design signed MA(Margaret Armstrong). First American edition.. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$35.00

 
PETER PAN IN KENSINGTON GARDENS
BARRIE, J.M
London Hodder and Stoughton n.d. circa 1928.. Front cover bordered in blind-stamp designs. Front cover vignette in brilliant gilt. Spine lettered in gilt. Almost no wear to cover. Top 2mm of spine sunned. Front endpapers a map of Kensington Gardens. Rear endpapers are blank. Endpapers show moderate foxing, as does the half-title page. This edition contains 16 tipped-in color plates by ARTHUR RACKHAM, each protected by a captioned tissue-guard. All plates and the text body are exceptionally clean. Complete w... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$450.00

 
THE BIG NIGHTCAP LETTERS; BEING THE FIFTH BOOK OF THE SERIES
(BARROW, FANNIE)
New York D. Appleton and Company 1861.. Green textured cloth, front cover vignette in gilt. Spine gilt. Corners and covers lightly rubbed, including cover vignette. Another in a series of stories written by "Aunt Fannie", with the "single aim to inculcate a desire in children to do good, and to be good". Full-page illustrations in black and white. 10 page publisher's advertisement for juvenile books at the end.. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$30.00

 
THE GENERAL; OR, TWELVE NIGHTS IN THE HUNTER'S CAMP
BARROW, WILLIAMS
Boston: Lee and Shepard, 1869. Gilt spine, rubbed. Accounts of every sort of activity of outdoor life, based on the author's personal experiences. "I shall be happily content if my Prelude tempt any of my pale, Mondayish, clerical friends from the cloister, bookish life in which they are dying, to the grand hotels and promenades of tent and forest life for a season." Engraved plates and frontispiece. 268pp.. First Edition. Dark Maroon Cloth.. General Moderate Wear/No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$40.00

 
FROM GRETNA GREEN TO LAND'S END. A LITERARY JOURNEY IN ENGLAND
BATES, KATHERINE LEE
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1909. Floral pattern boards, matching endpapers. Gilt spine panels. TEG. Illustrations from photographs by Katherine Coman. Fold-out map. Chapters on the Border, Lake Country, Cotswolds, Oxford, Severn Valley, Cornwall, Devonshire. The author relates various authors and pieces of English literature to the area in which she visits. 386pp.. Third Edition.. 1/2 Blue Morocco. Light Edge Wear.. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$25.00

 
JAPANESE FESTIVALS
BAUER, HELEN & CARLQUIST, SHERWIN
Garden City, New York: New York Doubleday & Co., 1965. Map endpapers, calendar of Japan's festival year, color illustrations and lively discussions of the spectacular events. 224pp.. First Edition. Orange Cloth. Nearly Fine./Lightly Soiled, Price-Clipped.. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$15.00

 
TIK-TOK OF OZ
BAUM, L. FRANK
Chicago: Reilly & Lee Color pictorial pastedown. Spine with a trace of fading. Illustrated by John R. Neill. Published after 1935, without color plates. First published in 1914. 272pp.. Later Edition. Red Cloth. Minor Edge Wear./No Jacket. Royal Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$40.00

 
OZMA OF OZ
BAUM, L. FRANK
Chicago: Reilly & Lee Color pictorial pastedown.. Illustrated by John R. Neill. This edition published without color plates, circa 1945. Originally published in 1907.270pp.. Later Edition. Brown Cloth. Minor Edge Wear./No Jacket. Royal Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 161
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (34)
Fine or New (34)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (135)
Paperback (19)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (92)
With dust jacket (84)
Signed (14)