Authors starting with B from Priscilla Juvelis, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (authors starting with B) [X] Bookseller : Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 39
Contes au Clair de Lune. Les illustrations en couleur sont de Valentine Hugo
Paris: Rene Kieffer. [1948]. First Edition thus, one of 450 copies on velin mondial des paperteries de condat, from a total issue of 650 numbered copies. Page size: 6-3/8 x 9- 7/8 inches; [1-15] 16-190 [191-196] pp. Bound by Rene Kieffer: full blue morocco with blind-stamped decorative plaque of draped valance above and balcony below, repeated on lower cover, spine with blind stamped decoration and title and author in gold gilt, top edge gilt, original decorated wrappers bound in, paper label on front blan... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
A Propos de Shakespeare
[Paris]: Editions de la Parade. [1949]. First Edition, one of 2,000 copies on Alfuma paper. Page size: 5-1/4 x 6- 1/4 inches; 107pp. Handsomely rebound in 3/4 burgundy morocco and marbled paper, spine with 4 raised bands, author and title in gilt on spine, top edge gilt, original printed wrappers bound in, near fine. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Cahiers de la compagnie Madeleine Renaud--Jean-Louis Barrault. Vol. I, nos. 1-2, 5
Paris: Rene Juillard. [1953, 1954]. First Edition, inscribed by the author, noted French actor and mime artist (Les Enfants du Paradis) and director (Claudel's Le Soulier de satin for the Comedie-Francaise), Jean-Louis Barrault, on the titlepage of "Premiere Annee Premier Cahier" (Volume 1, No. 1), "pour ____, JL Barrault, and signed again on the titlepage of Volume 1 No. 5, "J-L Barrault. Page size: 5-5/16 x 7-5/16 inches; 127pp. in each of the three numbers. Bound: 3/4 bordeauz ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Plumb Bob. A Book Object
Minneapolis, MN: Mnemonic Press. 2008. Artist's book, one of 25 numbered copies, from a total issue of 30, all of which are on Koch Antiqua and Fabriano Artistico paper, each signed and numbered by the artist / author, Harriet Bart. Page size: 5-1/2 x 10-15/16 inches; 42pp. Bound: brass covers with steel hinges by Jill Jevne, exposed sewn spine, endpapers with chemical symbol for lead taken from Rudolph Koch's BOOK OF SIGNS and drawn by him. The chemical symbol for lead, Pb, is also hand engraved on... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,400.00
The Poetry of Chance Encounters
Minneapolis, MN: Mnemonic Press. 2003. One of 35 numbered copies, all on Rives BFK, from a total edition of 40 (35 + 5 artist proof copies). Page size: 9 inches x 6-1/8 inches; 42pp. Bound by Jill Jevne: full brown box calf, matching calf edged and gold paste paper by Claire Maziarcyzk. matching calf over boards slipcase. The book contains sixteen visual poems on multi-color fields, each imprinted with an icon in 22 karat gold. Each printed page has a total of five press runs, including a varnish over the ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,400.00
Punica Granatum
Minneapolis MN: Mnemonic Press. 2005. One of 35 press-numbered copies from a total edition of 37, 35 + 2 artist's proof copies) all on Magnani Pescia paper, signed by the artist. Page size: 14-1/8 inches x 10-3/8 inches; 24pp; which include 13 page spreads printed on rectos only. Bound by Jill Jevne: Coptic style in apricot silk brocade, with the spine of each page reinforced with a silk hinge; ribbon marker adorned with two ruby pomegranate seeds; housed in custom-made apricot silk clamshell box with r... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,400.00
13 Divided by 14. Figures Drawn from the Loculus of Archimedes. Reflections on "Thirteen Ways of Looking at a Blackbird"
Minneapolis, MN: Mnemonic Press. 2004. One of 50 copies, all on Magnani Pescia 150gsm paper, each numbered and signed in pencil by the artist on the colophon. Page size: 10 inches x 14 inches; 64 pages with the figures and poem printed on rectos and the stanza numbers on versos. Bound by Jill Jevne: quarter black goatskin and boards covered in silver Japanese book cloth with blackbird foil-stamped in matte black, housed in publisher's gray cloth slipcase, fine. The book is set in Delphin II, Delphin I... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,800.00
Rondo Library. A Miscellany of Visual Poetry
St. Paul MN: Mnemonic Press and Hermetic Press. 2006. Artist's Book, one of 40 copies, each signed and numbered by the artist, Harriet Bart, on the colophon which is on the rear cover, the text on 175 gsm Somerset paper. Page size: single sheet 24-1/8 inches tall x 38-5/8 inches wide, folded 4 times length-wise resulting in 6 pages each about 6- 1/2 inches wide. Bound: silver gilt paper that is cover weight Stardream Apollo Silver, printed in black on front and back panels, text sheet affixed to insid... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
Le Roi chez la Reine ou Histoire Secrete du Mariage du Louis XIII et d'Anne d'Autriche
Paris: A. Aubry. 1864. One of three copies on vellum, from a total issue of 23+ copies: 20 on papier raisin verge, 3 on vellum, and an unspecified number on papier velin. Page size: 8-7/8 x 5-6/8 inches. Title in red and black, initial capitals printed in red. Bound by CAPE: red levant morocco gilt retrospective binding, covers with large elaborate panels with outward curves enclosing four large ornate dentelle sprays stemming from a similar central dentelle cross within an eight-sided double fillet frame, ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Zapf's Civilite Disclosed
Leeds, MA: Gehenna Press. 1995. First Edition, one of 100 copies all on various handmade Czech and Italian papers from a total issue of 125: 25 deluxe copies with an second set of impressions printed in a different sequence of colors on Arnold Bleached, an English paper made in the fifties, and are more specially bound; 100 regular copies. Page size: 12 inches x 9 inches. Bound: hand-combed paper over boards with matching cloth slipcase by Claudia Cohen, fine. According to Gehenna's prospectus, "He... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Les Fleurs du Mal. Edition Critique. Avec un Appendice et une Introduction Bibliographique par Pierre Dufay et un Portrait de Charles Baudelaire en Photogravure
Paris: Librairie des Bibliophiles Parisiens. 1917. First Edition, one of 72 copies only all on japon imperiale. 8vo; handsomely rebound in 3/4 bordeaux morocco with gilt fillets and marbled paper over boards, spine panelled, author and title in gilt, teg, original wrappers bound in, near fine. The "acheve d'imprimer' notes that the books were printed by Georges Supot, printer in Alencon, successor to Poulet- Malassis, who was the original publisher/printer of LES FLEURS DU MAL. The 79 page bibl... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Journaux Intimes. Avertissement et Notes de Jacques Crepet
Paris: Mercure de France. 1938. First Edition thus, one of 30 copies from a total issue of 35, all on verge d'Arches. 8vo; handsomely rebound in 3/4 blue morocco with gold fillets and marbled paper over boards, matching guards, spine panelled, author and title in gilt, teg, others uncut and untrimmed, original wrappers bound in, fine. <br>See an <A HREF= http://www.bookrouter.com/im/juvelisbks/4182.jpg >Image.</A><br> ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Dix Rendez-vous avec Paris. Illustrations de Gaston Barret
[Paris]: Editions Vialetay. 1955. One of 200 on velin blanc with an extra suite of the illustrations in color from a total issue of 1350; handsomely rebound in 3/4 green morocco and marbled paper boards, spine with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., original wrappers and backstrip bound in. Illustrated with 10 reproductions in color hors-texte after pen and watercolor sketches by Gaston Barret, as well as one sketch in black line, all portraying picturesque corners within the city, including quiet s... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
L'Oiseau des Ruines. Illustrated by Touchagues
Monte-Carlo: aux Editions du Livre de Monte-Carlo. 1947. One of 3,000 copies on grand velin filigrane Renage, handsomely bound in 3/4 red morocco and marbled paste-paper boards, spine with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., original white wrappers and backstrip, printed in black and red, bound in, fine.Frontispiece, printed in colors, by Touchagues. With running heads and page numbers printed in red. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Plan sentimental de Paris
[Paris]: Editions Lapina Collection les Images du Temps. [1927]. One of 1000 on Verge de Rives B.F.K. pur chiffon, from a total issue of 1160. Illustrated with a frontispiece author-portrait etched in drypoint by Lucien Madrassi; four original drypoints as hors-texte by Jacques Boullaire; nine pictorial initials; and seven small decorative tailpieces. The initials, chapter titles, page heads, and page numbers are printed in red. In addition, a two-page "Fragment" preceding the text reproduces in ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
La Gravure: les procedes, l'histoire
Paris: La Table Ronde. [1947]. First Edition, handsomely rebound in 3/4 burgundy morocco and marbled boards, spine with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., original wrappers bound in, fine. This book describes the art and technique of engraving from its inception to modern times and is illustrated with well- known examples of each major process and period, as well as with photographs of engraver's tools and methods. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Conversations avec Dieu. "Ni Peur, ni Espoir" Frontispiece de Max Jacob
Paris: [published by the author]. 1948. First edition, one of a limited edition of 110 on grand velin d'Arches printed on the author's private press. 8vo. Handsomely bound in 3/4 maroon morocco and marbled paste-paper boards, gilt fillets, author and title gilt, top edge gilt, marbled paste-paper doublures, original wrappers and spine bound in, near fine. "Conversations with God" in prose form, by Pierre Bettencourt (1917 - 2006). Color frontispiece, entitled "L'Annociation"... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
The Laws of Life, With Special Reference to the Physical Education of Girls
New York: George P. Putnam. 1852. First Edition of the first book by America's first female doctor. Page size: 7-1/4 inches x 4-15/16 inches; [i-ii] [1-9] 180pp. Bound: original gray-green blind-stamped cloth, all edges stained red, spine sunned to green (as usual with this cloth), small professional repair at bottom of spine resulting in loss of part of "P" and all of "U" and "T" in publisher's name, original owner's name in pencil on front free endpaper, "Rob... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$15,000.00
I am Taking My Time Making Something
Ann Arbor, MI: Bloodroot Press. 1993. Signed, Limited Edition, one of 100 copies, all on Ragston paper, and handmade numbered. Page size: 8-1/2" x 5-3/4". Bound: accordion style between handmade paper covered boards by the author. The four-page poem is set in Eve typeface designed by Rudolph Koch. The frontispiece is a cyanotype by photographer Tom Finke who has signed the book in pencil. A handsome book. <br>See an <A HREF= http://www.bookrouter.com/im/juvelisbks/6662.jpg >Image.<... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Porch Swing. Illustration by Jean Buescher
Ann Arbor: Bloodroot Press. 1997. Signed, Limited Edition, one of 8 copies only, text on card stock, photographs color xeroxes of infrared silver prints. Book size: 10-1/4" x 4-1/2". Bound by Jean Buescher: handmade paper (a brown-red shade) over boards with buff accordion exposed spine, a concertina flag book with text handset in Garamond and Goudy Open. Four leaves of three separate sections on each, two of photos and one of text. The images are beautiful, redolent of summers of years gone by --... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (29)Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)With dust jacket (20)
Signed (12)
With photos (20)

