Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with B from Thorn Books

Bookseller inventory : Thorn Books (authors starting with B) [X]  Bookseller : Thorn Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 130
Sort by:

 
Eleventh Annual Report of the Bureau of Ethnology...., 11th
(BAE) Powell, J. W., director
Washington: GPO, 1894. Hardcover. Very good. 4to. xlvii, 553pp. 50 plates (many in colors), 200 figures. Contemporary half leather, gilt spine titles, cloth sides, marbled endpapers and edges. Leather rubbed and lightly worn in places, bookplate removed from front pastedown, else a very nice copy. Contains Stevenson, 'The Sia'; Turner,' Ethnology of the Ungava District, Hudson Bay Territory'; Dorsey,' A Study of the Siouan Cults'.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Twentieth Annual Report of the Bureau of American Ethnology...1898-99
(BAE) Powell, John Wesley, ed
Washington: GPO, 1903. Hardcover. Fine. 4to. ccxxiv, 237pp. 97 plates and 79 figures. Contemporary half leather, spine in six compartments, gilt. Cloth sides, marbled endpapers and edges. Contains W, H, Holmes, ABORIGINAL POTTERY OF THE EASTERN UNITED STATES. Double page map of the U.S. showing locations. Wealth of illustrations, some in color, include cups, bottles, bowls, pots, pipes, modeling tools, and pottery in the bird, fish and human forms. A fine copy.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Cian of the Chariots
Babcock, William H
Cian of the Chariots
Boston: Lothrop Publishing Company, 1898. First edition. Yes. Original pictorial cloth showing the war leader in black, red and white, with his chariots in the background; gilt titles. An untraditional account of Arthur and the Saxons. Neat ink name else a fine, bright copy.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
The Two Lost Centuries of Britain
Babcock, Wm. H
The Two Lost Centuries of Britain
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1890. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine. Yes. 12mo. 239pp. First edition. Original green cloth blocked in black and gilt. Light wear to the edges else a very good to near fine copy. Scarce treatise from Cuneda and Vortigern, through the Fall of Ambrose, the Wars of Arthur and, finally, the overthrow of the West.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
The Natural and Experimental History of Winds, &c. Written in Latin by the Right Honourable FRANCIS Lord Verulam, Viscount St Alban
Bacon, Francis
The Natural and Experimental History of Winds, &c.  Written in Latin by the Right Honourable FRANCIS Lord Verulam, Viscount St Alban
London: Printed for Anne Moseley, 1671. Early Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Folio. (10),92,(8)pp. A translation, by Robert Gentili, of "Historia Ventorum". Bound to style in full calf; spine in six compartments with raised bands; red leather lettering label, gilt; boards tooled in blind in a "Cambridge" style design. Marbled endpapers. A fine copy. The English translation of the Historia Ventorum was first published in 1652. ESTC R31268. Wing B306.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$1,000.00

 
The Works of Francis Bacon, Baron of Verulam, Viscount of St. Alban, and Lord High Chancellor of England. In Five Volumes
Bacon, Francis
The Works of Francis Bacon, Baron of Verulam, Viscount of St. Alban, and Lord High Chancellor of England. In Five Volumes
London: Printed for J. Rivington and Sons; et al., 1778. Hardcover. Very good. Five volumes. 4to. Original full calf boards, nicely rebacked in matching calf and with new leather lettering labels in red and black, gilt. Simple gilt rules on the boards. Marbled edges; marbled endpapers. Volumes I-IV have engraved frontispieces (which have offset lightly onto the title pages). Title pages in red and black. Corners and edges worn, some of the rules have flaked, boards scuffed else a very good set with fine... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$3,000.00

 
Kalemate Maknoune farsiye (Les Paroles cachees, en Persan)
(Baha'i Faith) Beha-Ullah (Baha'u'llah)
Kalemate Maknoune farsiye (Les Paroles cachees, en Persan)
Paris: Ernest Leroux, 1905. Hardcover. Ex-library. Traduction francaise par Hippolyte Dreyfus et M. Habib-Ullah Chirazi. 12mo. 116pp. Contemporary half pebbled cloth, marbled paper boards. Ex-library, with numbers on spine, bookplate on front pastedown and pocket on rear pastedown. Aside from this, a trace of wear to spine ends. The front preliminary blank has reattached; text block lightly browned at edges; else a very good copy. A very early, and probably the first French translation, of the works of th... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Wonder Tales of the Ancient World
Baikie, James
Wonder Tales of the Ancient World
London: A & C Black, Ltd., 1915. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. Yes. First edition. 8vo. viii, 248pp. Twelve brilliant full-page plates by Constance N. Baikie. Pictorial cloth with an illustration by Baikie blocked in green, blue and black. A fine, bright copy. Osiris is a retelling from Plutarch, but the other tales are 'practically all that have survived of their kind in ancient Egyptian literature', with a heavy debt to Sir Gaston Maspero and Professor Flinders Petrie.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Wavoka, The Indian Messiah
Bailey, Paul
Wavoka, The Indian Messiah
Los Angeles: Westernlore Press, (1957). First edition. Hardcover. Very good/Very good. Yes. 8vo. First edition. 223pp. Original maroon cloth, gilt spine and upper board embossed in blind. Illustrated with photographs. Index. Notes. A fine, bright copy. Dustwrapper is not price-clipped. It is chipped along the top and the bottom and rubbed at the folds else very good. Inscribed by the author on the half-title to Col. Proctor and with his business card laid-in. The story of the Ghost Dance religion, and th... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
De Koningin van den Dageraad. Ein Hindoesche Liefdes-Geschiedenis (The Heifer of the Dawn)
Bain, F. W
De Koningin van den Dageraad. Ein Hindoesche Liefdes-Geschiedenis (The Heifer of the Dawn)
Utrecht: W. De Haan, (1903?). Hardcover. Fine. Square 8vo. 69pp/ Illustrated with text and full page drawings and with six tipped-in color plates by Rie Cramer. Forward by Henri Borel. Introduction by F. W. Bain. "The Heifer of the Dawn" is the second story from the series Het Karnen van den Oceaan des Tijds translated from a Sanscrit manuscript of the Rig Veda into English by F.W. Bain and translated from English into Dutch by Henri Borel (from the 9th English printing). Undated; the publishing... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Los Trovadores
Balaguer, Victor
Los Trovadores
Madrid: Imprenta y Fundicion de M. Tello, 1882. Second edition. Hardcover. Very good. Four volumes in 2. 8vo. 400,407,403, 322pp. Contemporary quarter marbled leather; spines in 6 compartments, leather lettering pieces, gilt; textured paper boards imitative of sand grain bookcloth; marbled endpapers. Revised edition of this noted work in which the author greatly expanded during his exile to France. Catalan and Provençal literature. Old library stamp on the reverse of the title pages, light abrasion... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
The Inflections and Syntax of the Morte d'Arthur of Sir Thomas Malory
Baldwin, Charles Sears
The Inflections and Syntax of the Morte d'Arthur of Sir Thomas Malory
Boston: Ginn & Company, 1894. First edition. Hardcover. Ex-library. Yes. Original printed cloth. Number removed from spine; library booklate and blind stamp. A very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Refutation of the Mistatements and Calumnies Contained in Mr. Lockhart's Life of Sir Walter Scott, Bart
(Ballantyne, John Alexander)
London: Longman, Orme, Brown, 1838. First edition. Wraps. Ex-library. Yes. 8vo. (7)-88p. Printed wrappers. First edition. Wrappers are soiled and there is an abrasion at the spine suggesting removal of tape; library sticker on the front wrapper; spine and edges worn else a very good copy. With the engraved bookplate of Hugh Walpole on the inside front wrapper, and the Brackenburn bookplate with the Walpole monogram on the front blank. Not in the best condition, but exceedingly scarce; no copies of the fir... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
The Delight Makers
Bandelier, Adolf F
The Delight Makers
New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, (1890). First edition, first printing.. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. 8vo. iv, 490pp. Publisher's orange cloth blocked with a design in red on the upper board and with gilt titles on the spine, Cloth lightly soiled, traces of wear at edges else a very good copy. A novel of prehistoric Pueblo Indians. In his preface the author notes that the first part of the story was written at Cóchiti Pueblo, and the remainder at Santa Fé. Howes B-94.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
The Story of Little Black Sambo
Bannerman, Helen
The Story of Little Black Sambo
New York: Stokes, n.d., ca. 1920. Early US Edition. Hardcover. Very good. 24mo. iv,565pp. Dark olive cloth spine, pictorial boards with vignette of Sambo in an oval. Plain endpapers. Printed on verso and rectos of the pages. Undated but probably about 19209 or thereabouts. Comports with Barton, p. 118, discussion of the Stokes c. 1921 reprint except for the color of cloth on the spine. Without the phrase "The Only Authorized American Edition" and so clearly predates the Strokes 1923 edition. Fr... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
European Historical Collections; Comprising England, Scotland, with Holland, Belgium, and Part of France
Barber, John W
European Historical Collections; Comprising England, Scotland, with Holland, Belgium, and Part of France
New Haven: John W. Barber, 1855. First edition. Hardcover. Ex-library. Yes. 8vo. 568pp. Illustrated with 275 engravings "giving views of chief towns, public buildings, relics of antiquity, historical localities, natural scenery, &c., &c." Original cloth boards blocked in blind with an intricate border, and with the title in gilt on a central lozenge. Rebacked to style in black leather, spine in 6 compartments with raised bands, red leather lettering label, gilt. Folding hand-colored map ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
The Ingoldsby Legends, or Mirth and Marvels
(Barham, Richard) Ingoldsby, Thomas; Cruikshank, Leech, Tenniel, Barham
The Ingoldsby Legends, or Mirth and Marvels
London: Richard Bentley and Son, 1894. Later edition. Hardcover. Very good. 3 volumes. Original dark red cloth; spines gilt and boards embossed in a design of four imps. Illustrated throughout by Leech, Cruikshank, Tenniel and others. Includes a memoir of the author, and contains all of the pieces from the annotated edition of 1870. Slight wear at corners and occasional spots on cloth, but a very good, presentable set in what has become the relatively scarce original binding.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Red Spider
Baring-Gould, S
Red Spider
NY: D. Appleton and Company, 1887. First US edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. First US edition. 12mo. Original binding of cloth spine, gilt title, marbled paper boards. The edges are worn and the boards rubbed else this is a very good copy of a scarce work. The first English edition was published in London in the same year. See Wolff, 280.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
Dissertatio Inauguralis Chemico-medica de Thermis Gasteinensibus
Barisani, Joseph
Dissertatio Inauguralis Chemico-medica de Thermis Gasteinensibus
Vindobonae (Vienna): Josephi Nobilis de Kurzboeck, 1780. Hardcover. Very good. 8vo. 52,(iv)pp. Woodcut chapter heading and tailpiece. Folding hand-colored frontispiece entitled 'Prospectus Thermarum Gasteinensium.' Contemporary full calf. Calf worn, old repair at base of spine, boards yawnig a bit, else a very good copy. Scarce early discussion on the healing powers of the Gastein waters, long before the discovery of radon and radioactivity and their connection to the Bad Gastein.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
They Knew Too Much About Flying Saucers
Barker, Gray
They Knew Too Much About Flying Saucers
New York: University Books, c. 1956. First edition, first printing.. Hardcover. Fine/Very good. Yes. 8vo. 256pp. Publisher's blue cloth; spine printed in black. Index. A fine copy. The dustwrapper is not price-clipped, but is rough along the top and bottom edges else is very good. Warmly inscribed on the front free endpaper: "To Mary Hyde with all my best wishes. Gray Barker. April 28, 1956.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00


Results 1 - 20 of 130
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (107)
Fine or New (34)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (113)
Paperback (16)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)
Signed (24)
With photos (126)