Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with B from Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB

Bookseller inventory : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (authors starting with B) [X]  Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 3799
Sort by:

 
CAD Systems Framework: Proceedings of the IFIP WG 5.2 Working Conference on CAD Systems Framework Held in Rros, Norway, 15-17 June 1982
B, Ketil; Lillehagen, Frank M.; Bo
Amsterdam: North-Holland Pub Co. 1983. Hardcover. Very Good. 341 pp. Hardcover, 8vo., no DJ. Pages have age-toned; light soil of front board; else clean, bright and unmarked. Tight copy. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
The Indian Political Parties: An Historical Analysis of Political Behavior Up to 1947
Misra, B. B
The Indian Political Parties: An Historical Analysis of Political Behavior Up to 1947
Delhi: Oxford Univ Pr. 1976. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good+. 1976, First edition. 665 pp. Hardcover, blue cloth, 8vo. Very Good+ copy in a Good dust jacket. Covers show light shelfwear; front hinge starting; unmarked text. DJ edgeworn, with some shallow tearing near the head of spine; lightly rubbed. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Science in Africa: A Review of Scientific Research Relating to Tropical and Southern Africa
Worthington E.B
London: Oxford University Press. 1938. 1st edition, 8vo, cloth, very good copy, spine faded, minor discoloration to bottom of front board, top of spine and text slightly bumped, photos, map. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
The Ink Stain (The Immortals)
BAzin, Rene
Paris: Maison Mazarin. 1905. Hardcover. Very Good+. 333 pp. A very good+ copy in brown leather with gilt decoration and pasted on medal. Light wear to upper and lower edges of spine. Other minimal corner and edgewear. Slight fading of outsides of pages but text is clean, bright and unmarked. Gilt fly leaves and upper text blocks and beautiful, colorful publisher's certificate. Frontispiece portrait of author. Book in mylar wrap. Volume from The Immortals series. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$33.75

 
The Italians of To-Day
BAzin, Rene
NY: Henry Holt. 1908. Later Edition. Hardcover. Very Good.. Slight wear & soil to cover. Owner inscription and/or Previous Seller notation to front endpaper or inner cover. Corners lightly bumped. All pages clean, crisp and unmarked . Tight spine. There are pieces of tape present on the boards from where a DJ had been attached at some point. Clean boards. Pages lightly tanned. Boards lightly sunned. The top 2" of the Contents page has been excised - no text missing. Front boards & c... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$17.50

 
An Interesting Appendix to Sir William Blackstone's Commentaries on the Laws of England
[BLACKSTONE, William]. PRIESTLEY, Joseph (1733-1804), Philip FURNEAUX (1726-1783), et al
An Interesting Appendix to Sir William Blackstone's Commentaries on the Laws of England
Philadelphia: Robert Bell. 1772. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good. First American edition, 1772. the 5th part (Furneaux) states Second Edition with Additions on its title page. 6 parts on one volume, 8vo (225 x 148 mm). Main title-page and separate title-pages for parts I-V, one-page advertisement at end. Early quarter sheep, paper covered boards, various paginations. Minor rubbing to binding, contents good to very good with some tanning and occasional stains to foredge, outermost leaves both front and... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$900.00

 
The Concept of Negritude in the Poetry of Léopold Sédar Senghor
Ba, Sylvia Washington
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. 1973. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. First edition, 1973, hardcover, octavo, 305pp., not illustrated. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ VG+ with some light edge wear, light rubbing. "Negritude has been defined by Leopold Sedar Senghor as 'the sum of the cultural values of the black world as they are expressed in the life, the institutions, and the works of black men.' Sylvia Washington Ba analyzes Senghor's poetry to... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Automated Deduction, CADE-19 : 19th International Conference on Automated Deduction, Miami Beach, FL, USA, July 28-August 2, 2003: Proceedings
Baader, Franz
New York, NY, U.S.A.New York, NY, U.S.A.: Springer-Verlag New York, Incorporated, 2003. Mint. Trade paperback in mint condition in original shrinkwrap, new copy, unread, without marks of any sort. Binding is Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$18.00

 
Die Berliner Industrie in der industriellen Revolution
Baar, Lothar
Berlin: Akademie Verlag. 1966. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good. Softcover, 267 pp., Very Good copy, owner's signature in ink and ink- underlining to one word of the table of contents, also light pencil- underlining to some pages of the text, a bit of soil/discoloration to the text, light soil and rubbing to the covers, bumping to the bottom outer corner. Text in German. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Essential Sources in the Scientific Study of Consciousness
Baars, Bernard J.; Banks, William P.; Newman, James B. (editors)
Cambridge, Mass.: The MIT Press. 2003. Paperback. Fine. Softcover. c.2003. 4to. 1192pp. Fine. Contents unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Legal Formulary
Baart, Rev. Peter A
New York: FR. Pustet & Co.. 1898. Hardcover. Very Good-. Second edition. 492 pp. A very good- copy in red cloth with black decoration. Light soiling and discoloration of boards and spine, gilt title on spine has been rubbed but is faintly readable. Spine is lightly shaken. Fading/discoloration of page outsides due to age, but text is bright, clean and unmarked. Church's stamp on title page. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Center for Middle Eastern Studies, Harvard University: Reflections on the Past, Visions for the Future
Babai, Don (ed.)
Cambridge, MA: Center for Middle Eastern Studies. 2004. Paperback. Fine. 195 pp. Softcover, 2004. Fine copy, like New. Fiftieth anniversary Volume. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Distributed Algorithms : 10th International Workshop, WDAG '96, Bologna, Italy, October 9-11, 1996 - Proceedings
Babaoglu, O. (editor); Marzullo, K. (editor); Goos, G. (editor); Hartmanis, J. (editor); Van Leeuwen, J. (editor)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Springer-Verlag New York, Incorporated 1996.. Large 8vo, softbound, 379 pp. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Our American Resorts: Where to go and how to get There
Babcock, Louis M
Washington DC: National News Bureau. 1884. Second. Paperback. Very Good. 135 pp. + ads. Softcover, 8vo., travel guide with pictorial wraps. Very Good copy: wear, including light loss at spine; wraps show minor fading and soil. Pages have age-toned no more than expected; text and illustrations have remained bright and unmarked. Binding is secure. Comes in mylar sleeve. This is the second edition, copyright 1884, stated that it is revised annually. A well-preserved 19th century travel guide covering attractio... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$120.00

 
A History of the Three Hundred Tenth (310th) Infantry: seventy-eighth Divisions, USA, 1917-1919
Babcock, W. C. (frwd.) (Military History)
New York: Assoc. of the 310th Infantry. 1919. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good+. 1919, First Edition, 265 pp. Illustrated. Hardcover, gray cloth, 8vo. Very Good+ copy: Cloth lightly worn at corners and spine ends. Clean and unmarked contents. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
The Pueblo Storyteller Development of a Figurative Ceramic Tradition
Babcock, Barbara A.; Monthan, Guy and Doris
Tucson: The University of Arizona Press. 1986. Second printing. Hardcover. Near Fine. Second printing, 1986, hardcover, tall octavo, 201pp., illustrated in b&w and color. Book near fine with some light wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, previous owner's inscription to front flyleaf, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ VG with sun to spine and top of front panel, price-clipped, in protective mylar wrap. "Two time-honored American Indian traditions, telling stories and working with ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$14.00

 
Spanning the Atlantic
Babcock, F. Lawrence
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1931. First edition. Hardcover. Good+. Stated first edition, 1931, hardcover, octavo, 227pp., illustrated in b&w. Book good+ with some toning and soil to spine, rubbing and soil to boards, light edge wear, binding slightly tender, some damp-staining to text block and endpapers at tops that does not affect the text, previous owner's signature to front endpapers, text clean unmarked and lightly age- toned. No DJ. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$18.00

 
The Pueblo Storyteller Development of a Figurative Ceramic Tradition
Babcock, Barbara A.; Monthan, Guy and Doris
Tucson: The University of Arizona Press. 1986. Second printing. Hardcover. Near Fine. Second printing, 1986, hardcover, tall octavo, 201pp., illustrated in b&w and color. Book near fine with some light wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, previous owner's inscription to front flyleaf, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ VG with general loose feel. "Two time-honored American Indian traditions, telling stories and working with clay, have merged in modern times into an art form that ha... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$14.00

 
Medailles Historiques Du Regne De Napoleon Le Grand Empereur Et Roi, publiees sur les auspices de la Societe de Numismatique de New-York
Babelon, Ernest
Paris: Ernest Leroux. 1912. First printing. Hardcover. good -. First edition, 1912. Tall hardcover folio, 430pp. With an engraved frontis portrait of a young Napoleon, as well as illustrations of over 200 coins from Napoleon's reign. A mild ex-library copy with plain stamps to prelims. In half-cloth binding with original cover wrapper bound-in. In good- condition, with chipping and wear to the edges of the boards and the spine ends. Hinges are cracked, a few pages are loose with loss to their fore... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Lecons De Philosophie, 2 Vols
Babier, Elie
Paris: Hachette. 1886. Paperback. Good+. French text. 2 volumes. Good+ copies. Front wrap of volume 1 has been expertly reattached, rear cover is very loose. Wraps of volume 2 are secure. Heavy wear and soiling of wraps. PAge outsides frayed and faded. Foxing throughout both volumes, text is unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$93.75


Results 1 - 20 of 3799
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (2969)
Fine or New (548)
New (11)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2616)
Paperback (1143)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1609)
With dust jacket (2555)
Signed (189)
With photos (74)