Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with B from Antiquarian Bookseller

Bookseller inventory : Antiquarian Bookseller (authors starting with B) [X]  Bookseller : Antiquarian Bookseller [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 817
Sort by:

 
The Pet Lamb, in Rhythm, intended as an Innocent Exercise for the Memory of Children. To which are added, The Ladder of Learning, and The Robin
B., J
London: William Darton, 1824. 12mo, 36pp., with 12 engraved plates bearing 24 illustrations. Absolutely contemporary moirŽ green cloth, a brilliant copy just as issued. First edition, a beautiful copy of this very scarce title that was so popular that it was still being printed into the 1860s. The frequent attribution to antiquary and topographer John Britton is dubious as there is no mention of this work (or any childrenÕs books) in DNB and in 1824 he was massively engaged in topographical wor... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$2,750.00

 
Mau Mau and the Kikuyu
Leakey L.S.B
London: Methuen, 1953. Sm. slim 8vo, 115pp. Original red cloth, pictorial endpapers. Later printing, first issued in 1952. By the famed anthropologist, with much of interest on the dreaded Mau Mau. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
The United States with an Excursion Into Mexico. Handbook for Travellers. With 25 Maps and 35 Plans. Third Revised Edition
BAEDEKER, Karl
Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, 1904. 12mo. original embossed red cloth lettered in gilt at backstrip and front cover, all edges marbled. ciii, 660 pp. 25 folding maps, 32 city plans, & 4 building plans. Some maps detached, some repaired, some marginal dampstaining of terminal leaves. Third Edition in English of this classic travel guide with 25 maps of various parts of the United States and Mexico, plans of 32 American and Mexican cities, and ground plans of New York's Metropolitan Museum of Art and the... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
The Nile Tributaries of Abyssinia, and the Sword Hunters of the Hamran Arabs.
BAKER, Sir Samuel W
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., and London: Macmillan & Co., 1868. 4to, original pattern-embossed brown cloth, backstrip lettered & decoratively ruled in gilt. xxiii, 596 pp. Two colored maps, one folding; steel-engraved frontispiece portrait of Baker and his wife, with tissue-guard; and 23 woodcut plates after drawings by Baker. backstrip and front cover somewhat discolored; a few signatures starting; but a respectable copy of a hefty book. First American Edition, from the English shee... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$375.00

 
Life and Labour in the Far, Far West: Being the Notes of a Tour in the Western States, British Columbia, Manitoba, and the North-West Territory. With Specially Prepared Map, Showing the Author's Route
BARNEBY, W. Henry
London, Paris, & New York: Cassell & Co., Limited, 1884. 4to, original red cloth, backstrip gilt-lettered, front cover gilt-stamped with images of Indian totems. xvi, 432, 8(Catalogue) pp. Large folding facsimile of Indian pictographic record tipped in at front; large folding colored map of Western U.S. and Canada tipped in at rear. Rubbed at backstrip tips and corners; backstrip a bit dull; blank scrap of paper mounted on front pastedown; repaired tear to facsimile, with small stain from previous ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
Mineral and Thermal Springs of the United States and Canada
BELL, John, M. D.
Philadelphia: Parry and McMillan, 1855. 12mo, original embossed blue-gray cloth, backstrip gilt-lettered. [i]-xx, [13]-394 pp. Covers slightly faded, very good. First Edition. The Irish-born Dr. Bell was an eminent Philadelphia physician who wrote many books on popular medicine. This detailed guidebook to North American springs and spas not only describes the well-known East Coast locations but ventures to Nebraska, Utah, Oregon, and California, including the Acidulo-Chalybeate Spring near Shasty Peak... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
A Modern Quixote or My Wife's Fool of a Husband.. Illustrations by True Williams
BERKELEY, August.
Hartford, Conn. & San Francisco: American Publishing Company, & A. L. Bancroft Company, 1884. 8vo, original green cloth, decoratively stamped and lettered in black and gilt. xii, [122] pp. 31 full- page plates and numerous illustrations in text. Prospectus laid in. Covers a bit worn, some rubbing at extremities of binding, very good. The salesman's dummy for this humorous and abundantly illustrated book of domestic tales. With prospectus laid in, and blank order pages bound in. See Wright III... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Fantastic Fables
BIERCE, Ambrose
New York and London: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1899. 8vo, original tan cloth pictorially stamped and lettered in black red, blue, and gilt. xi, 194, [2(ads)] pp. Some faint rubbing and soiling; front hinge starting; but a very good copy. First Edition, BAL's second printing, with updated advertisements, of these fables and brief sketches by the American master of dry wit. The elaborately decorated cover, with a king and a cat regarding one another on the front cover and a crimson candle (from the secon... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Black Beetles in Amber
BIERCE, Ambrose
San Francisco: Western Authors Publishing Co., 1892. 8vo, printed wrappers, black cloth clamshell box, black morocco label. 280 pp. Wrappers darkened, somewhat soiled, and worn, upper corner lightly chipped, still an internally clean, near very good copy. First Edition, Second Issue (with new publisher's imprint). As issued in wrappers; there were also copies in cloth. BAL 1111. Starrett 10. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Black Beetles in Amber
BIERCE, Ambrose
San Francisco: Western Authors Publishing Co., 1892. 8vo, 280 pp. Original slate grey cloth, dull and with small stain on upper cover. Edges spotted, internally clean, a good copy. First Edition. BAL 1111. Starrett 10. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
A Month with the Muses. Colorado Tales and Legends of the Earlier Days, in Verse and Some Fugitive Rhyming Lines, Written, Printed and Published in Colorado
BIGNEY, T.O.
Pueblo: Published by T.O. Bigney, 1875. 8vo, original gilt-lettered orange pebbled cloth. [vi], 7-130 pp. Minor fading to covers, a very good copy. First Edition. Scarce and important book printed in Colorado when it was still a Territory, and certainly one of the earliest literary books printed there, being Colorado lore in verse form -- for example, one poem is dedicated to the pioneer explorer and "Rocky Mountain News" founder Wm. Byers, and other poetical subjects include the 1854 Indian... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
JERUSALEM. The Emanation of the Giant Albion
BLAKE, William
London: Trianon Press for the William Blake Trust, [1951]. 4to, (6), ix text, and 100 pochoir colorplates. Full blue morocco extra by Sangorski and Sutcliffe, a gorgeous copy sumptuously bound (as the book deserves). In a cloth box. Limited to 516 copies. The definitive facsimile of one of BlakeÕs greatest works and the first of the magnificent series of facsimiles created by the Trianon Press of BlakeÕs illuminated books. The Preludium is by Joseph Wicksteed and the Bibliographical Statemen... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$5,000.00

 
JERUSALEM. The Emanation of the Giant Albion
BLAKE, William
London: Trianon Press for the William Blake Trust, [1951]. 4to, (6), ix text, and 100 pochoir colorplates. Blue buckram, gilt title. Very good copy in a new slipcase. Limited to 516 copies. The definitive facsimile of one of BlakeÕs greatest works and the first of the magnificent series of facsimiles created by the Trianon Press of BlakeÕs illuminated books. The Preludium is by Joseph Wicksteed and the Bibliographical Statement by Geoffrey Keynes. Bentley 78. "Blake's etched copper... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$3,000.00

 
Sculture e Pitture Sagre Estratti dai Cimiteri di Roma. Pubblicate gia dagli Autori della Roma Sotteranea ed ora Nuovamente Date in Luce colle Spiegazioni per Ordine di N. S. Clemente XII, Felicemente Regnante. Tomo Primo
BOTTARI, Giovanni Gaetano; Antonio BOSIO; Giovanni SEVERANO; & Paolo ARINGHBOSIO, Antonio
Rome: Nella Stamperia Vaticano, Appresso Niccolò, e Marco Pagliarini, 1754. 3 vols., folio, contemporary full vellum, backstrips lettered & decorated in gilt between raised bands. [iv], viii, 224; xxiv, 191; xxii, 236 pp. + 210 copper-engraved plates, including five double-page plans mounted on stubs; and many additional plates, illustrations, engraved initials, etc., in text. Three bookplates of the Franklin Institute of Philadelphia in each volume, with remains or ghosts of labels on backstrip... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$3,000.00

 
A Survey of History: Or, A Nursery for Gentry. Contrived and Comprized in an Intermixt Discourse upon Historicall and Poetical Relations
BRAITHWAITE, Richard
London: By J. Okes for Jasper Emery at the Eagle and Child in Pauls Church yard next Watlin Street, 1638. Square 8vo, modern full blind-ruled morocco, spine giltlettered between raised bands, a.e.g. [xxviii], 413, [1(Errata)] pp.; pp. 30-31 & 202-203 misnumbered. Extra engraved title-page by William Marshall, depicting the author surrounded by vignettes of Herodotus, Livy, Thucydides, & Tacitus. Upper margins of first four leaves reinforced with old paper, sidenotes of leaves B1 & B3 slightly s... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$1,100.00

 
On Two Continents. A Long Life's Experience. Published by the Author
BRAKE, Hezekiah
Topeka: Crane & Company, 1896. 8vo, original embossed red cloth, backstrip & front cover gilt-lettered. 240 pp. frontispiece portrait of the aged author and one portrait plate of the young author. Silverfishing of backstrip & rear cover; crisp and clean. First Edition. Born in England in 1814, the author emigrated to America in 1847. He spent some time in Canada and the eastern United States, spent time in Minnnesota and New Mexico, and finally settled in Kansas. He tells good stories about h... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Nouveaux Modles de Tombeaux. Par Raoul Brandon, Architecte, Professeur de la Ville de Paris, Premier prix en concours public, et E. Delrieu, Dessinateur. Avec le Concours de Divers Architectes, Dessinateurs, Sculpteurs, Entrepreneurs, etc
BRANDON, Raoul, & E. DELRIEU.
Dourdan (Seine-et-Oise): Ch. Joliot, ƒditeur, (c. 1905). Folio, original cream board portfolio, printed & decorated in green; backed in maroon cloth, silk ties; containing four uncut, folded leaves of text, comprising 32 pp. + 80 chromolithographic plates (nos. 58-59 combined as a single large folding plate). Portfolio soiled and somewhat worn; marginal spotting to text; the plates very good. First Edition of this fascinating and compelling survey of the architecture of death during the Žpo... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
Life of Thomas Stothard, R.A. with personal reminiscences
BRAY, Anna Eliza
London: Bradbury & Evans for John Murray, 1851. 8vo. xxiv, 246 pp. Frontispiece and numerous illustrations in the text. Original printed boards, rebacked, hinges strengthened, otherwise a good copy. First edition of this standard work, often found extra-illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
La Chine en Miniature, ou Choix de Costumes, Arts et MŽtiers de cet Empire, ReprŽsentŽs par 74 Gravures, la plupart d'aprs les originaux inŽdits de Cabinet du feu M. Bertin, Ministre; accompagnŽes de Notices explicatives, historiques et littŽraires. A lÕUsage de la Jeunesse
BRETON DE LA MARTINIéRE, Jean Baptiste Joseph
Paris: Nepveu, 1811. 4 vols., 12mo, contemporary full calf, backstrips gilt-decorated, two gilt-lettered black morocco backstrip labels per volume, covers decoratively bordered in gilt, gilt edges, gilt turn-ins. xxxvi, 144; [iii], 172; [iii], 188; [iii], 220 pp. Eighty inserted copper-engraved plates. backstrips and edges rubbed, with some losses at backstrip labels and corners; occasional trivial foxing; overall a handsome set and fresh within. First Edition. (Two additional volumes, with 28 new plate... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00


Results 1 - 20 of 817
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (382)
Paperback (21)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (261)
With dust jacket (260)
Signed (37)