Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with B from Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA)

Bookseller inventory : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (authors starting with B) [X]  Bookseller : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 160
Sort by:

 
Scenes from the Lives of Robson and Redpath
B., J
Scenes from the Lives of Robson and Redpath
London:: W. M. Clark,, [1857].. First edition.. Light damp-stain to the title page; a little dust-soiled; a very good copy.. 8vo, removed, [2], 112 pages. Illus. A sensational and no doubt semi-fictional account of the high-flying, champagne-soaked lives of two contemporary embezzling swindlers, William James Robson and Leopold Redpath (who had defrauded the Crystal Palace Company and the Great Northern Railway, respectively). As with many such accounts, this fairly racy pamphlet is nominally intended as ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
An Address Delivered Before the Two Literary Societies, of the University of North Carolina: In Gerard Hall . . June 5th, 1844
Shepard James B
An Address Delivered Before the Two Literary Societies, of the University of North Carolina: In Gerard Hall . .  June 5th, 1844
8vo, original printed wrappers, 18 pages. Includes the expected flings against popular literature ("Addison is thrown aside for the more exciting but less solid pages of Allison and Brougham") and answers the charge from England that America produces no poets: "But the spirit of Poetry is every where in our Country. It is here a spirit of action and eloquence. It flashes in the fires of the thundering locomotive; it lives with the steam-vessel upon the angry billows; it mounts up with the bal... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Remarks of Mr. Babcock, or Erie, on the Roman Catholic Church Property Bill: In the Senate, June 24, 1853, upon the Motion to Strike Out the Enacting Clause of the Bill
Babcock, [George R.]
Remarks of Mr. Babcock, or Erie, on the Roman Catholic Church Property Bill: In the Senate, June 24, 1853, upon the Motion to Strike Out the Enacting Clause of the Bill
8vo, unbound and stitched as issued, 12 pages, untrimmed. Printed in double columns. Partially unopened. I do not choose to place my opposition to this bill, as others have done, upon the ground of dangers to be apprehended from the spread of Papacy." The Buffalo lawyer, State Senator and Protestant manages to straddle a delicate position in response to a question of ecclesiastical state polity--Babcock argues against allowing property held in the name of bishops to pass automatically into the hands of... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Memoir of Captain Nathan Hale
[Babcock, James Staunton]
Memoir of Captain Nathan Hale
8vo, original printed blue wrappers, 16 pages. Per printed note on the front wrapper, "For the Hale Monument Association," this copy with a gift inscription from the Association's secretary, "George Beach Esq. with Respects of John W. Boynton, Sec. Hale Mem. Assc." The process of turning Nathan Hale--"I only regret that I have but one life to lose for my country"--into a legend had begun almost as soon as he was hung by the British in 1776; it was however the particular ge... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
A Practical View of Christian Education in its Earliest Stages . . . First American from the Third London Edition
Babington, T[homas]
Boston:: Published by Cummings and Hilliard,, 1818. First American edition, printed by Flagg & Gould in Andover; Cummings and Hilliard issued two later editions in 1818 and 1819.. A couple of spots where the paper has stripped from the spine; some trifling splitting to the paper along the front joint; a trifle dust-soiled; some light, scattered foxing; otherwise, a very good copy in the original boards.. 8vo, original blue boards, white paper spine, viii, [13]-196 pages, untrimmed. Includes a warning ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Baco Batik Dyes . . . Sample Card No. 65 [cover title]
Bachmeier & Co., Inc
Baco Batik Dyes . . . Sample Card No. 65 [cover title]
New York:: Bachmeier & Co.,, [ca. 1920-1930?].. Cloth a bit soiled and dulled; letterpress a bit browned; in very good condition.. Original red cloth portfolio, approx. 8-3/4 x 6 inches, gilt lettering, 3 pages text. 151 dyed thread samples enclosed in 5 mounted portfolio of cards that unfold to an approx. 24-inch leaf, with text. An attractive portfolio, with bright samples of direct dyes, acid colors and alum colors. The letterpress portion ("Suggestions for the use of Baco Batik Dyes") ma... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
Phonography; Containing a Complete System of Short Hand Writing by Phineas [sic] Bailey . . . Sixth Edition
Bailey, Phinehas
St. Albans, Vt.:: Printed at the Messenger Press,, 1852. Stated sixth edition, evidently of Bailey's Pronouncing Stenography; the elusive 1819 first edition (for which Westby-Gibson notes "The exact title is uncertain") was followed by editions issuing from various Vermont presses through the mid-19th century.. A few corners creased, some light soiling; a fine copy.. 12mo, original printed wrappers, 33, [1] pages. One of the innovators in short-hand, Bailey's system was adopted (and adap... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Yesterdays
Bainbridge, Lucy Seaman
New York, etc.:: Fleming H. Revell,, (1924).. First edition.. A little worn; a very good copy.. 8vo, original blue cloth, yellow lettering, 127 pages. Frontis, six plates. With much extraneous matter not relating to her service as a Civil War nurse, though perhaps with insight on what motivated a 19th century woman to become a nurse and later a missionary: "Away down within the boom--boom--boom of the cannonading, close to the Front, what could our party of untrained though willing people do? Surely,... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$17.50

 
Naturopsychoism: The Hope of the World by . . . the Study and Practice of Naturopsychoism Leads to Perpetual Health and Eternal Happiness [wrapper title]
Bair, L. L., N. D., F. S. D
Naturopsychoism: The Hope of the World by . . . the Study and Practice of Naturopsychoism Leads to Perpetual Health and Eternal Happiness [wrapper title]
16mo, original printed blue wrappers, 20 pages. I fearlessly and courageously make the broad and comprehensive claim, that if the alimentary canal and the mind were kept in a state of normal purity, and if there were no poisonous drugs, violent scrums [sic, likely for serums], deadly antitoxins or vaccine virus ever forced into our blood, there could be no disease in any part of the body." From the naturopathic wonder of Kokomo comes this evidently unrecorded pamphlet; under the broad umbrella of Natur... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Unitarianism Untenable. A Letter Addressed to the Unitarians of Chester, Edinburgh and Norwich, Great Britain, and Pittsburgh, America; by W. J. Bakewell, their Former Pastor. With an Appendix . . . Interspersed with Remarks
Bakewell, W. J
Unitarianism Untenable. A Letter Addressed to the Unitarians of Chester, Edinburgh and Norwich, Great Britain, and Pittsburgh, America; by W. J. Bakewell, their Former Pastor. With an Appendix . . . Interspersed with Remarks
Pittsburgh, Pa.:: Printed by Johnston & Stockton,, 1843.. First edition.. Light damp-stain to the wrappers and a small portion of the fore-edge of the title page; some dust soiling; a very good copy.. 8vo, contemporary (original?) blue wrappers, twine stitching, 48 pages. The former Unitarian clergyman, a native of England who had of late been the head of the Pittsburgh Unitarian society, outlines at length his reasons for leaving his church for the Church of England. Bakewell seems less concerned wit... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Lectures on Language, as Particularly Connected with English Grammar. Designed for the Use of Teachers and Advanced Learners. By Wm. S. Balch
Balch, [William Stevens]
Providence:: B. Cranston & Co.,, 1838. First edition.. Somewhat foxed throughout; cloth sunned, faded and a bit soiled; a good, sound copy.. 8vo, original blind-stamped rose cloth, gilt lettering, 252 pages. On the structure and grammar of both spoken and written language. The radical Universalist Balch would later become involved in the movement toward universal suffrage in Rhode Island known as Dorr's Rebellion. Front free endpaper excised. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Review of a Pamphlet Purporting to be "A Statement of Facts in Relation to the Howe Street Society:" Containing also Additional Facts, by . . . Late Pastor of Howe Street Church--New Haven, Con
Baldwin, A[braham] C[hittenden]
Review of a Pamphlet Purporting to be "A Statement of Facts in Relation to the Howe Street Society:" Containing also Additional Facts, by . . . Late Pastor of Howe Street Church--New Haven, Con
8vo, original printed yellow wrappers, 28 pages. A presentation copy, inscribed in pencil at the head of the front wrapper to the Hartford State Supreme Court justice, "Hon. Thos. S. Williams, With respects of A.C.B." Moderately sordid charges and counter-charges: the Rev. Baldwin's church in New Haven contracted to pay him a certain salary but was unable to do so, nor would it release him from his charge or give him a note upon which he could pay his creditors, despite the fact that the chur... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
The Infirmary Drainage Scheme. To the Right Honourable the Lord Provost, the Magistrates, and Council of the City of Edinburgh [caption title]
Balfour, Thomas A. G
[Edinburgh:: n. p.,, 1875].. First edition.. A little worn and soiled; gathering a bit loose; a very good copy. Not found on OCLC.. 8vo, removed, 16 pages. Criticism of the health implications of a proposed Edinburgh drainage scheme from the Scottish physician who had done much to reform the sanitary condition of the British armed forces (cf. the DNB). He here touches on the varied compositions of excreta, possible sources of typhus, ventilation schemes and the obtuseness of certain political interests. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
An Attempt, with a Soft Answer, to Turn Away Wrath, in Letters Addressed to Mr. George Forrester, Calvinist-Baptist Preacher, in Reply to his Strictures on Works Entitled "Treatise on Atonement," and "Notes and Illustration of Parables
Ballou, Hosea
Portsmouth, N.H.:: W. Weeks -- Printer,, 1813. First edition.. Some browning and occasional light damp-staining in the text; front free endpaper excised; a little rubbed; a very good copy.. 12mo, contemporary calf spine, marbled boards, 179 pages. An uncommon and relatively early controversial work from one of the fathers of American Universalism, and a nice example of a Portsmouth imprint. Neat gift inscription dated 1905 on the front free endpaper. American Imprints 27777. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Remarks upon Three of Mr. Ballou's Principal Wide-Spread Publications: Presenting to the Impartial, Unprejudiced Reader, a Clear View of the Ridiculous Absurdity of his Self-Styled Arguments for the Proof of Universal Salvation
(Ballou, Hosea). Shaw, Jeremiah
Remarks upon Three of Mr. Ballou's Principal Wide-Spread Publications: Presenting to the Impartial, Unprejudiced Reader, a Clear View of the Ridiculous Absurdity of his Self-Styled Arguments for the Proof of Universal Salvation
Concord [N.H.]:: Published by George Hough, Sold at his Bookstore,, 1822.. First edition.. A little soiled and spotted; a very good copy.. 8vo, removed pamphlet (lacking wrappers), 26 pages. The longtime Congregationalist minister warns Universalists of the follies of their doctrines; a typical salvo against some of the principal works of early Unitarian-Universalist (and then New Hampshire resident) Hosea Ballou. American Imprints 10248. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
A History of the Ninth District Dental Society of the Pennsylvania State Dental Society
[Balthaser, Dr. J. B.]
[Erie, Penna?:: n. p.,, 1949].. First edition.. Text-block edges somewhat foxed; a very good copy.. 8vo, original red cloth, black lettering, 113, [1] pages. Illus. Biographical sketches of notable early Northwestern Pennsylvania dentists; Balthaser also recounts the highlights of Society conventions since the 1860s (papers read, discussions held, etc.). Issues range from the early efforts to eliminate unlicensed practitioners, through the adoption of such innovations as Elctro Magnetic Mallet, to the con... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Moral Aspect and Destitution of the City of New York. A Discourse at the Opening of the Presbytery of New York, in the Rutgers Street (Presbyterian) Church, October 13, 1851
Bannard, Rev. William
New York:: Charles Scribner,, 1851. First edition.. Wrappers worn and soiled, with some moderate creasing, chipping and tearing; some internal soiling; a very good copy.. 8vo, original printed wrappers, 31 pages. Uneasiness over growing urbanization and foreign immigration, taken together with increases in violent crime, intemperance, and the desecration of the Sabbath (many professing Christians indulge in "the present unblushing violation of the Sabbath, by their habitual use of public conveyances ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Common Sense on Chronic Diseases; or, A Rational Treatise on the Mechanical Cause and Cure of Most Chronic Affections of the Truncal Organs, of Both Male and Female Systems, Embracing the Author's Views on Physical Education, and the Present Popular System of Artificial Life
Banning, E[dmund] P[rior], M.D
Common Sense on Chronic Diseases; or, A Rational Treatise on the Mechanical Cause and Cure of Most Chronic Affections of the Truncal Organs, of Both Male and Female Systems, Embracing the Author's Views on Physical Education, and the Present Popular System of Artificial Life
12mo, contemporary (likely publisher's) quarter calf, drab boards, leather spine label, gilt lettering, 402, [14], [4] pages. Full-page woodcut illus. The Author has not designed to put our a system of medicine, or an *infallible* cure for any thing, but to show that there was a real distinction between mechanical and vital diseases, or these requiring mechanical and vital remedies, and that one *will not* answer the place of another." Banning demonstrates that poor posture, spinal deformities, etc... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
Sacred Melodies for Conference and Prayer Meetings, and for Social and Private Devotion
Free Will Baptists
Sacred Melodies for Conference and Prayer Meetings, and for Social and Private Devotion
Dover [N.H.]:: Published by the Trustees of the Freewill Baptist Convention,, 1836.. First edition.. Binding rather rough, with one corner broken; some general light soiling throughout; a good, sound copy.. 16mo, contemporary (likely original) calf, 159 pages. A relatively early publication in the Randall line of the Free Will Baptists. Small corner of one leaf torn, with loss to a few letters (but no loss of sense). American Imprints 37540; not found in Starr, which notes other Freewill Baptist General C... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Las Conferencias del "Denver" 1926 [wrapper title]
Barcenas Meneses, J[ose] [and Lawrence Dennis]
Las Conferencias del "Denver" 1926 [wrapper title]
8vo, original printed brown wrappers, liii, [3], 79 pages. Plates, illus. An account of the peace negotiations between Nicaragua Liberal and Conservative parties in the wake of the civil unrest following a coup in late 1925 by General Emiliano Chamorro. The negotiations were held aboard the United States naval cruiser Denver in Corinto and proved unsuccessful, which allowed President Coolidge to send in the marines to protect American industrial interests and kept the civil war bubbling along through the 19... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 160
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (110)
Fine or New (18)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (53)
Paperback (43)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (129)
With photos (46)