Authors starting with B from Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio
Bookseller inventory : Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (authors starting with B) [X] Bookseller : Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 110
Letters from Egypt and Palestine
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1902. First edition. 18 cm; 157 pages, half-tone frontispiece. Bound in original green cloth. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$40.00
The Great Archaeologists
Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill, 1976. First American edition. Hardcover. 31cm; 428 pages. Richly illustrated. Very Good in Good DJ ; pages lightly toned at edges. The modern world's discovery of ancient civilizations as originally reported in the pages of the Illustrated London News from 1842 to the 1970s. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$40.00
A monumental gateway for a temple of Sety I: an ancient model
Brooklyn: Brooklyn Museum, 1973. 30 cm; 25 pages, illustrated with 26 half-tone figures. Bound in wraps with color illustration. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$30.00
[Satyrae.] Iu. Iuvenalis Aquinatis satyrographi opus
Venice: Bernardinum de Bindonis, 1539. Reference: Renouard, Badius, II, 542, 15; Schweiger Latin I, 503; . Folio (32 cm); [6], CLXII leaves;15 woodcut illustrations in text. Title page printed in red and black, with title framed within elaborately illustrated border. Remains of extensively decorated and inscribed endleaves, as described below. Bound in recent one-quarter tooled leather over wooden boards in period style, with leather and brass clasps. One clasp missing; lower board stained, with one c... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$4,000.00
A history of Egypt from the earliest times to the end of the XVIIIth dynasty
London: A. & C. Black, limited, 1929. First Edition. Cloth. 2 vols. 23 cm. With illustrations and maps. Somewhat soiled, spine faded. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$75.00
The story of the Pharaohs
London: A. and C. Black, 1917. Second edition. Cloth. 22cm; xv, 379, [1] pages, with 32 full-page illustrations from photographs, 49 illustrations in the text, and two maps. Shelf worn and sunned. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$30.00
Egyptian Papyri and Papyrus Painting
London: The Religious Tract Society, 1925. 23 cm; 324 pages and 32 plates, some in color. Bound in publisher's blue cloth, no dust jacket. Some light foxing at fore edge and on end leaves. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$150.00
Piero della Francesca
New York: Crescent Books, 1991. 31 cm; 98 pages, illustrated. Cloth in dust jacket. In the "Masters' Gallery" series. Extra shipping charges may apply. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$12.00
The Nile tributaries of Abyssinia, and the sword hunters of the Hamran Arabs
London: Macmillan, 1868. Second edition. 23cm; xii, 596 pages, and 24 wood-engraved plates, two colored maps (one folding). Bound in later half tan polished calf over marbled boards in period style. Endleaves renewed. Light to moderate foxing. Repair to folded map. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$250.00
Ismailïa ; a narrative of the expedition to Central Africa for the suppression of the slave trade, organized by Ismail, khedive of Egypt
London: Macmillan, 1874. First edition. 2 volumes. 23cm; 447, 588 pages, 2 maps (one folding), and 50 wood-engraved plates. Bound in half red straight-grain morocco over marbled boards, worn at extremities. Scattered light foxing. Hinges split. One plate loose. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$500.00
Bibliography of Comparative Literature
1950; Rpt. New York: Russell and Russell, 1960. Full cloth. Fundamental ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$10.00
Recent progress in the survey of the Egyptian deserts: Extrait du compte rendu du congrès international de géographie
Cairo: Institut français d'archéologie orientale du Caire, 1925. First edition. Offprint. 29 cm; pp. 140-170, and one leaf with two folded maps printed in colors laid in. Bound in recent cloth, with original wraps bound in. Original wraps fronted with laminate. Visiting card of Kamal el-Din Hussein, the member of the Egyptian Free Officers who overthrew King Farouk, laid in. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$80.00
A description of the First or Aswan cataract of the Nile
Cairo: national Printing Department, 1907. First edition. 28 cm; 121 pages, and 13 plates (including folded color maps) . Bound in later cloth. Reader's yellow highlighting in text. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$30.00
Sarrasine, La Messe de l'Athee
[Geneva]: A. Skira, 1947. 103 p. Wraps (with portrait), glassine, unopened. "La petite collection Balzac, #12" The focus of Barthes's S/Z. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$15.00
Balzac's Contes drolatiques ; Droll Stories collected from the Abbeys of Touraine
London: Privately printed, 1874. 23cm; viii, 366 pages. Fifty illustrations. Bound in 1/2 blue russia over marbled boards by Bayntun. Slightly rubbed at front joint and extremitites. Top edge gilt. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$80.00
One dollar chartered bank note payable on demand
Queenston, 1841. 185 x 80 mm engraved bank note, accomplished in manuscript . Vignettes of a bridge over a river, of St. George on horseback slaying a dragon, a dog's head with a banner ("fidelity"), and a portrait. Engraved by Rawdon, Wright and Hatch, New York. Pay on demand note made out to C. Noble, endorsed by the bank's president and its cashier. Somewhat worn, yet sound and entire. Canadian chartered bank notes were paper money issued by private banks. The Niagara Suspensi... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$250.00
Camus. L'Etranger. (Study in French Literature)
London: Edward Arnold, 1976. Soft Cover. 64 pages. Critical study in English on the Camus's 1942 novel The Stranger. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$10.00
Phoenicia and the Phoenicians
Beirut: Khayats, 1961. First edition. Octavo, 128 pages. Cloth in dust jacket. Suntanned dust jacket. Pencil notes on pastedowns. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$15.00
Lettres de Madame la marquise de Pompadour depuis MDCCLIII jusqu'à MDCCLXII, inclusivement. En deux tomes
Londres [but Paris?]: chez G. Owen; Fleet-Strett [sic]; & T. Cadell, dans le Strand, , 1772. References: Quérard, La France Littéraire, I, 173; Weller, Die falschen und fingirten Druckorte, II, 189.. 12mo (16 cm); 2 volumes in one. [12],179,[1] ; [4],163,[17] pages. Bound in contemporary vellum over boards with paper title label on spine. Red-spotted edges. Binding a bit soiled but sound and entire, hardly worn. Paper a little toned at edges. but unblemished. Owner's pen marks o... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$350.00
Quebec: Where Ancient France Lingers
Quebec: Libairie Garneau, 1936. First edition. 21cm; 173 pages. Bound in "class project" half calf over tan buckram, raised bands. Original illustrated endleaves retained. Original illustrated front wrap bound in. This copy inscribed by Regina Lenore Shoolman, one of the persons named by the author on the dedication page. Custom cardboard slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$40.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (76)Paperback (18)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (46)With dust jacket (35)
Signed (5)
With photos (6)

