Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with B from Boston Book Company

Bookseller inventory : Boston Book Company (authors starting with B) [X]  Bookseller : Boston Book Company [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 728
Sort by:

 
A Portrait of Johann Sebastian Bach
BACH, Carl Phillipp Emanuel
1985. Fine. BACH, Carl Phillipp Emanuel. A Portrait of Johann Sebastian Bach. Toronto: The Aliquando Press, 1985. [20]pp. Translated by A.P. Dierick, Engraved by Pam G. Rueter. French marbled papers over boards, numbered 75 of 100 with interiors in three colors. Privately printed and bound by William Rueter at The Aliquando Press, Toronto in March 1985 to mark the tricentenial of Bach's birth. A fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$85.00

 
WEILAND'S ATTITUDE TOWARD WOMAN AND HER CULTURAL AND SOCIAL RELATIONS
BACH, Matthew G
1922. Paperback. BACH, Matthew G. WEILAND'S ATTITUDE TOWARD WOMAN AND HER CULTURAL AND SOCIAL RELATIONS. Columbia University Germanic Studies. New York: Columbia University Press, 1922. Wrappers. Pencil underlining. A serviceable reading copy. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00

 
HOUSE OF THE THREE GANDERS
BACHELLER, Irving
1928. BACHELLER, Irving. THE HOUSE OF THE THREE GANDERS. Indianapolis: the Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1928. First edition. 8vo., red cloth stamped in gilt, 315 pp.. Boards somewhat bowed, a fair amount of paste action, hinges starting, age discoloration to endpapers. In a lightly sunned and soiled dust-jacket with wear to the edges and a 1" tear to the bottom edge. A reading copy. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00

 
DARREL OF THE BLESSED ISLES
BACHELLER, IRVING
1903. Paperback. BACHELLER, Irving. DARREL OF THE BLESSED ISLES. Boston: Lathrop Pub- lishing Company, (1903). First edition ("April, 1903" on copyright page), in pictorial wrappers. Wear to front cover and spine skill-fully repaired and rear wrapper replaced. Merle Johnson makes no mention of this wrappered edition. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00

 
KEEPING UP WITH LIZZIE
BACHELLER, IRVING
1911. BACHELLER, Irving. KEEPING UP WITH LIZZIE. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1911. First edition. Green pictorial cloth. A nice, sharp copy in a dust jacket with largish chip and some tears on front panel. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00

 
PRODIGAL VILLAGE
BACHELLOR, Irving
1920. Very Good. BACHELLOR, Irving. THE PRODIGAL VILLAGE. A Christmas Tale. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Co., (1920). 8vo., pictorial paper-covered boards. Review pasted on to fpd; ink ownership. Foxing to boards, edges and endpapers, and first few leaves. About very good, in worm, moderately soiled dust jacket, with a large chip to the crown,among other edgewear. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00

 
SHORT HISTORY OF CHINESE ART
BACHHOFER, Ludwig
SHORT HISTORY OF CHINESE ART
1946. Fine. BACHHOFER, Ludwig. A SHORT HISTORY OF CHINESE ART. (New York): Pantheon, (1946). Color frontispiece, 139 pp. + [80] pp. black & white plates. Quarto, black cloth, gilt-stamped title to spine. Ink ownership. Slight wear to cloth, else fine. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$27.50

 
DIE KUNST DER JAPANISCHEN HOLZSCHNITTMEISTER
BACHHOFER, Ludwig
1922. Fine. BACHHOFER, Ludwig. DIE KUNST DER JAPANISCHEN HOLZSCHNITTMEISTER. Munchen: Kurt Wolff (1922). 119 + [7] pp. + 49 color and b/w plates. Color plates tipped in. 4to., yellow-green cloth stamped in dark blue. Light sunning and soil to cloth. Interior fine with original dust jacket (chipped, tattered) laid in at rear. Text in German. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00

 
TEATRO SCELTO ITALIANO
BACHI, Da Pietro
1829. BACHI, Da Pietro. TEATRO SCELTO ITALIANO. Cambrigia: Hilliard E. Brown, 1829. 8vo., green cloth-backed, tan paper-covered boards. As is: lacking spine label, with sun, overall moderate wear and rubbing/soil to lightly bowed boards. Front hinge starting, foxed throughout. In Italian. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00

 
CHATEAU DE ST. VALERIE
BACKKER, Madame Metaal
1817. BACKKER, Madame Metaal. LE CHATEAU DE ST. VALERIE, histoire fondee sur des faits tires de la revolution. Londres: M.M. A.B. Dulau & Co., 1817. 12mo., brown calf stamped in gilt to spine, 172 pp.. Partially disbound, heavily edgeworn, rubbed, soiled, foxing to a few pages, ink ownership to ffep. As is. French literature. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00

 
JAPANESE GIRLS AND WOMEN
BACON, ALICE MABEL
1902. Very Good. BACON, Alice Mabel. JAPANESE GIRLS AND WOMEN. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, (1902). Revised and Enlarged edition, 12mo., blue cloth, white decoration; xi + 478pp. Inner rear hinge cracked overall very good. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$60.00

 
ESSAYS, MORAL, ECONOMICAL, AND POLITICAL
BACON, Francis
ESSAYS, MORAL, ECONOMICAL, AND POLITICAL
1812. Fine. BACON, Francis. ESSAYS, MORAL, ECONOMICAL, AND POLITICAL, With the Life of the Author. London, Printed at the Chiswick Press by C. Whittingham for J. Carpenter, 1812, Octavo. xl,295pp. Frontispiece portrait. Nicely bound in green diced calf, expertly and almost imperceptibly rebacked in green leather, gilt, with red label. Small ownership stamp to fly, and offset from frontispiece onto title, else fine. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$275.00

 
IN AND OUTDOOR SCHOOLING: ROBERT FROST AND THE CLASSICS
BACON, Helen H
1974. Fine. [FROST, Robert]. BACON, Helen H. "IN- AND OUTDOOR SCHOOLING: ROBERT FROST AND THE CLASSICS." [N.P., N.D.] Reprinted from The American Scholar, Volume 43, Number 4. (Autumn , 1974). 12 pp., numbered 640-649, + [2] blank. 8vo., white paper wrapper, wire saddle stitch. Light dust- soiling at top-edge of front wrapper, else fine. (Lentricchia & Lentricchia 632). ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
REMINISCENCES
BACON, Louisa Crowninshield
1922. BACON, Louisa Crowninshield. REMINISCENCES. [Salem, MA:] Privately Printed, 1922. 117 pp. 8vo., black cloth, gilt lettered, sunned to brown at spine, brown paper covered boards with printed cover label. A few scrapes to boards, light soil to label. Minor shelfwear. Hinges starting. Deckle edges. Printed on laid paper with plates in black and white: photo reproductions, illustrations. Massachsetts family memoirs. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$40.00

 
GRANT IN PEACE. FROM APPOMATTOX TO MOUNT MCGREGOR. A PERSONAL MEMOIR
BADEAU, Adam
1887. BADEAU, Adam. GRANT IN PEACE. FROM APPOMATTOX TO MOUNT MCGREGOR. A PERSONAL MEMOIR. Hartford: S. S. Scranton & Co., et al., 1887. 591 pp. 8vo., brown cloth stamped in gilt. Cloth and gilt clean and bright, moderate wear to corners and spine. Ink and pencil ownership on first blank recto. B/w illustrations, facsimiles. Bio of Ulysses S. Grant. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$60.00

 
JUST ABOVE MY HEAD
BADLWIN, James
1978. Fine. BADLWIN, James. JUST ABOVE MY HEAD. New York: Dial Press, (1978). First edition. 8vo., maroon cloth. Remainder mark at bottom edge, slight soiling to fore-edge. Still, near fine, in a slightly scuffed and edgeworn jacket. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00

 
UNTERITALIEN SIZILIEN
BAEDEKER, Karl
1929. Very Good. BAEDEKER, Karl. UNTERITALIEN SIZILIEN, Sardinien, Malta, Tripolis, Korfu. Handbuch fur Reisende. Mit 32 karten, 29 planen und 14 grundrissen. Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, 1929. Sechzehnte auflage. Text in German. 12mo., red cloth, gilt, spine in gilt. A very good copy; binding slightly cocked. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00

 
BELGIQUE ET HOLLANDE
BAEDEKER, Karl
1905. Fine. BAEDEKER, Karl. BELGIQUE ET HOLLANDE y compris Le Luxembourg. Manuel Du Voyageur. Avec 17 cartes, 28 plans de villes, etc. Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, Pub., 1905. 12mo., red cloth, gilt, spine in gilt. A near fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00

 
BELGIEN UND HOLLAND
BAEDEKER, Karl
1914. Very Good. BAEDEKER, Karl. BELGIEN UND HOLLAND nebst Luxemburg. Handbuch fur reisende. Mit 18 karten, 39 planen und 8 grundrissen. Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, 1914. Funfundzwanzigste auflage. 12mo., red cloth, gilt, spine in gilt. Text in German. A very good copy with a small tear at the spine head hinge. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00

 
SWITZERLAND
BAEDEKER, Karl
1913. Good. BAEDEKER, Karl. SWITZERLAND and the adjunct portions of Italy, Savoy and Tyrol. Handbook for travellers. With 77 maps, 21 plans and 14 panoramas. Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, Pub., 1913. Twenty-fifth edition. 12mo., red cloth, gilt, spine in gilt. A good copy, hinges cracked and repaired with tape externally, ink ownership at prelims. Some soiling at boards. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 728
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (481)
Fine or New (265)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (530)
Paperback (119)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (241)
With dust jacket (491)
Signed (36)
With photos (122)