Authors starting with B from John Michael Lang Fine Books
Bookseller inventory : John Michael Lang Fine Books (authors starting with B) [X] Bookseller : John Michael Lang Fine Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 589
Collector's Treasury of Antique Slot Machines From Contemporary Advertising, 1925 - 1950
Arcadia, CA: Post - Era Books, 1980. Hardcover 9" x 5.75". 480pp. Brown buckram with gilt lettering. Near fine condition. Packed with illustrations of vintage one armed bandits. A good reference for scholars or collectors of gambling history or advertising. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
In Varous Moods: Poems and Verses
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1910. Hardcover 7.75" x 5". 78pp. Brown paper covered boards hardback with decorative cover device in dust wrapper. Spine tips are lightly bumped, top edge has light soiling, front hinge is weak, else VG+ condition. Dust jacket has edge wear with minor chipping along the top edge, tanning on spine and edges with general light soiling, VG condition. The frontispiece is a black and white illustration with a protective tissue overlay tipped in. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Long Road. Memoirs of a Filipino Pioneer
Seattle: Privately Published, 1992. Paperback 11" x 8.25". 95pp. Green wrappers. Near fine condition. The life story of a Filipino emigrant to America. He arrived in Seattle in 1925 and became prominent in the Seattle Filipino community. With photo illustrations. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
A Narrative of a Visit To the Australian Colonies
London: Hamilton, Adams, and Co., 1843. 8.75" x 5.25". 560pp., plus appendix. Light general rubbing and wear, heavy spot along the bottom edge of the first 35 pages. Generally nice VG+ condition. With three large folding maps as well as plates and text illustrations. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$900.00
Essays or Counsels, Civil and Moral
London: The Folio Society, 2002. Hardback 9.25" x 5.5". 258pp. Cream-colored cloth in original red, patterned presentation box. Fine condition. The presentation box is in fine condition. Edited with an introduction and notes by Brian Vickers, preface by Lord Quinton. Illustrated in black and white from engravings by Harry Brockway ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Southern Germany (Wurtemberg and Bavaria)
Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, Publisher, 1907. Hardcover 6.25" x 4". 335pp. Red cloth, with the original dust jacket. A few corners bumped, a few small tears to maps, overall a vg+ copy in a soiled vg jacket. With 30 maps and 23 plans. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Charles Burchfield
New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1976. Hardback First printing 11" x 10.25". 208 pp. Grey cloth, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; near fine jacket. An overview of the work of the noted American painter. With numerous reproductions of his paintings in black and white and color. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Katrina and Jan
New York, Chicago, Toronto: P. F. Volland Company, 1923. Hardcover 9.25" x 6.25". approx. 86pp. Illustrated hardcover. Spine tips and corners lightly bumped, else near fine condition. Beautiful color illustrations by Herman Rosse. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
A History of Southport
Southport, England: Angus Downie, 1955. Hardback 10.25" x 7.5". 237pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering in dust wrapper. Bottom spine tip is lightly bumped with some shelf wear, Staining to inside front cover and offsetting on first and last leaf, else VG+ condition. The dust jacket is heavily worn with chipping and general soiling. This is a comprehensive history of Southport. Illustrated in black and white with photographs, drawings and maps. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Mr. Fortune Finds a Pig
Garden City, New York : Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc. , 1943. Hardcover First American edition 8" x 5.5". 269pp. Light blue cloth, lettering and decoration in blue. A good+ or better copy with evidence of bookplate removal and overall signs of use. Dust jacket is edgeworn with chips and short tears, scattered spots of soiling, but overall in good condition. Reggie Fortune, with the help of an American Intelligence officer, investigates the mysterious outbreak of typhus among the children o... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Mr. Clunk's Text
New York : Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc. , 1939. Hardcover First edition 8" x 5.5". 303pp. Red cloth lettered & decorated in black. A good+ copy with minimal overall wear & soiling, bookplate removed. Dust jacket is worn with a few chips and tears at edges, lightly soiled, otherwise good and bright. Joshua Clunk finds a small bottle beside a corpse and his "not-to-legal" handling of this evidence leads him to a shrewd and adroit murderer. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Railways in East Lancashire
Halifax, West Yorkshire: Martin Bairstow, 1988. Paperback 9.5" x 7.25". 73pp. Glossy color illustrated paperback. Near fine condition. This informative book contains many illustrations from black & white photographs as well as route maps, etc. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$17.00
The Esquire Culinary Companion. Being An Exotic Cookery Book Or, Around Europe With a Knife, Fork, and Spoon
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1959. Hardback 9.25" x 6". 320pp. Red cloth, gilt lettering. Small tear at the spine tip, else near fine condition. With good detail about eating and the good life around the globe. With numerous recipes, as well as chatty commentary on selecting and judging various dishes, basic cookery principles, proper equipment for the kitchen and bar, etc. The second volume is entirely devoted to cocktails and wine. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Alaskan Geographic Names
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1900. Paperback 11.75" x 7.75". 20pp. Stapled printed paperback. Some general wear and soiling, overall VG+ condition. With short descriptions of the origins and sources of place names in Alaska. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Police On Campus. The Mass Police Action At Columbia University, Spring, 1968
New York: New York Civil Liberties Union, 1969. Paperback 11" x 6.75". 159pp. Glossy illustrated paperback. Corners lightly bumped, faint price stamp on the title page, else near fine condition. A chronology and study of the anti war demonstrations at Columbia and the police response. With much on the cracking of skulls and handcuffing of Vietnam War protesters by law enforcement personnel. Like The Clash song says: you have the right to free speech, as long as you are not dumb enough to ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Medallic Portraits of Washington with Historical and Critcal Notes and a Descriptive Catalogue of the Coins, Medals, Tokens and Cards
Iola, Wisconsin: Krause Publications, 1965. Hardback 10" x 7.25". [280pp.]. Red cloth, gilt spine and cover lettering. Near fine condition. Originally published in 1885 by the Robert M. Lindsay company of Philadelphia. With an introduction by George Fuld. This important reference book includes extensive detail about rare George Washington commemorative items, and is illustrated with 14 pages of plates. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Indian Fur
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1951. Hardback First edition 8" x 5.5". 248pp. Green cloth, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; the jacket has some light edge wear and a faded spine. An adventure story for youngsters about fur hunting and intrigue in the Far west. Illustrated by Robert Frankenberg. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$17.50
The Alasko - Canadian Frontier
Philadelphia: Press of Allen, Lane and Scott, 1902. Hardback First edition 10.25" x 6.75". 45pp. Red cloth, gilt lettering. Light soiling, else VG+ condition. A study of the negotiations and the geographic, legal and political details regarding the establishment of the boundary between Alaska and Canada. With several maps. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Ghost Towns of Alaska
Chicago: Adams Press, 1965. Paperback 9" x 6". 87pp. Yellow illustrated paper wrappers. Near fine condition. This copy signed by the author on the first leaf. Fourth printing, from 1973. A listing of lost and faded municipalities in Alaska, with some history and detail on each. With black & white photo illustrations. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Wm. F. Reese
(Bellevue, Washington): Blue Raven Publishing, 1984. Hardcover First edition 9.25" x 10.75". 151pp. Black cloth hardback with silver spine lettering, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; the jacket has some light soiling and a 4" tape repaired tear. This monograph on painter William Reese. With a foreword by Wilson Hurley and an introduction by Mrs. Walser Greathouse. With much on Reese's life, art, technique, etc., and many full color examples of his paintings. This copy signed ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (456)Paperback (121)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (200)With dust jacket (287)
Signed (68)

