Authors starting with B from Lorne Bair Rare Books
Bookseller inventory : Lorne Bair Rare Books (authors starting with B) [X] Bookseller : Lorne Bair Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 368
Manuale Di Storia Delle Missioni Cattoliche (3 vols)
Milano: Pontificio Istituto Missioni Estere, 1927. First edition.. Octavo. Three volumes. Original printed wrappers (softcovers, as issued). I: Le Missioni nell'Antichita Cristiana e nel Medio Evo. II: Le Missioni Nell'Epoca Moderna. III: Le Missioni Nell'Eta Contemporanea. Mild soil & edgewear to covers; text pages sl. tanned at margins; Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.00
Oeuvre Scientifique. Recueil des Principaux Travaux Publies [&c...]
Paris: Masson et Cie, 1932. First Edition.. Thick quarto. Original printed wrappers; 752pp; portr. Covers soiled; binding cocked; internally fresh. Collects Widal's medical and bacteriological papers, including G-M 2250, 3783; 5034, and 5090.1. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$82.50
The Reformation of the Sixteenth Century
Boston: Beacon Press, 1952. First Edition.. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 276pp. Neat ownership signature, else clean, tight and unmarked in lightly rubbed jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
The Development of the Population of Hungary Since the Cessation of Turkish Rule (Series Title: "East European Problems, No. 13")
London: Low, W. Dawson & Sons, 1921. First Edition.. Staple-bound pamphlet; printed wrappers; 32pp. Outer wrappers detached; text tanned and somewhat brittle; Fair to Good only, but a complete copy. Series title: "East European Problems no 13". ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
The Dead Lands of Europe
New York: George H. Doran, N.d. (ca 1918). First Edition.. Staple-bound pamphlet; printed wrappers; 31pp. Dusting to covers, else Near Fine. Discussion of Balkanization in Eastern Europe at the close of WWI. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$13.20
The New Great Iron Wheel. An Examination of the New M.E. Church South, in a Series of Letters Addressed to Bishop McTyeire, D.D
Memphis: Baptist Book House, 1884. First edition.. Octavo; original gilt-stamped cloth boards (hardcover); viii, (1-10), 11-574pp. Light rubbing and wear; foredge of title page rubbed; still a tight, attractive, Very Good copy. Renewed attack on Methodism, based on Graves's highly influential 1855 work "The Great Iron Wheel." Graves (1820-1893) was the leading exponent of Landmarkism among 19th-c. American Baptists. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$88.00
Pearl Harbor After a Quarter of A Century [as published in] "Left And Right: A Journal of Libertarian Thought," Vol. IV, 1968 [title from cover: 'The Final Story of Pearl Harbor']
New York: Left and Right, 1968. First edition, as stated.. Octavo. Original printed wrappers (softcover, as issued); 132pp. Mild dusting to covers, small tear to spine near crown, else Fine. Posthumously-published; first appearance of this book-length article by Harry Elmer Barnes, the maverick libertarian conspiracy theorist, so-called "revisionist historian," holocaust-denier, and all-round scary fellow. Includes a 6-pp obituary of Barnes by Murray Rothbard. The essay was later reprin... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$49.50
The Reformed Pastor [Treasury of Christian Books]
London: SCM Press, 1956. First Edition.. 12mo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 126pp. Near Fine in price-clipped jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.50
The Clinging Brightness
Paris: Handshake Editions, 1980. First Edition.. Quarto (29.5cm). Original printed wrappers, 50pp, printed recto only. Mild toning to page edges, internally clean. The diary of a journey East, from Paris to Nepal, through Israel and India. Not located via OCLC, none in commerce. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$165.00
Max in Verse. Rhymes and Parodies by Max Beerbohm
Brattleboro: Stephen Greene Press, 1963. First Edition.. Octavo. Cloth boards; 167p. Fine, unmarked copy in lightly worn dustjacket, near Fine but for a small nick at crown of spine. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
Love Tragedy of Europe's "Unhappiest Princess
Rochester: Office of the American, 1904. Broadside extra, lithographed in colors; 18" x 11". Single fold, else fine. Colorful graphic depicting Princess Louise escaping from her asylum cell with the help of her illegitimate lover Geza Mattattich. The caption tempts readers with a White Slavery theme, suggesting that Princess Louise has been lured to her ruin by a "Wolf of the Underworld." Unlocated. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$220.00
Antonii Benivienii: De Regimine Sanitatis ad Laurentium MEdicem
Torino: Societa Italiana de Patologia, 1951. Octavo. Original printed wrappers, 52pp, frontis, 7 plates. Very good with mild sunning to spine. Private signature to first leaf, some pen marginalia throughout. Minor yellowing to plates, else fine. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.00
Anarchistic Murmurs from a High Mountain Valley
Ellensburg, WA: Vagabond Press, 1975. First Edition.. Staple-bound, illustrated wrappers; 27p. Slight toning and creasing to covers; text slightly darkened; Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.50
Doctor Mistletoe's Telephone. A Play For Children by the Author of "Deception
Philadelphia: Privately Printed, 1888. First edition.. Octavo. Original pebbled cloth boards; 30p. Fraying to board edges; front endpaper clipped at corner; covers slightly pulled; Very Good. A one-act comedy in which novel dramatic use is made of a constantly-ringing telephone. This is an extremely early literary appearance of the telephone, which at this time was still in the first decade of existence and in regular use by less than 1% of the American populace. A rare, privately published item... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$137.50
Shining Leaves
New York: Angel Hair Books, 199. First, Limited Edition.. Quarto, 29cm (11" x 8-1/2"). One of 464 copies in the regular edition (of a total edition of 500). Original mimeographed wrappers, side stapled; [66]pp. Light wear and minor soil to covers; Very Good. Cover designed by Alex Katz. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$33.00
Die Fabeln der Marie de France. Mit Benutzung des von ED. MALL hinterlassenen Materials (Bibliotheca Normannica VI)
Halle: Max Niemeyer, 1898. First Edition.. Octavo. Modern cloth-backed marbled boards; 447p. Bookplate of linguist Edward Sehrt, else a tight, unmarked copy in an attractive recent binding. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$71.50
Summing Up The Black Panther Party / Un Balance del Partido Pantera Negra
Chicago: RCP Publications, 1979. First Edition.. Octavo. Staple-bound pamphlet. Pictorial wrappers; 21+22pp. Printed dos-a-dos in Spanish and English. Text slightly tanned, else Fine. Excerpt from a speech by Bob Avakian, Chairman of the Central Committee of the Revolutionary Communist Party. The RCP, an American Maoist party, is one of the many splinter groups descended from the SDS split in 1969. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.50
Voices of Nature
New York: John A. Gray & Green, 1869. First Edition.. 12mo. Original publisher's cloth; 127p; frontis. port. + inserted leaf of braille facing t.p. Mild fading & wear to covers; pencil graffiti to endpapers; internally clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$44.00
History of Miami County Indiana. A Narrative Account of Its Historical Progress, Its People and Its Principal Interests. Volume I
Evansville: Unigraphic, Inc, 1973. Reprint.. Thick octavo. Blue buckram; 830pp. Clean, unmarked copy, VG or better. Facsimile reprint of the original 1914 edition. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$71.50
Schriften Jakob Bohmes. Mit der Biographie Bohmes von Abraham von Franckenberg un dem Kurzen Auszug Friedrich Christoph Detingers
Leipzig: Insel Verlag, 1923. Second Edition.. Octavo. Original linen-backed boards; 422pp. 4 bis 7 Tausend. Spine nicked at crown; bit of soiling and fading to boards; Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.50
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (250)Paperback (52)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (268)With dust jacket (139)
Signed (12)
With photos (23)

