Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with B from Jeff Weber Rare Books

Bookseller : Jeff Weber Rare Books (authors starting with B) [X]  Bookseller : Jeff Weber Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 1236
Sort by:

 
Walter Baade: A Life in Astrophysics
[BAADE, Walter (1893-1960)] OSTERBROCK, Donald Edward
Princeton and Oxford:: Princeton University Press. 2001. hardcover. 1. First printing. 8vo. xii, 270 pp. Half-tone photos, index. Black cloth, gilt-stamped spine title, dust-jacket. Fine. GG . ISBN: 069104936X ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$22.00

 
Het Nederlandse binnenhuis gaat zich te buiten. Internationale invloeden op de Nederlandse wooncultuur
BAARSEN, Reinier, Titus M. ELIËNS, Bram de KLERCK, Eloy KOLDEWEIJ & Annemiek OUWERKERK (eds.)
Leiden:: Primavera Press. 2007. hardcover. 1. Series: Leids Kunsthistorich Jaarboek 14. 8vo. 397 pp. Numerous figs., index. Black cloth, silver-stamped cover and spine titles, dust jacket. Fine. . This fascinating study examines the influence of Dutch design on architecture, town planning and art, from the 17th century to the 20th. ISBN: 9789059970496 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$60.00

 
The Works of Charles Babbage. Edited by Martin Campbell-Kelly
BABBAGE, Charles
New York:: New York University Press. 1989. hardcover. 1. 11 volumes. 8vo. 456; 233; 253; 217; 192; 129; 133; 280; 118; 173; 425 pp. Blue cloth, gilt-stamped spine titles. Burndy bookplates. Fine. . HB13. ISBN: 0814711138 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$700.00

 
Science and Reform: Selected Works of Charles Babbage. Chosen with Introduction and Discussion by Anthony Hyman
BABBAGE, Charles
Cambridge, et al.:: Cambridge University Press. 1989. hardcover. 1. FIRST EDITION. Tall 8vo. vii, 336 pp. 18 plates, figs, index. Dark blue cloth, gilt-stamped spine title, dust-jacket. Burndy bookplate. Fine. . Scarce. GR01 ISBN: 0521343119 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00

 
The Works of Charles Babbage. Edited by Martin Campbell-Kelly
BABBAGE, Charles
New York:: New York University Press. 1989. hardcover. 1. 11 Volumes. 8vo. Figs., index. Full gilt stamped blue cloth. FINE. . FIRST EDITION. The complete works of this pioneer mathematician and statistician. Babbage is the father of the modern computer, and worked tirelessly on advancing machinery to reduce human involvement. This comprehensive and attractive set includes all of his most celebrated papers on early calculating machines as well as many others that display the breadth of his talent and intere... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$700.00

 
"On the general principles which regulate the application of machinery to manufactures and the mechanical arts." In: BARLOW, Peter (1776-1862). A treatise on the manufactures and machinery of Great Britain, by Peter Barlow. To which is prefixed,
BABBAGE, Charles (1792-1871)
London:: Printed for Baldwin and Cradock.... 1836. hardcover. 1. 296 x 240 mm. Thick 4to. 1-84 pp. [Entire volume: viii, 834 pp.] Tables, index, 87 engraved steel plates; foxed. Original dark green cloth, printed paper spine label; label lightly chipped, a few minor cover scratches and stains, inner hinges carefully reinforced, neat repair to outer hinge. Partially unopened. Fine. RARE. . FIRST SEPARATE EDITION. "From Vol. VII and VIII of the Encyclopædia Metropolitana which was published from ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$2,500.00 ($2500.00)

 
Charles Babbage: Pioneer of the Computer
[BABBAGE, Charles (1792-1871)] HYMAN, Anthony
Princeton:: Princeton University Press. 1982. hardcover. 1. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. xv, 287 pp. Half-tone frontis. port. of Babbage, plates, two figs., index. Dark green paper boards, gilt-stamped spine title, dust-jacket. Fine. GG . ISBN: 0691083037 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$12.00

 
The difference engine; Charles Babbage and the quest to build the first computer
[BABBAGE] SWADE, Doron
(New York, etc.):: Viking. 2000. hardcover. 1. 8vo. x, 342 pp. 42 figs. on plates, bibliog., index. Quarter cloth, dust- jacket. Fine.. . The remarkable story of how Babbage tried to build a calculating engine, the precursor to the modern day computer, which was (in fact) finally built to his designs in 1991. ISBN: 0670910201 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$10.00

 
"A study of the green auroral line by the interference method."
BABCOCK, Harold Delos (b. 1882)
Preprint from:: Contri. o259. paperback. 1. 253 x 171 mm. 8vo. 13 pp. 1 table, 2 plates. Printed wrappers. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$20.00

 
La Evolucion del Pensamiento Cientifico en la Argentina
BABINI, Jose
Buenos Aires:: Ediciones la Fragua. 1954. paperback. 1. 8vo. 249 pp. Photos, map, index. Printed wrappers. Rubber stamp of Guenter Risse on title. FINE. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$30.00

 
Spontanes Malen schwerkranker Patienten. Ein Beitrag zur psychosomatischen Medizin
BACH, Susan R
Basle:: J. R. Geigy. 1966. paperback. .. Series: Acta psychosomatica, No. 8. 8vo. 67 pp. Figs., many color plates. Printed wrappers; rear cover lacking, small tear in top cover at head of spine. AS IS. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$7.50

 
Standard mean right-ascensions of circumpolar and time stars, prepared for the use of the U.S. Coast Survey
BACHE, Alexander Dallas (1806-1867)
Washington, D.C.:: Government Printing Office. 1862. hardcover. 2. 4to. 15, [1 blank] pp. Tables. Dis-bound. Ms. notations on title. Very good. . "When Bache assumed direction of the Coast Survey, it was a small, insecurely established body with high scientific standards. In less than two decades it became entrenched, the largest employer of physical scientists in the United States, and active in many scientific fields.... Bache is clearly one of the founders of the scientific community in the United S... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$85.00

 
Alexander Dallas Bache: Scientist and Educator, 1806-1867
[BACHE, Alexander Dallas (1806-1867)] ODGERS, Merle Middleton (1900-1983)
Philadelphia:: University of Pennsylvania Press. 1947. hardcover. 3. FIRST EDITION. Series: Pennsylvania Lives. 8vo. vii, 223 pp. Half-tone frontis. port. of Bache, index. Blue cloth, gilt-stamped cover initials and spine title; cloth slightly discolored, some light foxing. Former library copy with the usual markings and defects (including perforated stamp on title). Good. GG . A respectable scholarly biography intended for the general public. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$10.00

 
Étude sur l'évolution d'un problème de physique; la propagation thermique dans les solides
BACHELARD, Gaston
Paris:: J. Vrin, 1927. 1928. paperback. 2. 8vo. 182 pp. Index. Original printed wrappers; spine a bit worn at extremities, small stain, else very good. . This work was "designed to show how thermodynamics was both established by and liberated from its early, very poor intuitions (such as that a metal bar heated at one end will become larger)." -- DSB, I, pp. 365-5, by F. Dagognet. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$125.00

 
The physicist and the future development of atomic energy
BACHER, Robert Fox (b. 1905)
In:: Bulletin of Atomic Scientists, Vol. 4, No. 4, April 19. l1948. paperback. 1. 280 x 217 mm. 4to. Pages 99-102. [Entire issue: 97-128 pp.] Red pencil marginalia. Printed wrappers. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$20.00

 
Neurospora Bibliography and Index
BACHMANN, Barbara J., & Walter N. STRICKLAND
New Haven:: Yale University Press. 1965. paperback. 2. 4to. vii, 225 pp. Printed wrappers; spine rubbed. Ownership rubber stamps of Norman Horowitz, California Institute of Technology. Very good. . Bibliographic list of 2310 papers dealing with Neurospora. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$20.00

 
The Control of Eye Movements
BACH-y-RITA, Paul & Carter C. COLLINS (eds.)
New York & London:: Academic Press. 1971. hardcover. 2. 8vo. x, 560 pp. Figs., references, index. Blue cloth, black-stamped cover and spine title; spine lightly rubbed. Ink stamp of John Spindler on front and rear flyleaves. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$30.00

 
Oude Chemische Werktuigen en Laboratoria van Zosimos tot Boerhaave
BACKER, H. J
Groningen:: Bij. J. B. Wolters'. 1918. paperback. .. 8vo. 68 pp. 51 illus. Original black printed wrappers; spine worn. Early inscription. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$20.00

 
Essayes, Religious Meditations, Places of Perswasion & Disswasion. … From the first edition of 1597
BACON, Francis
London:: The Haslewood Books printed for Frederick Etchels and Hugh MacDonald. 1924. hardcover. 2. Small 8vo. Unpaginated, 55 ff. Cream boards, gilt-stamped spine title, t.e.g., dust jacket; jacket chipped. Burndy bookplate. Very good. . HB12 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$28.00

 
The New Organon. Edited by Lisa Jardine and Michael Silverthorne
BACON, Francis
Cambridge:: Cambridge University Press. 2000. hardcover. 1. FIRST EDITION. Series: Cambridge Texts in the History of Philosophy. 8vo. xxxv, 252, [2] pp. Index. Pictorial boards. Burndy Bookplate. Fine. . GR08 ISBN: 0521563992 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$85.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1236
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (117)
$5-10 (161)
$10-25 (286)
$25-50 (270)
$50-100 (164)
$100-250 (110)
$250-500 (49)
$500-1,000 (43)
Over $1,000 (36)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (833)
Paperback (403)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (342)
With dust jacket (309)
Signed (71)