Authors starting with B from Rulon-Miller Books
Bookseller inventory : Rulon-Miller Books (authors starting with B) [X] Bookseller : Rulon-Miller Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 942
Boats, boat yards, and yachtsmen
New York: D. Van Nostrand,. [1961]. First edition, 8vo, pp. xv, [1], 211; fine in jacket. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$45.00
Letters from Egypt and Palestine
New York: Scribner's Sons. 1902. First edition, 12mo, pp. xi, [1], 157; 16 plates; original green cloth lettered in gilt on upper cover and spine; very good copy. Posthumously published. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$35.00
The success of defeat
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1905. 12mo, printed at the Merrymount Press, pp. [10], 29-[30]; title-p. vignette; good in original green cloth-backed gray paper-covered boards, extremities worn, revealing boards at corners, hinges cracking. Smith 225. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$35.00
Danmarks, Norges og Sverigs historie, med c. 1000 Illustrationer
Kjobenhavn: Kittendorff & Aagardk. 1867-1876. First edition, 8vo, 5 volumes in 93 original parts, 531-[532]; 624; 658- [664]; 593-[603]; 535-[544]pp.; each part in original printed wrappers, numerous woodcut engravings throughout; fine. A history of Denmark, Norway, and Sweden from the oldest times to the first half of the nineteenth century. Volume 1 (parts 1-17) covers heathen antiquity; volume 2 (17-36) the Middle Ages to the Union of Kalmar;, volume 3 (37-57) the three Scandinavian kingdoms under th... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$1,500.00
The illuminated manuscript
Oxford: Phaidon. [1979]. First edition, 4to, pp. 80; 70 illustrations, 28 in color; fine in original black cloth, near fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$30.00
Rytmen i fokus: studier framlagda vid Fjärde nordiska metrikkonferensen Lund 25-27 november 1993
Göteborg: Centrum för metriska studier. 1995. First edition, 8vo, pp. 203, [5]; fine in original white printed wrappers. Text in Swedish and Danish with summaries in English. Skrifter utgivna av Centrum för Metriska Studier, vol. 6. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$50.00
Probability, time, and space in eighteenth-century literature
New York: AMS Press. [1979]. First edition, 8vo, pp. xiv, [2], 307; fine in original black cloth, spine gilt, near fine jacket with minimal edgewear. With a signed note from the author to Professor Gwin Kolb laid in. A collection of thirteen essays. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$25.00
Daniel Defoe: ambition & innovation
Kentucky: The University Press of Kentucky. [1986]. First edition, 8vo, fine copy in original dust-jacket. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$40.00
The works of Francis Bacon, Baron of Verulam, Viscount St. Albans, and Lord High Chancellor of England
London: W. Baynes & Son. 1824. 10 volumes, 8vo, later half red morocco gilt, t.e.g., fore- and bottom edges uncut; fine, bright set. With an engraved portrait of Bacon in vol. I. The texts variously in English or Latin. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$2,500.00
The essayes or councels civill and morall of Francis Lord Verulam Viscount St Alban
London: Cresset Press. 1928. Edition limited to 258 copies, this no. 79 of 250 on Batchelor's Kelmscott handmade paper and printed at the Shakespeare Head Press, with titles and initial letters designed by Joscelyne Gaskin; folio, pp. [8], 198, [1]; printed throughout in red and black; original full vellum lettered in gilt on upper cover and spine, t.e.g.; small abrasion at base of spine, otherwise a near fine copy in the original publisher's box which is partially split at the bottom. Franklin 235.... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$600.00
A harmony of the essays, etc. of Francis Bacon
Arranged by Edward Arber
London. 1871. Small 8vo, pp., xxxix, [1], 584, 15 (ads), [1]; later full polished blue calf, red morocco label on gilt-decorated spine, a.e.g.; hinges rubbed and slightly tender; good and attractive. The four principal texts appearing in parallel column. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$65.00
The history of the reign of King Henry the Seventh. A new edition with introduction, annotations, and interpretive essay by Jerry Weinberger
Ithaca & London: Cornell University Press. [1996]. First edition, 8vo, pp. [12], 260; fine copy in the jacket. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$20.00
Novum organum or true suggestions for the interpretation of nature by Francis Lord Verulam
London: William Pickering. 1850. 12mo, pp. [4], 323; architectural title-p. printed in red and black; full pebble-grain brown morocco elaborately gilt, gilt-decorated spine in 6 compartments, gilt-lettered direct in 1, a.e.g.; extremities and joints rubbed, else good or better. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$35.00
The essays, or councils, civil and moral, of Sir. Francis Bacon, Lord Verulam, Viscount St Alban. With a table of the colours of good and evil. And a discourse of the wisdom of the ancients. To which is added, the character of Queen Elizabeth
London: printed by E. Holt for Timothy Childe. 1701. 8vo, 3 parts in 1, as issued; pp. [8], 167, [9]; [8], 21, [1]; [10], 17- 114, [2], [7] ads; contemporary paneled calf, green morocco label; joints restored, minor rubbing; a good, sound copy. Gibson 28d. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$450.00
Resuscitatio, or, bringing into publick light several pieces, of the works, civil, historical, philosophical, & theological, hitherto sleeping ; of the Right Honourable Francis Bacon
according to the best corrected coppies. Together, with his Lordships life. By William Rawley
London: printed by Sarah Griffin, for William Lee. 1657.. First edition, folio, pp. [24], 282, [2]; [2], 122, [2] ads; engraved frontispiece portrait, sectional titles; moderate occasional dampstains, rather heavy on a few internal leaves; recent half black morocco over marbled boards, gilt-lettered direct on spine, a.e.g. William Rawley (1588- 1667) was Bacon's chaplain and amanuensis. This book contains the texts of various letters written by Bacon, his speeches in Parliament, the Star- Chamber, King&... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$850.00
The historie of the raigne of King Henry the Seventh. Written by the Right Honourable, Francis, Lord Verulam, Viscount St. Alban
London: printed by W. Stansby, for Matthew Lownes, and William Barret. 1622. Mixed edition, small folio, pp. [4], 248; engraved portrait frontispiece by John Payne (with moderate dampstain pervading about a third of it), title within an elaborate architectural woodcut border, text within ruled borders throughout, early ownership signature on the front free endpaper of "Jer. Milles de Duloe" (almost certainly the antiquary Jeremiah Milles (1714-1784) of Duloe, Cornwall -- see DNB for a 3-column acc... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$1,500.00
Letters of Sr Francis Bacon, Baron on Verulam, Viscount St. Alban
written during the reign of King James the First. Now collected, and augmented with several letters and memories, address'd by him to the King and Duke of Buckingham, which were never before published. The whole being illustrated by an historical introduction and some observations, and dispos'd according to the series of time
London: Benj. Tooke. 1702. First edition, and likely a large paper copy; 4to, pp. [8], lxxx, [2], 302, [2]; contemporary full calf, double gilt-ruled borders enclosing a central triple gilt-ruled panel, fleurons in the corners, a.e.g., rebacked to match, preserving the original red morocco label; boards pockmarked, else a very good copy. This copy with the early ownership signatures of Philip Ward and "Edw. Ward, ex dono Robt. Stephens," and with an inscription by Stephens on the flyleaf reading &... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$1,500.00
The recreations of his age
Oxford: Daniel [Press], 1903 (issued. 1919). Edition ltd. to 130 copies, 8vo, [8] & 40pp., title-page text enclosed within ornamental border & reproduction after portrait of Bacon mounted to inside back cover; in the original blue wrappers with title printed on front cover, the edges chipped, curling, & torn with repairs in acid-free tape attempted on inside covers, internally very good. A composite book, with the poems themselves being printed by Daniel in 1903, the title-page and preface at th... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$150.00
Rome and its story
London: J. M. Dent; New York: Macmillan. 1904. First edition ltd. to 150 copies on large paper, very large 8vo, pp. [2], xv, [3], 384; 2 color frontispieces (1 mounted on gray paper), title-p. in red and black, 50 other color plates, 31 illus. of paintings and sculpture, plus a few illus. in the text; "Guilsborough Hall" in ink at top of title-p. and a washed out signature at the bottom of the title of Irene Osgood; contemporary full vellum by Birdsall, covers with triple gilt rules (2 overpainted... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$1,250.00
Chedworth Roman villa (with plan and map of Whiteway Road
Gloucester: Published for the National Trust by John Bellows.. 1935. Fifth edition, 12mo, pp. 36; frontispiece, folding map, plans; fine in original tan wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$30.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (532)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (539)With dust jacket (553)
Signed (32)
With photos (40)

