Authors starting with B from Meyer Boswell Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (authors starting with B) [X] Bookseller : Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 177
Effects of the War on Money, Credit and Banking in France and the United States [Carnegie Endowment for International Peace, Preliminary Economic Studies of the War]
New York: Oxford University Press, 1919. Original blue cloth, gilt, ex-Joseph M. Gleason Library with its bookplate; a very good copy ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$85.00
A Few Words of Friendly Caution to the Tories in the Two Houses of Parliament
London [and] Birmingham: Painter, 342, Strand [and] Benjamin Hall, High-Street, 1844. Original ?self-wraps, disbound, else a good copy; 41 pages ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$75.00
Separate but Subservient, Court Budgeting in the American States [A Project of the National Center for State Courts]
Lexington: Lexington Books, 1975. Original red cloth, a very good copy, presented to "Justice Winslow Christian / For making it possible / Deepest Thanks / Carl Baar ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$30.00
Cases of Treason. Written by Sir Francis Bacon, Knight, His Maiesties Solicitor Generall
London: Printed by the Assignes of John More [etc.], 1641. ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$1,250.00
For Better Relations with Our Latin American Neighbors, A Journey to South America. Second Edition
Washington: Carnegie Endowment for International Peace, 1916. Original green cloth, gilt, ex-Joseph M. Gleason Library, else a very good copy ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$12.50
Radicals in Urban Politics, The Alinsky Approach
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1974. Brown cloth, a sound copy in a wrinkled dustjacket ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$30.00
Sir Percy Henry Winfield, 1878-1953
London: Oxford University Press, n.d.. Stapled wraps, 9 pages; Proceedings of the British Academy ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$10.00
Sir Percy Henry Winfield, 1878-1953
London: Oxford University Press, n.d.. Stapled wraps, 9 pages; Proceedings of the British Academy ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$10.00
The General Statutes of the State of Nevada. In Force. From 1861 to 1885, Inclusive. With Citations of the Decisions of the Supreme Court Relating Thereto. Armstrong 1848
Carson City: Josiah C. Harlow, Superintendent of State Printing, 1885. Modern sheep, contrasting crimson and black morocco labels, gilt, a very good copy The second compilation of Nevada's laws, superseding that of 1873, and the last Nevada compiled laws to appear in the 1800's; imperfect, lacking pages 21 to 60, containing the Nevada constitution, which have been removed, the laws themselves complete ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00
Annexation in Virginia, The Use of the Judicial Process for Readjusting City-County Boundaries
Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, 1966. Blue cloth, a good copy ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$15.00
A Centenary Guide to the Publications of the Selden Society
London: Selden Society, 1987. Original blue cloth, gilt, a very good copy The expansion of the Society's 1960 Guide, adding an account of its first 100 years, a survey by subject-matter of its publications, and summaries of the Supplementary Series volumes and those annual volumes published since 1960; illustrated ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$65.00
The Reports of Sir John Spelman. Two Volumes [complete]
London: Selden Society, 1976-78. Original blue buckram, gilt, a trifle rubbed, but a very good set Two of the most valuable, modern annual volumes of the Selden Society, containing Dr. Baker's seminal essay of some 400 pages (including appendices) on English law between about 1450 and 1600; volume XCIII and XCIV for the years 1976 and 1977 ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$125.00
The Federal Constitution, An Essay
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1887. Blue cloth, gilt, showing wear, but quite sound ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$75.00
A Catalogue of the Legal Manuscripts of Anthony Taussig
London: Selden Society, 2007. Original cloth, a very good copy in the dustjacket, the Society's Supplementary Series, Volume 15; with 49 plates and a color frontispiece The first catalogue published by the Society, scrupulously describing the rich and varied collection of Lincoln's Inn barrister, Anthony Taussig, over 800 items, including sections on Blackstone, Foster, and Thurlow following the main entries ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$80.00
Baker and Milsom, Sources of English Legal History, Private Law to 1750
New York: Oxford University Press, 2010. Original cloth, a very good copy in the dustjacket The expanded edition of a unique work, providing selections from the primary sources of early English private law, the original 1986 edition the only joint published work of Professors Baker and Milsom, this edition solely that of the former ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$120.00
The English Legal Manuscripts of Sir Thomas Phillipps
London: Selden Society, 2008. Original cloth, as new in the dustjacket; the Society's Supplementary Series, volume 16 The fruits of Dr. Baker's efforts begun in the 1970's, building on those of Dr. A.N.L. Munby, to describe, record, and locate the present whereabouts of "the largest . . . collection [of English legal manuscripts] ever formed by an individual ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$70.00
International Courts of Arbitration. Fourth edition
Philadelphia: Allen, Lane and Scott, 1912. 1/4 morocco, worn but sound ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$125.00
Practicks: Or, A System Of the more ancient Law of Scotland
Edinburgh: Printed by Thomas and Walter Ruddimans, for A. Kincaid [etc.], 1754. Contemporary 1/2 calf, worn, rebacked, a good clean copy First edition of one of the most important of all works of Scots law, written in the late 16th century and compared to Justinian's Digest by Professor Walker, who calls it "the earliest extant general compendium of the post-medieval law of Scotland ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$1,500.00
A Disquisition on the Right of Jurisdiction in Peerage Successions, Particularly the Peerage of Scotland; Contained in Letters to the Right Honourable the Lord K-------: With an Appendix. Second Edition [etc.]
London: James Ridgway, 169, Piccadilly, 1830. Modern patterned crimson cloth, gilt, ex-library, but a clean copy; 118 pages An uncommon part of the curious career of the Inner Templar T.C. Banks, who established a Dormant Peerage Office and mixed real scholarship with the defense of flimsy and even fraudulent (as here) peerage claims; five copies in OCLC, none in England ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$350.00
A Treatise of Simony. Wherein is enquired, How far the Practice of Buying and Selling of Presentations, so common in this Kingdom, may come under the Notion of it [etc.]
London: Printed for John Watts in Bow-street, Covent Garden, 1716. ?Original self-wraps, resewn and repaired, lightish staining and pencil underlining, margins cut close (legibility preserved), else a good copy; 42 pp A rare tract condemning simony (the form of ecclesiastical corruption said to have been named after Simon Magus), relying on Coke, Gibson, and Lyndwood, inter alia, and associating simony with both perjury and breach of trust; two copies in ESTC ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$650.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (61)Paperback (38)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)With dust jacket (21)
With photos (67)

