Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with B from Margolis & Moss

Bookseller inventory : Margolis & Moss (authors starting with B) [X]  Bookseller : Margolis & Moss [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 74
Sort by:

 
Written by Emilio de Los Rios, at Gibraltar, October, 1889
CALLIGRAPHIC WORK BOOK
Written by Emilio de Los Rios, at Gibraltar, October, 1889
Housed in a cloth notebook with the name "Christian Brothers Exercises, Gibraltar" embossed on the cover. The first 65 pages are translations of words and phrases from Spanish to English. Each page has two columns, a simple border and an ornate heading. The next 75 pages have ornate headings, often heightened in watercolor, and texts of moral, geographic and literary interest. Professionally rebacked. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
PUEBLO DE MECA-MECA
(Mexican Photography) ABEL BRIQUET
circa 1885. A mounted albumen photographs from Abel Briquet's early series "Vistas, Mexicanas." The images measure 6 X 7 inches on a stiff mount, 9 x 11 inches. Printed caption glued to mount. Rich, deep tones. Abel Briquet came from France to Mexico in 1883 (or 1870 as a recent history of Mexican photography believes) and became one of Mexico's first commercial photographers. Working until 1910 he made hundreds of photographs of factories, hotels, railroads, churches and other point... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$375.00

 
Group of four items in excellent condition
BUNKER HILL CENTENNIAL, 1875
Boston, 1875. 1). MEMORIAL BUNKER HILL. Boston: James R. Osgood & Co., 1875. 16 pages. Illustrated with wood-engravings. Quarto, 10 1/4 x 7 1/2 inches. Pictorial gray wrappers. A crisp, clean copy, with the opening five pages being a poem by Oliver Wendell Holmes titled "Grandmother's Story of Bunker-Hill Battle: as She Saw it from the Belfry." BAL 8898.2). (Cover title) SOUVENIR OF 1775 - LEXINGTON - 1875. (Boston: James R. Osgood & Co, 1875). 16 pages. Illustrated. Quarto, 10 1/... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$325.00

 
INSIDE: A CHRONICLE OF SECESSION. By George F. Harrington
(Baker, William M.)
INSIDE: A CHRONICLE OF SECESSION.  By George F. Harrington
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1866. 223 pages. Illustrated with wood-engraving after Thomas Nast. 8vo, original printed wrappers; spine chipped and torn; shaken; bookseller's blindstamp on rear wrapper. First edition in book form, originally issued serially in HARPER'S WEEKLY. A story of southern society during the Civil War. Nast's illustrations are outstanding. Though not uncommon, this work is rarely found in original wrappers. WRIGHT II. 195. HAMILTON 1129 (full page reproduction). ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
PSYCHOLOGY APPLIED TO THE ART OF TEACHING
Baldwin, Joseph
PSYCHOLOGY APPLIED TO THE ART OF TEACHING
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1893. 381 pages. 8vo, green decorative cloth printed in red and black. A bright copy. Laid in is the 20 page Syllabus for this work, which was issued as part of the "International Education Series" Baldwin wrote three books for this series. "In Missouri he is regarded as the founder of her normal school system, and Texas is greatly indebted to him for the growth of her first normal, as well as for the conversion of her people to the doctrine that the profes... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
ARMAGEDDON: OR THE OVERTHROW OF ROMANISM AND MONARCHY; THE EXISTENCE OF THE UNITED STATES FORETOLD IN THE BIBLE
Baldwin, S. D
ARMAGEDDON: OR THE OVERTHROW OF ROMANISM AND MONARCHY; THE EXISTENCE OF THE UNITED STATES FORETOLD IN THE BIBLE
Nashville: Southern Methodist Publishing House, 1884. 480 pages. 7 1/2 x 5 inches. Green publisher's cloth; lightly rubbed. A later edition, originally published in 1854. Subtitled: "Its future greatness, invasion by allied Europe, annihilation of Monarchy, expansion into the millennial republic, and its domination over the whole world." We're still waiting... ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
STAR-LAND. BEING TALKS WITH YOUNG PEOPLE ABOUT THE WONDERS OF THE HEAVENS
Ball, Robert Stawell
STAR-LAND. BEING TALKS WITH YOUNG PEOPLE ABOUT THE WONDERS OF THE HEAVENS
Boston: Ginn & Company, 1892. 376 pages. Illustrated with wood-engravings. 8vo, blue cloth with silver lettering; light wear Originally given as an 1881 Christmas lecture for youth at the Royal Institution of Great Britain. The author was the Royal Astronomer of Ireland. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
PHOTO LOG - OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY MARCHING BAND... 1938
(Marching Band)
PHOTO LOG - OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY MARCHING BAND... 1938
A small album containing 144 mounted silver gelatin photographs, each 4 x 4 1/2 inches, taken by the official photographer of the marching band, Ferris Cooper. Oblong octavo, 8 x 5 1/2 inches. Rough grained black leather covers with string binding; light soiling. The Ohio State University Marching Band was perhaps the largest all-brass and percussion band in the country. Started in 1878 as a 12 piece fife and drum corps, the band grew into a 100 member marching band by the 1920's, playing for all u... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00

 
CATALOGUE OF MEXICAN MAIOLICA BELONGING TO MRS. ROBERT W. DE FOREST. EXHIBITED BY THE HISPANIC SOCIETY OF AMERICA
Barber, Edwin Atlee
CATALOGUE OF MEXICAN MAIOLICA BELONGING TO MRS. ROBERT W. DE FOREST. EXHIBITED BY THE HISPANIC SOCIETY OF AMERICA
New York: The Hispanic Society of America, 1911. 151 pages. Illustrated from photographs. Octavo, 7 3/4 x 5 inches; later red cloth. With the signature of "Wm. Campbell, Oct., 1946. Cambridge." A fine copy. First edition of this important collection of 169 pieces, dating from 1660 to the nineteenth century. "Recent investigations have resulted in the discovery that true stanniferous faience was made in Mexico by Spanish potters and their native pupils as early as the sixteenth century... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
THE NEW OPERA GLASS. CONTAINING THE PLOTS OF THE POPULAR OPERAS AND A SHORT BIOGRAPHY OF THE COMPOSERS
Barker, John
THE NEW OPERA GLASS. CONTAINING THE PLOTS OF THE POPULAR OPERAS AND A SHORT BIOGRAPHY OF THE COMPOSERS
Leipzig: Karl Fr. Pfau, 1887. 91 pages. With a mounted woodburytype frontispiece portrait of Richard Wagner. Octavo, 7 1/4 x 4 1/2 inches. Black pebbled cloth with paper label; covers flared; old news clipping glued to inside cover. An obscure little work, with the OCLC locating only a copy at Harvard's Loe ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
THE PERFECT SYSTEM OF PHYSICAL EXERCISE
Barker, Prof. Anthony
THE PERFECT SYSTEM OF PHYSICAL EXERCISE
N.p., circa 1915. 32 pages. Illustrated from photographs of Prof. Barker demonstrating exercises for the stomach, heart, and lungs. Oblong twelvemo, pictorial wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
EDWIN FORREST
Barrett, Lawrence
EDWIN FORREST
Boston: James R. Osgood and Co., 1882. 171 pages. Illustrated. 12 1/2 x 10 inches; cloth backed boards; paper label; light soiling to covers; title leaf loose. One of only 100 large paper copies. Issued in the American Actor Series, edited by Laurence Hutton. "Primarily narrative, with some specific dates, anecdotes and criticisms. Approximately one-fourth of the book concerns the post 1860 period. The author provices some anecdotes and evaluations from his personal experiences with Forrest and reflec... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
THE LITTLE MINISTER
Barrie, J. M
New York: R. H. Russell, 1898. 375 pages. Illustrated. Large 8vo, gilt-pictorial cloth; minor spotting to cover cloth. MAUDE ADAMS EDITION, with a limitation notice mounted on inside cover. One of 350 copies signed in pencil by Adams. Her production of "The Little Minister" was the basis for the illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
THE DOCTRINES OF FRIENDS: OR PRINCIPLES OF THE CHRISTIAN RELIGION, AS HELD BY THE SOCIETY OF FRIENDS, COMMONLY CALLED QUAKERS
Bates, Elisha
THE DOCTRINES OF FRIENDS: OR PRINCIPLES OF THE CHRISTIAN RELIGION, AS HELD BY THE SOCIETY OF FRIENDS, COMMONLY CALLED QUAKERS
Montpleasant (Ohio): Printed and Published by the Author, 1825. 320 pages. 8 x 4 3/4 inches. Contemporary calf; covers rubbed; some foxing. First edition. "It has long been settled sentiment in my mind that a work, setting forth clearly the acknowledged principles of the Society in all material points without being tedious or expansive, would be useful both to the members of the Society itself, and its' serious inquirers, of other religious denominations." - Preface. On the flyleaf are... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
HISTORY OF THE MEXICAN RAILWAY
Baz, Gustavo & E. L. Gallo
HISTORY OF THE MEXICAN RAILWAY
Mexico: Gallo & Co., 1876. 211 pages. Folding map, chromolithographed extra-title + 31 (of 32) splendid litho-tinted plates taken from photographs. 15 x 10 1/2 inches. Green library buckram; perferated stamp in margin of title and small library stamps on the verso of the plates. First English language edition, the first Spanish edition was published in 1874. An impressive production issued to celebrate the completion of the Mexican Railway from Veracruz on the Atlantic Coast to Mexico City in the... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$1,800.00

 
BRENTANO'S AUTOMOBILE ROUTE MAP OF THE BRITISH ISLES, CENTRAL EUROPE, ALGERIA AND TUNISIA
Beadel, G. W. and G. F. Freeborn
BRENTANO'S AUTOMOBILE ROUTE MAP OF THE BRITISH ISLES, CENTRAL EUROPE, ALGERIA AND TUNISIA
Paris: Brentano's, circa 1925. Large, folding linen backed map, printed in color and measuring 42 x 3 5 inches, folding to 10 1/2 x 7 inches. Printed label mounted to linen. "British Isles indicated in miles. Central Europe, Algeria and Tunisia in kilometers. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
WHAT THE DUCHESS AND I SAW IN EUROPE
Beauchamp, Lou
Hamilton, Ohio, 1893. 232 pages. Illustrated from photographs taken by the author. 8vo (7 1/2 x 5 inches); pictorial cloth backed wrappers; spine worn; light wear. First edition. Lou J. Beauchamp (1851-1920). Journalist, temperance lecturer and a pioneer of the Chautauqua circuit. This book records part of the more than 900,000 miles he traveled. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
A TRIP TO MEXICO, BEING NOTES OF A JOURNEY FROM LAKE ERIE TO LAKE TEZCUCO AND BACK
Becher, Henry
A TRIP TO MEXICO, BEING NOTES OF A JOURNEY FROM LAKE ERIE TO LAKE TEZCUCO AND BACK
Toronto: Willing and Williamson, 1880. With 21 mounted albumen photographs, each 6 x 4 inches, including two credited to the Kilburn Brothers and nine from engravings by Stevens and Waldeck. 8 3/4 x 6 1/2 inches. Rebound in modern half-calf; all edges gilt. With the signature of Becher's sister on the title-page, plus a later owners inscription. Henry Corry Rowley Becher (1817 - 1885) was a prminent lawyer in Ontario, Canada with unrealized political ambitions. By the mid 1870s he made travel his ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
STORY TELLING WITH SCISSORS
Beckwith, M. Helen
STORY TELLING WITH SCISSORS
Springfield: Milton Bradley Company, 1907. 62 pages. oblong octavo, 7 1/2 x 10 inches. Brown pictorial boards with black cloth spine. Inner hinges cracked, but a bright, clean copy of a very fragile, scarce, book. Rhymes and songs charmingly illustrated by the author with black silhouette cut-outs. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$55.00

 
EYES AND EARS
Beecher, Henry Ward
EYES AND EARS
Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1862. 419 pages + 16 pages of ads. 8vo, publishers cloth; spine faded; with contemporary bookplate of Ransom Cook. First edition, with ads dated July 1862. Beecher, a prominent clergyman and publicist, issued most of the above essays in the NEW YORK LEDGER, under the titlel of "Thoughts as they Occur, by one who keeps his Eyes and Ears open. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00


Results 1 - 20 of 74
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (46)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)
With dust jacket (8)
Signed (3)
With photos (60)