Authors starting with B from Brattle Book Shop
Bookseller inventory : Brattle Book Shop (authors starting with B) [X] Bookseller : Brattle Book Shop [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 222
Incidents on Land and Water, or Four Years on the Pacific Coast
Boston: James French and Company. 1857. hardcover. .. Hardcover. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine titles. Second edition. Illustrated. Spine sloped and bumped, with some chipping. Bumping and rubbing to edges, scuffing to extremities. Hinges cracked. Interiors foxed. Fair. . Nautical & Naval ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
A Blind Man's Offering
New York: Published by the Author. 1851. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt titles. Sunning and rubbing to extremities. Owner inscription on front endpaper. Browning to freepaper. Otherwise, pages clean and sound. Good. . Medicine ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
The History of the Navy during the Rebellion
New York: D. Appleton and Company. 1867. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 2 volumes. Original green cloth with gilt titles and cover illustration. With b&w and color plates. Bumping to spine and corners, scuffing to boards. Some tearing to cloth at joints and spine ends of volume II; volume II hinges cracked. Foxing, some water staining, to interiors. Overall, Good. . Nautical & Naval ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$375.00
Sex, Contraception, and Motherhood in Jamaica
Cambridge: Harvard University Press. 1981. hardcover. 1. Octavo. Near fine in dust jacket. ISBN 9780674802773. . Medicine ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00
An Introduction to Classical Complex Analysis Volume I
New York: Academic Press. 1979. hardcover. 1. Octavo. Green hardcover. ISBN 0121417018. Near fine. . Mathematics ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00
Principles of Comparative Physiology
Philadelphia: Blanchard and Lea. 1854. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 8vo. Contemporary calf with black spine label and gilt titles. With in-text illustrations. Rubbing to edges and spine, some bumping. Some tanning and soiling to page edges and endpapers. Creasing to some page corners. Otherwise, text pages clean and sound. Good +. . Medicine ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
Songs of All the Colleges Including Many New Songs
New York: Hinds, Noble & Edlredge. 1903. hardcover. 2. Folio. Hardcover in gray cloth with embossed color cover illustration of students singing. VG+. . Music ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
English Serfdom and American Slavery: or, Ourselves--As Others See Us
New York: H. Long. 1854. hardcover. .. Hardcover. 8vo. Original cloth. First edition. With 3 pp. reviews of author's previous book. Sunning and staining to spine and boards. Bumping to spine ends, a couple chip marks in cloth boards. Some tanning and foxing to interiors. Overall, sound. Fair. . American History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00
Between Shipmates
Ormond Beach, FL: The Doldrums. 1953. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. Slim 8vo. Green cloth with dust jacket. Limited to 750 copies. Some sunning, light rubbing to dj. Else, clean and sound. Very Good to Near Fine. . Fine & Small Press ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
The Alps in Nature and History
London: Methuen & Co.. 1908. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 8vo. Blue cloth with decorative gilt titles. With illustrations and folding maps. Light bumping to spine ends, light sunning to spine. Spotting to edges. Front hinge cracked. Scattered foxing to interiors. Otherwise, pages unmarked. Good +. . European History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
A Naturalist in the Magdalen Islands; Giving a description of the islands and list of the birds taken there, with other ornithological notes
Boston: Alfred Mudge. 1878. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. Approx. 6.5" x 8" maroon cloth with gilt titles. Illustrated. Bumping to spine ends, corners; some rubbing, light spotting to extremities. Stain on back cover. Owner's inscription on front free paper, very light foxing to some pages. Else, clean and sound. Good +. . Nature ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00
"Boots and Saddles" or Life in Dakota with General Custer
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1885. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Original brown pictorial cloth with gilt titles. First edition. Some rubbing to covers, light bumping to spine ends and corners. Some water staining to page edges. Gift inscription on front freepaper, some markings on rear endpaper. Pages slightly tanned. Else, interiors clean. Good to Very Good, with bright covers. . Western US ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
The Land of the Midnight Sun: Summer and Winter Journeys Through Sweden, Norway, Lapland and Northern Finland
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1882. hardcover. 3. Two volumes with pull-out color map. Hardcover. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt and red spine title and front board illustrations. Light rubbing to edges and boards, bumped corners. Spine of vol.1 is loosening, vol.2 has slanted spine. Light tanning to edges of interior. Else, clean and sound. Good. . European History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
Explorations and Adventures in Equatorial Africa
Johnson Reprint Corporation. 1971. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 8vo. Blue cloth with silver titles. Reprint of 1871 edition. With map and illustrations. Some light scuffing to extremities, very light soiling. Else, interiors, clean and sound. Very Good +. . Africa ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
Pharaohs, Fellahs and Explorers
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1892. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. Brown cloth with gilt titles, gilt and color cover stamping. Top edges gilt. Illustrated. Some light scuffing and soiling to covers, spine, light bumping. Interiors lightly tanned, otherwise clean and tight. Very Good +. . Egypt/Middle East ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00
Untrodden Peaks and Unfrequented Valleys: A Midsummer Ramble in he Dolomites
Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz. 1873. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 12mo. Half red leather, marbled boards, with raised bands and gilt titles. Light scuffing to boards and joints. Some tanning to pages; else, interiors clean and sound. Very Good +. . European History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00
An Historical Account of Massachusetts Currency
Boston: Perkins & Marvin. 1839. hardcover. 3. Octavo. Hardcover in purplish cloth (the spine has faded to a light brown). Title stamp in gilt on spine, blind stamped bordering to boards. Interior very clean aside from previous owner's signature on front paste- down and ex-libris stamps on title page, and first and last pages. Corners bumped, wear to head and tail of spine. White ex-libris marking on spine. Good. . New England ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00
The Indians of Cuzco and the Apurimac
Reprinted from the Memoirs of the American Anthropological Association, Vol. III, No. 2. 1916. paperback. .. Softcover. Brown wraps. Illustrated. Wraps in poor condition, with both covers detached, chipping to spine and edges. Interiors lightly tanned, otherwise clean. Fair. . South/Central America ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$15.00
Stock Swindlers and Their Methods
New York: Charles B. Frasca. 1931. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. Short 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt titles. First printing/first edition. Some rubbing, light bumping to extremities. Some pencil marking in text, year of publication written in pen on title page. Some very light spotting. Good +. . Business & Economics ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00
The Ballad Revival
Chicago: University of Chicago Press. 1961. hardcover. 2. 8vo. Hardcover in orange pictorial dust jacket. Light chipping. Foxing to edges. Interior clean and tight. VG. . Music ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (206)Paperback (16)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1)With dust jacket (2)
With photos (216)

