Authors starting with B from Antiquariat Botanicum
Bookseller inventory : Antiquariat Botanicum (authors starting with B) [X] Bookseller : Antiquariat Botanicum [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 48
An introduction to Geology, illustrative of the general structure of the Earth; comprising the elements of the Science and an outline of the geology and mineral geography of England
London: : J. Harding, , 1815. . Second edition Ex Libris. Boards. Very Good. 2nd Edition. Ex Libris. 8vo (22.6 x 14 cm). Original paper boards with later buckram spine and corners. Collation: xxvii [1- plate placement and errata] , 492p. [4 advs.] + 7 plates (5 colored, 3 folded). Spine has author and title in gilt and white ink library classification code at bottom. Wear to covers. New end papers. This is a large uncut paper copy with ample margins. There is dusting on exposed edges. Minor foxing p... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
African Hunting From Natal to the Zambesi
London: Richard Bentley, 1863. Second edition. Detailed travelogue of various hunting expeditions by author. ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$800.00
An essay on the disease called yellow fever; with observations concerning febrile contagion, typhus fever, dysentery, and the plague, partly delivered as the Gulstonian lectures, before the College of Physicians, in the years 1806 and 1807
Baltimore: : Published by Cushing & Jewett; J. Robinson, printer, , 1820.. Ex Libris. Hardcover. Good +. 8vo(21.5 x 13 cm). Rebound in tan buckram. Ex Libris. Collation: xxiv, [25]- 526 p.+ large folding table. Binding with author, title, and date stamped in black on spine. Title and author stamped in black on cover, new end papers. Institutional stamp on title and last page. Withdrawn stamp present on p. iii. Moderate foxing is present along with damp staining in upper gutter region that affects so... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
An introduction to the study of English botany. Illustrated by thirty-seven plates
London: ongman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, 1823. ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Charles Darwin's diary of the voyage of H.M.S. "Beagle"
New York: : Macmillan, , 1933. . Hardcover with dust jacket. Very Good. 8vo (23 x 15.7 cm). Original cloth with dust jacket. Collation: xxx, 451, [1] p. front. (port.) 2 pl., 2 fold. maps. This is a very good copy with dust wrapper. The dust wrapper is torn along spine with fair amount of loss. Text is very clean. (Freeman, 1556) ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Lectiones opticae & geometricae: in quibus phaenomenon opticorum genuinae rationes investigantur, ac exponuntur: et generalia curvarum linearum symptomata declarantur
London: : William Godbid, , 1674.. 1/2 Vellum. Very Good. 1st Edition 3rd Issue. 4to (19.6 x 15.9 cm). 2 Volumes in one. Bound in later half vellum on early marble boards. Collation: Vol. 1 - vi, 127 + 15 folding engraved plates; Vol 2- viii, 151 + 14 (12 folding) engraved plates. Plate 13 is duplicated. There are 3 leaves preceding the second part that are misplaced and should be at the front of the first section after the title page. This rebound copy has original marble boards and later vellum. The t... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$6,500.00
Voyage dans les parties sud de l'Amérique septentrionale; savoir: les Carolines septentrionale et méridionale, la Georgie, les Florides orientale et occidentale, le pays des Cherokées, le vaste territoire des Muscogulges on de la confédération Creek, et le pays des Chaetaws; contenant des details sur le sol et les productions naturelles de ces contrees, et des observations sur les murs des sauvages qui les habitent
Paris: : Maradan, an ix (1800- 1801). , Maradan, an ix (1800- 1801). . Original Wraps. Very Good +. 2nd Issue. 2 Volumes. 8vo (21 x 13.5 cm). Original gray paper wraps, large, uncut paper copy. Collation: Volume I - [iv] [1] 2-457 [1-blank], [1-Errata] pp. + portrait, folding map and 2 folding engraved plates (p. 139 as 359; Signature Cc2 wrongly signed Bb2); Volume II [iv] [1] 2-436, [1- Errata] pp. + 1 folding engraved plate. The wraps are protected with stiff paper covers of faux green leather s... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,000.00
Delineations of Cutaneous Diseases: Exhibiting the Characteristic Appearances of the Principal Genera and Species Comprised in the Classification of the Late Dr. Willan and Completing the Series of Engravings Begun by that Author
London: Longman, 1871. Modern quarter morocco and Marble Boards. Very Good. 4to,Modern black quarter morocco and marble boards. Complete with 72 hand-coloured engraved plates. Spotting to title and a few leaves, plates very clean with good color and detail. Two late nineteenth century broadsides on respiratory function folded and tipped-in at end. First atlas of cutaneous diseases from Willan with additions of newer dematological diseases by Bateman. [Garrison Morton 3988; Wellcome II, p.144] ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$6,000.00
The Naturalist on the River Amazons
London: John Murray, 1863. ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,000.00
Analyses flourum e diversis plantarum generibus
diversis plantarum generibus...- Blumenzergliederungen aus verschiedenen Gattungen der Pflanzen
Halae Magdeburgicae [Halle A.S.] : : Joannis Jac. Gebaueri,, 1790. . First edition. Cardboard Covers. Very Good. 4to. Original paper boards. Large paper copy. 2 fascicles in one volume, 20 hand-colored, copper engraved plates of flowers and parts (corolla, anthers, pistil and pollen). Pp. [2 ],[8], [1]-98 (Pl. I-X) ;[4],[1]-120 (Pl. XI-XX) [2]. Printed in Latin and German. Lacking title page in Latin for first fasicle. This work contains extensive presentation of floral structure of diverse genera by Bat... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,500.00
Fungorum Agri Ariminensis Historia
Faenza:: Typis Ballantiantis, , 1755. . Full Vellum. Very Good. 4to (27 x 20 cm). 1st edition. 19th century bookplate of the Baron de Warenghien on front paste down. Collation: [I-iv], v-vii, 1-80 pp. + 40 copper engraved plates. The text and plates are in very good condition. All edges have speckled red inking. This first edition offers notes on published and unpublished mycological literature along with the authors views on the theory of spontaneous generation from putrefaction or from the ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$6,000.00
HUMAN HEREDITY
London: Allen & Unwin, 1931. Originial black cloth binding with wear along hinges and minor spotting on covers. Collation:[5] 6- 734 [2] pp. 172 illustrations in the text and 9 plates. ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$90.00
How To Work With the Microscope
London: John Churchill, 1857. ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
The Microscope, and Its Application to Clinical Medicine
London: Samuel Highley, 1854. ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
How to work with the microscope
London: : Harrison, , 1865.. Third edition. Original Cloth. Good +. 8vo (20.4 x 12.5 cm). 3rd Edition. Original green cloth. Collation: [v] vi-xvi, [1] 2-272, [2 - ads] pp., Albumen frontispiece and LVI engraved plates. The binding has some wear at ends of spine and corners. The front cover has some buckling of cloth along fore edge. Ink signature of previous owner on front pastedown. The front free end paper has been reattached at gutter. There is presentation note to S. Cartwright Esq|with the ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Botany Of The Northern And Middle States; Or A Description Of The Plants Found In The United States North Of Virginia, Arranged According To The Natural System
Albany: : Webster And Skinners, , 1833.. Contemporary sheep. Good +. 8vo. Contemporary sheep, rebacked with original leather label laid down. Spine with panels formed by horizontal gilt lines. Covers bumped with loss at corners. New end papers. Collation:lv [blank],[3]-471. Top right corner of title page torn with loss (1.2 x 4.5 cm), not affecting text. Usual minor to moderate foxing along edges throughout. ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Traité complet du magnétisme
Paris: : Firmin Didot frères, , 1846.. 1/4 Leather. Very Good. 8v0 (22.5 x 13.7). Modern quarter black morocco and marble boards, new end papers. Collation: [6] [ I]-CXI pp + 20 folding engraved plates, 18 numbered I-XVIII and two un-numbered. Binding in very good condition. The original printed paper issue of this work is bound inside the new end papers, retaining the original covers. The text is uncut and partially unopened. Minor dusting present. Book plate of A. B. Muller with coat of arms fi... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$950.00
Nomogenesis or Evolution Determined By Law
London: Constable & Company, 1926. Ex Libris (Eugeneics Education Society stamp on ffep and Wellcome Library stamp on verso of title page) Original dark green cloth with tooled covers and gilt labeling on spine. Collation: xviii, 477 pp. + 33 figs. Some edge wear to edges. Institutional stamp removed from spine. ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$90.00
Käferbuch. Allgemeine und speciell Naturgeschichte der Käfer
,
Stuttgart: Hoffmann'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1844. Original Cloth. Very Good. 8vo (23.5 x 20.0 cm). Contemporary green cloth with gold-stamped cover vignette. Binding with some defects. Collected original fasciles bound in moderen speckled marble paper boards and gilt red buchkram. Collation: 268 pp. + 36 lithograph plates (34 hand colored) with 1315 depictions of European bettles hand colored. There is some foxing to text, plates with marginalia in pencil . This is a collection of original fascile... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,100.00
Leçons de physiologie opératoire
Paris:: Ballière et Fils, , 1879. . First edition. Original Wraps. Very Good +. First edition. 8vo (23 x 14 cm). Original printed gray wrappers. Housed in leather back clamshell box. Collation: xvi, 614, 615-624 (advs.) + 116 figures intercalated in text, some colored. This copy is in very good condition with only a few minor chips on covers resulting in loss on top of front cover and lower outside corner of rear cover. Internal condition is excellent for this uncut and unopened copy. This is the... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,000.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (32)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)Signed (1)

