Authors starting with B from Argosy Book Store
Results 1 - 20 of 5954
Considerations hygieniques sur l'usage du tabac
28pp. 8vo, stitched. Paris, 1839. Essay on physiological effects of smoking tobacco. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Une Lueur dans la Nuit: Pages de l'Au-dela
224pp. 12mo, modern wrs; unopened. Paris, 1926. On spiritualism. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Frans Hals: Portraits de Groupes de la Garde Civique
hardcover. Intro. by H.P. Baard. Transl. from English by Therese Enoe. 48 plates, a few in color. 27pp., tall slim 4to, cloth, d.w.; (worn). Paris: Nathan, n.d. Deuxieme Edition. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Frans Hals; The Civic Guard Portrait Groups
hardcover. Hals, Frans. 54 plates, 24 in color. 31pp. folio, cloth, d.w. (chipped). Amsterdam, 1950. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Leitfaden der Geschichte der Medicin
hardcover. Text illustrations. 142pp. 8vo, cloth backed boards, ex-lib. Stuttgart, 1880. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Outline of The History of Medicine and The Medical Profession
New York: J.H. Vail & Co., 1889. hardcover. very good. 1173pp., thick 8vo, rebound in library cloth; lightly rubbed. New York: J.H. Vail & Co., 1889. A very good copy. Until superseded by Garrison, Baas' book was the most important one-volume text on the history of medicine." GM 6389. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Gesundheitspflege im Mittelalterlichen Basel
First Edition. hardcover. 120pp., 8vo, orig. pr. boards; ex.-lib. Zurich, Leipzig, Berlin, 1926. . A scholarly treatise on medieval hygiene. Waller . ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Agnes Sorma, Ein Gedenkbuch: Zeugnisse Ihres Lebens Und Ihrer Kunst Zusammengestellt
hardcover. illus. 8vo, cloth. Heidelberg: Niels Kampmann, (1927). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Kranze dem Mimen
hardcover. Illus. 368pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. (chipped). Emsdetten Weste, (1954). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Moral Cosmos of Paradise Lost
hardcover. 166pp., 8vo, cloth, d.w. Michigan State UP, 1970. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$17.50
On the Economy of Machinery and Manufactures
hardcover. [xx], 282, [36 adverts]pp. 12mo, rebound in plain black cloth with gilt-lettered spine (small ex-lib stamp on verso of title page, else clean with some light scattered foxing). Philadelphia: Carey & Lea, 1832. First American edition. Very good. Babbage's most complete and important work dealing with modern industrial technology and economy. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,500.00
($2500.00)
One Soldier's War
New York: Grove, 2007. hardcover. near fine/fine. 8vo, 1/2 black cloth, d.w. New York: Grove Press, (2007). Near Fine Author served in the Chechen Wars in Russia. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Titien
paperback. 17 plates, 245pp, printed wrappers; unopened. Paris, 1950. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
El Greco
paperback. Numerous plates, many in color. Sq. 12mo. Paris, (1946). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Marriage and the Family
719pp. N.Y., 1953. Second Edition. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Annales de l'Institut de Pathologie et de Bacteriologie de Bucarest... IIeme Annee, 1889/90-1892/93
hardcover. Plates, some in color. In French and Rumanian. 3 vols. 4to, cont. half cloth. Bucharest, 1892-95. Babes' valuable contributions to bacteriology and pathology are found in all the articles of this journal, some having been written in collaboration with members of the Institute staff. Included is a reprint of his Observations sur la Morve. GM 5158. Biog.Lex.der..Arzte sup. 66. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
The Defense of Gracchus Babeuf before the High Court of Vendome
Amherst: University of Massachusetts Press, 1967. hardcover. fine/very good(-). Ed. by John Anthony Scott. With an Essay by Herbert Marcuse. Illus. by Thomas Cornell. 4to, 1/2 white cloth, d.w. lightly soiled. (Amherst): University of Massachusetts Press, 1967. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Reformation: A Religious and Historical Sketch
hardcover. 8vo, cloth (unopened, top of spine chipped). N.Y., 1901. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Pavlov: A Biography
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1949. hardcover. very good(+). Frontispiece portrait and a few other illustrations. 365pp. 8vo, cloth. University of Chicago Press, (1949). A very good copy ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$17.50
132 offprints all related to digestion, gastric secretion and endocrinology, compiled by John M. Van Buren, with preliminary typed list of all articles
hardcover. 2 vols. Thick large 8vo, buckram. V.p., v.d. (1920s-1940s). The largest number of articles is by Babkin, with other authors including M. H. F. Friedman, Rhoda Grant, S. A. Lomarov, G. O. Langstroth, J. V. V. Nicholls, G. W. Stavrasky, D. R. Webster, L. A. Andreyev, etc. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1459)Fine or New (284)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (45)$10-25 (2904)
$25-50 (1110)
$50-100 (711)
$100-250 (627)
$250-500 (286)
$500-1,000 (146)
Over $1,000 (125)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4930)Paperback (402)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1122)With dust jacket (916)
Signed (386)
With photos (5022)

