Authors starting with B from Royal Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Royal Books, Inc. (authors starting with B) [X] Bookseller : Royal Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 762
Isaac Babel: The Lonely Years (First Edition)
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux [FSG], 1964. First Edition. First Edition. Very Good in a Near Fine dust jacket. Front flyleaf neatly excised. Jacket has a few splashes and light fading to the orange at the spine, with two tiny closed tears at the crown. An attractive copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Collected Stories (First Edition)
New York: Criterion Books, 1955. First Edition. First printing of this Criterion edition. Near Fine and unread in a Near Fine dust jacket. Light foxing to the endpapers and top page edges. Jacket has light rubbing and a few tiny closed tears at the spine ends and corners, with light toning to the spine, a small snag to the front flap fold, and mild foxing. A very presentable copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Benya Krik, the Gangster, and Other Stories (First Edition)
New York: Schocken, 1948. First Edition. First Edition. Fine and unread in an about Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket has light rubbing at the spine ends and corners, with a half inch chip at the heel. Overall a very bright, attractive copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
The Scudders (First Edition)
New York: Macmillan, 1923. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine in an exceptionally bright, Near Fine dust jacket. A touch of foxing at the page edges, slightest toning to the jacket spine panel, and a small chip at the heel of same. A superb copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
The Regulators (First Edition)
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1996. First Edition. First Edition. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Lorelei (First UK Edition)
London: Collins, 1957. First Edition. First UK Edition, first printing, preceding the American edition by a year. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Faintest bit of spotting and wear to the top and bottom page edges, faint rubbing to the rear jacket panel, else a lovely copy. INSCRIBED in 1958 by the author on the front endpaper to Hollywood producer Walter Seltzer and his wife: "For Mickey and Walter / Just to remind you that Ireland isn't the only place where films are made / Love, / Larry ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
The Phoenix (First UK Edition)
London: Collins, 1955. First Edition. First UK Edition, first printing (the only US edition was a paperback edition published as a movie tie-in). INSCRIBED in the year of publication by the author on the front endpaper to Hollywood producer Walter Seltzer and his wife: "For Walter and Mickey / old and good friends / With affection, / Larry / London-Paris / August 1955." Basis for the 1959 film "Ten Seconds to Hell," written for the screen and directed by Robert Aldrich and starring Ja... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$550.00
The Hand of a Thousand Rings and Other Chinese Stories (First Edition, review copy)
New York: Cosmopolis Press, 1924. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine in a Very Good plus example of the scarce dust jacket. REVIEW COPY, with publisher's stamp indicating publication date faintly present on the front jacket panel. Jacket is in exceptional condition for this title, with some sunning to the spine, rubbing to folds, and one short closed tear at the mid-rear hinge. Owner initials and contemporary date (1924) to the front endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
The Center of the Universe (First Edition, review copy)
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2009. First Edition. First Edition. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Review copy with publisher's material laid in. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Catalogue of Music in the Huntington Library Printed Before 1801 (Hardcover)
San Marino, CA: The Huntington Library, 1949. First Edition. First printing of this edition. Fine in navy cloth with gilt titles and no dust jacket, as issued. Huntington Library Lists No. 6. Music reference. 773 pages. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
A Private State (First Edition)
Amherst: University of Massachussetts Press, 1998. First Edition. First Edition. Spine ends lightly bumped, else Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Off to Buffalo [Give My Regards to Broadway] (Original Screenplay)
Los Angeles: Twentieth Century-Fox, 1947. Final Script for the 1948 film musical, "Give My Regards to Broadway" (here under the working title, "Off to Buffalo") directed by Lloyd Bacon, written for the screen by Samuel Hoffenstein and Elizabeth Reinhardt, and starring Dan Dailey and Charles Ruggles. A solid Fox Technicolor musical from stalwart director Lloyd Bacon ("42nd Street," "Footlight Parade") about a family of entertainers who after years of succe... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Call Me Mister (Original Screenplay, Copy No. 1)
Los Angeles: Twentieth Century-Fox, 1950. Final Script for the 1951 film musical, "Call Me Mister," directed by Lloyd Bacon, written for the screen by Albert E. Lewin and Burt Styler, and starring Betty Grable, Dan Dailey, Danny Thomas, and Richard Boone. With choreography by Busby Berkeley and songs by Frances Ash, Earl K. Brent, Sammy Fain, and Mack Gordon. "Call Me Mister" was based on a long-running Broadway revue with more than a little off-color humor. Fox grafted a st... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$950.00
Call Me Mister (Original Screenplay)
Los Angeles: Twentieth Century-Fox, 1950. Final Script for the 1951 film, "Call Me Mister," directed by Lloyd Bacon, written for the screen by Albert E. Lewin and Burt Styler, and starring Betty Grable, Dan Dailey, Danny Thomas, and Richard Boone. With choreography by Busby Berkeley and songs by Frances Ash, Earl K. Brent, Sammy Fain, and Mack Gordon. "Call Me Mister" was based on a long-running Broadway revue with more than a little off-color humor. Fox grafted a storyline ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
The Nestorians and Their Rituals (First Edition, two volumes)
London: Joseph Masters, 1852. First Edition. First Edition. Two volumes. Rebound for library use in maroon buckram with titles and Dewey Decimal notation in gilt on the spine of each volume. Maps printed on fabric completely intact and bound at the rear as issued. Near Fine, with cloth lightly rubbed at the corners, partially removed bookplate on the front pastedown of the second volume. An attractive set. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
Writing Horror and the Body: The Fiction of Stephen King, Clive Barker, and Anne Rice (First Edition)
Westport: Greenwood Press, 1996. First Edition. First Edition. Hint of spine cocking and foxing to the front board, else Fine in olive cloth with no dust jacket as issued. An account and criticism of three genre writers. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
The Golden Keel (Original screenplay treatment)
1974. Original screenplay, apparently unproduced, for "The Golden Keel," based on the 1963 novel by British thriller novelist Desmond Bagley, about a South African boat builder who becomes involved in a worldwide hunt for booty hidden by a group of Italian fascists during World War II. This treatment, dated June 19, 1974, was written by Janet Green and John McCormick. Very Good plus with white pages in a plain blue, bradbound folder. Holograph notes throughout in blue ink (author unkno... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Country-Stop (First Edition)
New York: The Viking Press, 1942. First Edition. First Edition. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Slight spine lean, light foxing and fraying at the extremities, a few small bruises to the front endpaper. Jacket is lightly toned at the spine, brief chipping at the extremities, light soil overall. Bailey contributed to Ladie's Home Journal in the early 1900s, and won the Newbery Medal in 1947 for her book, "Miss Hickory." Black-and-white and color illustrations throughout. A presentable ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
The Best of Mr. Fortune Stories (First Edition)
New York: Pocket Books No. 190, 1942. First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. Slight bleeding of the page die to the wrappers, else Near Fine condition. The first appearance of this collection. Cover art by H. Lawrence Hoffman, who began his career drawing for Thrilling Mystery Novels magazine. A Pocket Book with the publisher's short-lived colophon featuring a mother Kangaroo wearing glasses. Readers felt the glasses implied eyestrain when reading Pocket Books editions, so the image (a p... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
The Garston Murder Case (First Edition)
Garden City: Doubleday, 1930. First Edition. First Edition. Very Good plus in a Very Good plus dust jacket. Slight lean, some light soil to the cloth. Jacket is bright and clean, with only light rubbing and a couple of corner nicks to note. An attractive copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (130)Paperback (121)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (682)With dust jacket (443)
Signed (248)
With photos (439)

