Authors starting with B from Quill & Brush
Results 1 - 20 of 1083
THE COMPLETE WORKS OF ISAAC BABBEL
New York: Norton, 2001. First edition. Fine advance reading copy. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
FATAL FORTUNE
(New York): St. Martin's Press (1987). First edition. Uncorrected proof in green paperwraps. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
THE DIAMOND CAT
New York: St. Martin's Press (1994). First edition. Advance uncorrected proof in pictorial paperwraps. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
PAST REGRET
(New York): St. Martin's Press (1990). First edition. Uncorrected proof in red paperwraps. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
ABOVE THE CLOUDS A Reunion of Father and Son
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc. (1993). First edition. A true collector's copy: SIGNED and INSCRIBED by both the author and his father, author, Richard Bach. A story of the reunion of Jonathan with his father who abandoned his family when Jonathan was two. Includes a typed letter SIGNED by Jonathan Bach and a post-it note handwritten by Jonathan--"My pleasure to pay postage (or a quick lunch on the way back from the post office)! Jonathan"--affixed to a few one-dollar bill... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
RUNNING FROM SAFETY: An Adventure of the Spirit
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc. (1994). First edition. SIGNED and INSCRIBED "Carolyn! Richard Bach" although only the R and B are actually legible. Fine in dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
THERE'S NO SUCH PLACE AS FAR AWAY
(New York); Delacorte Press (1979). First edition. INSCRIBED and SIGNED (with special drawings) by the author on the title page. Illustrations by Ron Wegen. Near fine in dustwrapper with spine slightly sunned and a small, light indentation on lower edge of back panel. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
STRANGER TO THE GROUND: A Remarkable Evocation of an Airman's Special World
New York: Harper & Row (1963). First edition of the AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK. Introduction by Gill Robb Wilson. INSCRIBED and SIGNED (with special drawings) by the author on the half-title page. Very good with previous owner's name on front endpaper (small and neat); in a price-clipped dustwrapper with rubbing, small closed tears and back panel slightly soiled. Scarce signed. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
OUT OF MY MIND: The Discovery of Saunders-Vixen
New York: William Morrow and Co. (1999). First edition. Illustrated by K.O. Eckland. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author (with special drawings) on the half-title page. Fine in dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
NOTHING BY CHANCE. A Gypsy Pilot's Adventures in Modern America
New York: William Morrow & Co. Inc., 1969. First edition. Illustrated with photographs by Paul E. Hansen. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author (with special drawings) on the half-title page. Very good or better with rubbing on cloth edges and one tiny soiled spot on front page edges; in a price-clipped, rubbed dustwrapper with spine slightly sunned. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
ONE
NY: William Morrow (1988). First edition. Fine in dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
THE MASTER OF CHAOS: A Romance of George Washington
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Co. (1932). First edition. Historical novel of George Washington and the American Revolution. Fine in a wraparound dust jacket with illustration by Herb Roth which has lettering faded out on spine. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
KEEPING UP WITH LIZZIE
New York: Harper & Brothers Publ. (1912). Later printing. Fine in hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
KEEPING UP WITH LIZZIE
New York and London: Harper & Brothers Publ. (1912). Later printing. Spine a bit rubbed and a little darkend, otherwise fine in pictorial cloth, lacking dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
THE TURNING OF GRIGGSBY
New York & London: Harper & Brothers (1913). First edition. Spine faded but readable, some edgewear, still good to very good, lacking dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
THE DOMESTIC ADVENTURERS
New York: Scribner's Sons, 1907. First edition. Salesman's "dummy" with duplicate or blank pages filling out the book to the published size. Brown cloth boards; gold stamped lettering and rule; front cover has white pictorial label lettered in green; gilt page top edges. Better than very good. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
GRANT IN PEACE: From Appomattox to Mount McGregor, A Personal Memoir
Hartford, Conn.: S. S. Scranton & Company, 1887. First edition. An early book detailing General Grant's experiences, by his military secretary Adam Badeau. Numerous illustrations ranging from "The Surrender of Lee" to "Death of General Grant," nearly twenty in all; additionally illustrated with facsimiles from various icons, such as President Johnson and Mrs. Lincoln. An impressive book that would look outstanding in any Civil War or Presidential collection. Very good in... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
CLUELESS GEORGE IS WATCHING YOU!
Salt Lake City: White Horse Books (2006). First edition. A paperback original. SIGNED by the award-winning American editorial cartoonist. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
EUCALYPTUS
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux (1998). First U.S. edition (published the same year in Australia). Fine in dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
ORPHAN ANN
Garden City: Doubleday, 1941. First U. S. edition.Published under the title the Little Captain in England. Very good with endpapers darkened in dustwrapper with one small chip on lower back panel, creasing and a few closed tears. Bright. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (108)Paperback (210)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (963)With dust jacket (856)
Signed (161)
With photos (41)

