Authors starting with B from Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (authors starting with B) [X] Bookseller : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 373
Tuck Everlasting
New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1975). First edition. Small octavo. 139 pages. Fine in original rose colored cloth lettered in gilt on the spine and a near fine pictorial dust jacket which is mildly sunned at the spine. A lovely copy. ALA Notable Book. Signed by Babbitt.
Catalogs: JUVENILE LITERATURE. FANTASY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$300.00
Chantilly. Photographs by Georges Fessy
(Paris): Editions Scala, (1999). First English edition. Quarto. 247 pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket.
Catalogs: FRENCH HISTORY. ARCHITECTURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00
The Reformation: A Religious and Historical Sketch
Port Washington, NY: Kennikat Press, (1971). First edition, thus. Small octavo. x; 362 pages. Near fine in original maroon cloth.
Catalogs: WORLD HISTORY. RELIGION. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00
Geheimnisse der Alchemie
Basel: Schwabe and Co., (1999). First edition. Quarto. 271 pages. Illustrated throughout in color and black and white. Near fine in original pictorial wrappers. Text in German.
Catalogs: ALCHEMY. ART. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00
Broken Path: The Cherokee Campaign of 1776
(No place): Pendleton District Historical and Recreational Commission, 1976. First edition. Thin octavo. 66 pages. With one black and white map. Fine in original printed stapled wrappers. Scarce.
Catalogs: NATIVE AMERICAN STUDIES. AMERICAN REVOLUTION. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00
Omaha Beach
(Stroud, Gloucestershire): Sutton Publishing, (2004). First edition. Thin octavo. 191 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white and color. Fine in original pictorial laminated boards. Part of the Battle Zone Normandy series.
Catalogs: MILITARY HISTORY. WORLD WAR II. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00
Gas, Food, and Lodging
New York: Abbeville Press, Publishers, (1982). First edition. Oblong quarto. 132 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color. Top corners slightly bumped otherwise near fine in original pink cloth and a near fine pictorial dust jacket.
Catalogs: POST CARDS. AMERICAN HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00
From the Omens of Babylon: Astrology and Ancient Mesopotamia
(London): Arkana, Penguin Books, (1994). First edition. 12mo. xiv; 226 pages. With one black and white map. Near fine in original pictorial wrappers. Inscribed by Baigent.
Catalogs: ASTROLOGY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$35.00
The Spirit of Masonry
Kent: Lucis Press Limited, (1957). First edition. Octavo. 135 pages. Previous ownership inscription on the front free endpaper otherwise very good in a very good dust jacket.
Catalogs: FREEMASONRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00
Monory
(Paris): Maeght Editeur, (1979). First edition. Square quarto. 204 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color. Very good in original beige cloth.
Catalogs: FRENCH ART. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00
Bowling Green: A Pictorial History
Norfolk/ Virginia Beach: The Donning Company, Publishers, (1983). First edition. Quarto. 192 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Signed by Baird, Crowe-Carraco, and Morse."
Catalogs: KENTUCKY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00
The Pyramid Cookbook: Pleasures of the Food Guide Pyramid
New York: Henry Holt and Company, (1993). First edition. Small quarto. xiv; 257 pages. Fine in original cloth-backed boards and a fine pictorial dust jacket.
Catalogs: COOKING. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00
Rome: Palaces and Gardens
(Paris): Terrail, (1997). Quarto. 208 pages. Profusely illustrated in color. This is the Easton Press edition. Some gilt on binding is flecked, otherwise near fine in original full leather gilt with color plate on the upper cover aeg, and with silk ribbon marker."
Catalogs: ROME. ITALIAN ARCHITECTURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$35.00
Navigating the Coming Chaos: A Handbook for Inner Transition
New York: iUniverse, Inc., (2011). First edition. Small square quarto. xxviii; 201 pages. Fine in original decorated wrappers. Inscribed by Baker.
Catalogs: PSYCHOLOGY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00
Arranging and Composing for the Small Ensemble: Jazz, R and B, Jazz-Rock
Chicago: Maher Publications, 1977. Sixth printing. Quarto. 184 pages. With musical scores throughout. Near fine in spiral-bound wrappers.
Catalogs: MUSIC. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00
Folklore in the Writings of Rowland E. Robinson
Bowling Green: Bowling Green University Popular Press, (1973). First edition. Octavo. xii; 240 pages. Fine in original green boards lettered in black.
Catalogs: VERMONT LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
The Nile Tributaries of Abyssinia
Camden, South Carolina: Briar Patch Press, 1987. First edition, thus. Octavo. 606 pages. With several black and white illustrations and maps, one of which is folding. Fine in gilt stamped and decorated brown leather, aeg and with ribbon marker."
Catalogs: AFRICAN EXPLORATION. NILE LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00
Tony and the Cows: A True Story From the Range Wars
Lewiston, ID: Confluence Press, Inc., (2000). First edition. Thin octavo. 122 pages. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket.
Catalogs: LIVESTOCK. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00
Billy Baldwin Decorates
New York: House and Garden/ Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1972). First edition. Quarto. 219 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white and color. Near fine in a very good, lightly used pictorial dust jacket (price-clipped) with a very small chip at the head of the spine and ink initials ""J. H."" on the front dust jacket flap."
Catalogs: DECORATING. INTERIOR DESIGN. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$150.00
Weather in Watercolour
London: B. T. Batsford Ltd., (1986). First edition. Small quarto. 144 pages. With 122 black and white illustrations and 10 color plates. Near fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket.
Catalogs: ART INSTRUCTION. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (129)Paperback (53)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (339)With dust jacket (220)
Signed (96)

