Authors starting with B from Hoffman Books
Results 1 - 20 of 2810
WILD LONE THE STORY OF A PYTCHLEY FOX
New York: Scribner. Very Good. 1938. Hardcover. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1938. First American Edition. Two tone cloth, rubbed, light soil, no DJ. Excellent illustrations by Watkins-Pitchford. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
JOURNAL OF A PSEUDO-JUROR REFLECTIONS ON THE MANSON TRIAL
WACO: Word Books. VG. 1972. 8VO, CLOTH. VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DJ. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$25.00
THE STANDARD CYCLOPEDIA OF HORTICULTURE
LONDON: The Macmillan Co.. VG. 1927. OLIVE COLORED CLOTH, THICK 8VO, 3 VOLUME SET. RUBBED A BIT AT CORNERS, BUT QUITE TIGHT, NICE AND COMPLETE. Vol. 123 . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$150.00
D'EDMOND SPENSER A ALAN SEEGER; CENTS PETITS POEMES ANGLAIS TRADUITS EN VERS FRANCAIS
VG. CAMBRIDGE, MA: THE HARVARD UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1938. 94 PAGES. THE INTERIOR IS CLEAN AND BRIGHT AND THE BURGUNDY CLOTH BINDING IS TIGHT. OVERALL A VERY GOOD COPY IN A GOOD, CLIPPED DJ. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$30.00
FROM THE ATLANTIC TO THE PACIFIC, OVERLAND A SERIES OF LETTERS
NEW YORK: D. Van Nostrand. VG. 1866. 12MO, CLOTH, 1ST EDITION. RUBBED AND WORN AT CORNERS. SCUFFED AND SMUDGED. TISSUE GUARD HAS AFFIXED PARTLY TO THE FRONTIS. 136 PAGES. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$150.00
THE DOCTRINES OF FRIENDS: PRINCIPLES OF THE CHRISTIAN RELIGION, AS HELD BY THE SOCIETY OF FRIENDS, COMMONLY CALLED QUAKERS
MOUNTPLEASANT: AUTHOR. VG. 1825. 8VO, CONTEMPORARY CALF, GILT TITLE ON BACKSTRIP. 320 PAGES, MARBLED END PAGES. FOXING TO PAGES, BUT QUITE BRIGHT AND NICE. NEXT TO LAST REAR FREE END PAGE TORN SLIGHLY AT BOTTOM. A BEAUTIFUL VOLUME. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$200.00
THE DOCTRINES OF FRIENDS: OR PRINCIPLES OF THE CHRISTIAN RELIGION, AS HELD BY THE SOCIETY OF FRIENDS, COMMONLY CALLED QUAKERS
Mount Pleasant: By the Author. G. 1825. Hardcover. 320 pages, the tree calf binding is worn and rubbed with a chipped spine. The contents are heavily foxed and toned. Complete. Good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$65.00
THE DOCTRINES OF FRIENDS: PRINCIPLES OF THE CHRISTIAN RELIGION, AS HELD BY THE SOCIETY OF FRIENDS, COMMONLY CALLED QUAKERS
MOUNTPLEASANT: By the Author. VG. 1825. Hardcover. -Bates, Elisha. THE DOCTRINES OF FRIENDS: PRINCIPLES OF THE CHRISTIAN RELIGION, AS HELD BY THE SOCIETY OF FRIENDS, COMMONLY CALLED QUAKERS. Mountpleasant: By the Author, 1825. 8vo, contemporary calf, gilt title on backstrip. 320 pages, marbled end pages. The contents are foxed and toned but complete. Bottom corner edge of the rear blank endpage is torn. Overall about Very Good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$200.00
COLOR, A SURVEY IN WORDS AND PICTURES, FROM ANCIENT MYSTICISM TO MODERN SCIENCE
VG. NEW YORK: UNIVERSITY BOOKS INC., (1963), FIRST EDITION. THE INTERIOR IS BRIGHT AND CLEAN AND CONTAINS PENCIL UNDERLINING ON VERY FEW PAGES. THE BINDING IS ORANGE AND YELLOW CLOTH AND THIS COPY IS IN THE ORIGINAL SLIPCASE. OVERALL A VERY GOOD COPY. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00
SHANTYBOAT
VG. AUSTIN, IN: THE MUSCATATUCK PRESS, 1959. 21 PAGES. THE INTERIOR IS VERY BRIGHT AND CLEAN AND INCLUDES AN INSCRIPTION FROM THE AUTHOR. THE BLUE PAPER WRAPPERS ARE CRISP. OVERALL A VERY GOOD COPY. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00
A TREATISE ON THE RIFLE, MUSKET, PISTOL, AND FOWLING-PIECE: EMBRACING PROJECTILES AND SHARP-SHOOTING: ALSO, THE MANUFACTURE OF GUNS, AND THE PREPARATION OF THE MATERIALS SUITED TO THEIR CONSTRUCTION
VG. NEW YORK: J.S. REDFIELD, 1846. 113 PAGES PLUS 11 PAGES OF ADS. THE INTERIOR OF THIS FASCIMILE COPY IS VERY CLEAN AND BRIGHT. THE TAN CLOTH BINDING IS TIGHT. OVERALL A VERY GOOD COPY. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
MEMORIES OF THE LAKES TOLD IN STORY AND PICTURE
DAYTONA BEACH: AUTHOR. VG. 1953. 8VO, CLOTH, VERY GOOD IN TONED, SOMEWHAT SOILED, BUT WHOLE DJ. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00
SHIPWRECKS OF THE LAKES: TOLD IN STORY AND PICTURES
Daytona Beach, FL: Dana Thomas Bowen, Publisher. VG. 1953. Hardcover. Second Printing. 368pp., blue cloth with silver stamping. Covers show some light soiling, otherwise a near Very Good copy in a dj with slight chipping at edges. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
THE WESTERN LITERARY MAGAZINE, AND JOURNAL OF EDUCATION, SCIENCE, ARTS, AND MORALS
COLUMBUS: George Brewster. VG. 1852. BLACK CLOTH BINDING, 8VO. GOLD TOOLED DESIGN ON COVERS AND SPINE. FOXING TO SOME PAGES. ENGRAVINGS IN NICE CONDITION. 400 PAGES. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$75.00
CATALOGUE OF FIRST EDITIONS OF AMERICAN AUTHORS. POETS, PHILOSOPHERS, HISTORIANS, STATESMEN, ESSAYISTS
NEW YORK: Leon & Brother. VG. 1885. 58 PAGES, 12MO. BLACK CLOTH, PROBABLY A CRUDE REBIND. A FEW SMALL EX-LIB STAMPS FROM SACRAMENTO FREE PUBLIC LIBRARY. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$125.00
WHERE THE FISHERS GO THE STORY OF LABRADOR
NEW YORK: COCHRANE. VG. 1909. NICE 8VO, PICTORIAL COVER, CLOTH. LIGHT SOIL, RUBBED, BUT A SOLID COPY. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$75.00
THE RELATION OF PHYSICIANS TO EARLY AMERICAN GEOLOGY
VG. NEW YORK: PAUL B. HOEBER, NO DATE. THE INTERIOR IS CLEAN AND THE PAPER WRAPPERS ARE SLIGHTLY SOILED AND OTHERWISE SOUND. OVERALL A VERY GOOD COPY. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$25.00
THE PLANTING OF CIVILIZATION IN WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA
VG. PITTSBURGH: THE UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH PRESS, 1939. 565 PAGES. THE INTERIOR IS VERY CLEAN AND BRIGHT AND CONTAINS 'ILLUSTRATIONS FROM THE DRAWINGS OF CLARENCE MCWILLIAMS AND FROM PHOTOGRAPHS CONTEMPORARY PICTURES & MAPS'. THE BINDING IS GREEN CLOTH AND IS SLIGHTLY FADED AND WORN AROUND THE EDGES. OVERALL A VERY GOOD COPY. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
THE SAILING YACHT
VG. NY (1965) . 336 pages, very good condition in worn dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
Impressions of British Life and Character
Lonodn: Macmillan and Co.. VG. 1914. Ex-lib; contetns clean; Very Good . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$15.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2675)Fine or New (9)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1941)Paperback (291)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (539)With dust jacket (1244)
Signed (201)

