Authors starting with B from A. Parker's Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : A. Parker's Books, Inc. (authors starting with B) [X] Bookseller : A. Parker's Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 1040
DRIFTWOOD
Jacksonville Beach, Florida: McCormick Apartments, [Nd]. Numerous b/w illustrations. Unpaginated. pamphlet. 32mo size. Illustrative on brown paper wrappers. Cover slightly scuffed, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; edges toned; some pages creased at corners; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$9.00
Manual of Cultivated Plants
Revised Edition. NYC: Macmillan, 1957. THIRD PRINTING. Numerous b/w illustrations. 1116 pp. . Small 8vo size. Blue cloth. Previous owner’s name stamped and written inside boards, end papers and inside boards lightly browned.Dust jacket slightly edge worn with small chips at head and foot. Very good-/Very good-.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$40.00
FRANS HALS AND THE GROUPPORTRAITS AT HARLEM IN THE MUNICIPAL MUSEUM, 1528-1737
Harlem: Erven F. Bohn, 1954. THIRD EDITION. Numerous b/w illustrations. 72 pp. Softcover. 16mo. Beige paper wrappers. Spine lightly creased; head lightly rubbed; corners lightly bumped; minimal foxing and toning to wraps. Interior very clean. Very good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$22.50
TALES OF QUAILS ‘N SUCH
NY: Greenberg, (1951). Number 231 of an edition limited to 299 copies. Signed and inscribed by the author. Numerous b/w decorations by William J. Schaldach including a monotone vignette with a color frontispiece. 327 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo size. 1/4 green cloth over pictorial paper covered boards. Gilt lettering to spine, gilt ruling to boards, top edge dyed green. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Minimal scuffing and soiling on boards. Light scattered staining on edges. On the whole cle... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$650.00
TALES OF QUAILS 'N SUCH
NY: Greenberg, 1957. Third printing. Signed and inscribed by the author. Numerous b/w illustrations. Illustrated by William J. Schaldach. 237 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Light gray cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Extremities very lightly rubbed and bumped; boards, spine and endpapers lightly foxed. Dust jacket lightly worn, soiled and toned. Interior clean and bright; quite sound. Very good/Very good-.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$110.00
BATTLETECH: 20 YEAR UPDATE
1639. (Chicago, IL: FASA Corporation, 1989). Numerous b/w illustrations. 96 pp. Softcover. 4to size. Black paper wrappers. Wrappers lightly edge-rubbed and well scuffed, more so to front cover; edges lightly foxed. Interior clean and bright. Very good/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$45.00
BATTLETECH: THE PERIPHERY
1629. (Chicago, IL: FASA Corporation, 1988). Numerous b/w and color illustrations. 160 pp. Softcover. Small 4to size. Black illustrated paper wrappers. Wrappers lightly edge-rubbed; edges lightly foxed. Interior clean and bright. Very good/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$45.00
MY HEALTH IS BETTER IN NOVEMBER: THIRTY-FIVE STORIES OF HUNTING AND FISHING IN THE SOUTH
Columbia: University of South Carolina Press, 1947. Signed and inscribed by the author. Numerous b/w illustrations. Illustrated by Augusta Rembert Wittkowsky. 284 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Maroon cloth. Gilt lettering to spine and gilt decoration to front board. Spine faded; boards lightly faded at top; head, heel, and corners bumped; boards lightly faded at top; light water staining to top edge; former owner’s bookplate to front free endpaper. Interior very clean. Very good/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$175.00
REVOLUTIONS IN STAGE DESIGN OF THE XXTH CENTURY
Paris / New York: Leon Amiel, 1977. Numerous b/w and color photographs and illustrations, including two original, color lithographs by Miro. 385 pp. Hardcover. Folio size. Black cloth. Covers a little soiled along edges, else quite good in edge-worn d.j. Very good/Very good-. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply) (Insurance required to ship this item).... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$350.00
SHADOWS IN THEIR BLOOD
NY: St. Martin’s Press, (1993). First U.S. edition. 189 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Black paper covered boards. Minor shelf wear, pressure points more so. Top page edges slightly dust soiled. Still clean, tight and bright. Dj is slightly edge rubbed. Very good/Very good+.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$12.00
ACCORDING TO ST. JOHN
A Jeremiah St. John Detective Novel. Np: Lyle Stuart, 1989. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo size. Black cloth backed, paper covered boards. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Else quite good. Dj is in like condition. Very good/Very good.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$12.00
L’ANNEXE PSYCHIATRIQUE DES PRISONS DE FRESNES
Melun: Imprimerie Administrative, 1952. Signed and inscribed by one of the authors, “Respectueux hommage de / l’un des auteurs - / C Weiss”. 110 pp. Text in French. Softcover. 8vo. Light brown paper wrappers. Light creasing to top third of spine; heel and corners lightly rubbed; light creasing to front hinge; small stain to front wrap at top extending four pages into text block; toning to wraps at extremities. Pages very lightly toned at extremities. Very good/No jacket issued. ... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$45.00
FRANCIS BACON: RECENT PAINTINGS 1968 - 1974
Catalogue to accompany an exhibition at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, March 20 - June 29, 1975. NY: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1975. Numerous full color plates. 24+ pp. Softcover. Oblong 8vo size. Black paper wrappers. Extremities rubbed; preliminaries very lightly foxed. Interior clean and bright. Very good/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$25.00
THE USE OF THE LAW. PROVIDED FOR PRESERVATION OF OUR PERSONS, GOODS, AND GOOD NAMES ACCORDING TO THE LAWES AND CUSTOMES OF THIS LAND. BY THE L.VERULAM VISCOUNT OF S.ALBONS &C
London: Printed by the Assignes of John Moore, 1630. [6], 84 pp. Hardcover. 12mo. Full marbled calf by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. Raised bands, gilt borders and compartment borders. 11 mm turn-ins with gilt single-rule borders. All edges gilt. Collation: A4-L4, M2. Page 83 misnumbered 85. Gibson 192; STC (2nd ed.) 1175 = 6983. Rear board lightly scraped, bookplate on front free endpaper, both free endpapers toned at edges by turn-ins. Early notes and underlining, damp-staining to corners of last few leav... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$1,500.00
BACON’S HALF-INCH ROAD-MAP YORK, HULL AND EAST RIDING
London: G W Bacon & Co, [Nd]. Fold out map in full color. paperback. 12mo size. Brown paper wrappers. Cover slightly edge worn, corners & head/heel of spine bumped, some chipping to corners; map worn along folds; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$50.00
FRENCH DRAWINGS: MASTERPIECES FROM SEVEN CENTURIES
Catalogue to accompany an exhibition organized by L’Association Française D’Action Artistique and circulated by the Art Institute of Chicago 1955-1956. Np: Art Institute of Chicago, 1955. Compiled under the direction of Jacqueline Bouchot-Saupique. 43 b/w plates. 66+ pp. Softcover. Small 4to size. Off-white paper wrappers. Spine toned; covers and edges lightly foxed, more so to front. Interior clean. Very good/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$9.95
ALDERMEN OF CRIPPLEGATE WARD
From A.D. 1276 to A.D. 1900. Together with Some Account of the Office of Alderman, Alderman’s Deputy and Common Councilman of the City of London. London: J. J. Baddeley, 1900. Inscribed by the author “with the author;’s compliments”. Frontispiece. viii, 255+ pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo size. Dark red cloth. Gilt lettering to spine and front board. Head, heel, corners and front joint bumped and rubbed, with wear to front joint and corners; spine and edges toned; some signatures beginning to sp... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$85.00
DOWNFALL OF PREMPEH: A DIARY OF LIFE WITH THE NATIVE LEVY IN ASHANTI 1895 - 96
London: Methuen & Co., 1898. SECOND EDITION. 22 b/w illustrations. 198 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Dark blue cloth. Bookplate to front pastedown; ink name on front free endpaper; title-page and protective tissue foxed. Otherwise quite good. Very good/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$185.00
1001 ALL-NATURAL SECRETS TO A PEST-FREE PROPERTY
N. p.: Dr. Myles H. Bader, ( 2005 ). Numerous b/w figures. 340 pp. Softcover. 8vo size. Light green stiff wrappers. nice, fresh copy. Very good+/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$35.00
POSSIBLE FOCUS OF ANDEAN ARTISTIC INFLUENCE IN MESOAMERICA
Studies in Pre-Columbian Art and Archaeology No. 9. Washington, DC: Dumbarton Oaks, 1972. 53 b/w illustrations. 56 pp. Softcover. Small 4to size. Peach paper wrappers. Minor bumping and rubbing to pressure points. Spine and perimeter of wraps slightly sunned. Faint, very light scattered foxing and staining on edges. Previous owner’s embossed stamp to title page. Still clean, tight and bright. Very good/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$14.95
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (647)Paperback (360)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (204)With dust jacket (896)
Signed (144)
With photos (8)

