Authors starting with B from Libros Latinos
Results 1 - 20 of 1257
PLANTAS ANTIMALARICAS DE TUMACO, COSTA PACIFICA COLOMBIANA
Medellín:: Universidad de Antioquia: Malaria, Grupo de Investigfación,. 2005.. 1st ed.. Paperback. New. Small 4to, wraps, 347p., maps, color phtoos, bibl., index . Scientific survey of anti-malaria plants in Tumaco with numerous species pictured in full-page color photos. Includes methodologies employed, directory of traditional medicos, glossary of ethnomedical terms, etc ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
LETRAS Y POLÍTICA, 1888
Valparaíso, Chile, Imprenta de "La Patria",. 1888.. Hardcover. 420, (1)p., boards, (pages yellowing and foxing, new cloth) . An historical exploration into Chilean literary production and politics particular to 1888. With references to José Echegaray, (1832-1916); Isidoro Errázuriz, (1835-1898); José Ignacio Zenteno, (1786-1847); Rafael Barazarte; and Benjamín Vicuña Mackenna, (1831-1886), among others. Scarce imprint ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
POEMS FROM THE HEART
[Trinidad]:: [Sales Promotion & Advertising Ltd.],. 2010.. Paperback. Fine. 30p., color photo, illus., staplebound wrps . "This little book of poems relates to the present, past and future issues. It's a compilation of poems on love, friendship, God, break ups and much more". Initialed by the author, in blue ink. ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
LA FUERZA DEL DESTINO
Madrid, Odisea Editorial, (Inconfesables),. 2006.. Paperback. 248, (1)p., wrps . "En La fuerza del destino, Iván Babiano (n. 1979) narra la historia, entrañable y la vez divertida, de dos jóvenes que descubren el gran mundo de Madrid, a través de la atracción, el deseo y la comprensión de sus propios valores" ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
LA CULTURA DE PUERTO RICO. INTRODUCCIÓN DE RICARDO ALEGRIA
San Juan:: Centro de Estudios Avanzados de Puerto Rico y el Caribe,. 2008.. Second Printing. Paperback. New. 8vo, 188p., wrps, bibl., notes, illus., photos. . Una introduccion general a la cultura en Puerto Rico. Habla sobre la expresion historica y literaria de los siglos XVI al XVII, el folklore, las bellas artes y la poesia y la prosa del siglo XIX y el siglo XX. ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
MEXICO Y SU PETROLEO. SÍNTESIS HISTÓRICA
México, Editorial México Nuevo,. 1938.. Paperback. 78p., wrps . History of Mexican petroleum in the light of the recent expropriation ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$18.00
BOOKS ON GERMANS IN AMERICA. CATALOGUE NO. 36
Rio de Janeiro:. nd.. Paperback. 21p., index, wrps. . 277 priced items. ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$9.00
INDIOS: BOOKS AND PAMPHLETS. CATALOGUE NO. 37
Rio de Janeiro:. nd.. Paperback. 80p., wrps. . 1255 priced items. ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
POPULAR POETRY IN THE NOVELS OF JORGE AMADO. Vol. 2, No. 1. Summer 1976
Los Angeles, CA:: UCLA Latin American Center,. 1976.. Paperback. Near Fine. 22p., staplebound wrps (yellowing, pages yellowing) . Separata document, reprinted from Journal of Latin American Lore. The author was a Professor at California State University, Fullerton. Jorge Amado, (1912-2001) was an acclaimed Brazilian Modernist writer. ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
THE SOCIOLOGY OF THE STATE
Chicago:: University of Chicago Press,. 1983.. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo, wrp, 171 p, notes, index, like new, unread, bright, clean copy . The authors recommend a historical approach to the study of the sociology of the state. Included is a discussion of the classical theories of Marx, Durkheim and Weber. Translated from the French. ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
LABOR GRAFICA. 1. CARPETAS DE DIBUJOS. 2. PLAQUETAS Y LIBROS CON GRABADOS. 3. LEYENDO Y DIBUJANDO. 4. AFICHES. LIBROS VARIAS. PELÍCULAS. 5. IMPRESOS REFERENTES A LA OBRA VIDA-ARTE. MUSEO NACIONAL DE BELLAS ARTES. DEL 22 DE AGOSTO AL 17 DE
Buenos Aires,. 1972.. Paperback. [36]p., plates, illus., wrps, 4to . Illustrated catalogue of the Argentine artist's graphic work in the book arts, including folders of drawings, illustrations for books, etc ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
TRABAJO PRESENTADO POR EL SR. LIC. ROMAN BADILLO (DEL SINDICATO DE ABOGADOS DEL D.F.) EN EL CONGRESO JURIDICO QUE SE CELEBRO EN EL ANFITEATRO BOLIVAR DE LA ESCUELA NACIONAL PREPARATORIA, LOS DIAS VEINTE A TREINTA DE SEPTIEMBRE DE 1932. (COVER TITLE)
México, np,. 1932.. Paperback. 15p., wrps . Caption title: "Conciliación del Derecho de Propiedad Privada con la Aspiración Agrarista." Argument against the transfer of agricultural lands to peasants and ejidos ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
LA MUJER INDIGENA Y SU SOCIEDAD (REVISADA)
San Juan:: Editorial Cultural,. 2010.. 6th ed.. Paperback. New. 8vo,115p., wrps, bibl., illus. . Con dos secciones, una transfondo socio-cultural y la otra las cacicas indoantillanas. La sexta edicion del libro, revisada. ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
EL RIO CORRE HACIA ATRAS
Bogotá, Carlos Valencia Editores,. 1980.. Paperback. 272p., wrps. . Novel of a difficult Colombian colonization scheme over two decades involving conflict with guerrillas and latifundistas.. The author (b. 1907) was a lawyer, politician and literature professor ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$6.00
THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE BRAZILIAN STEEL INDUSTRY
Nashville, TN:: Vanderbilt University Press,. 1969.. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. xiii; 202p., map, tables, bibl., index, navy-blue cloth boards, dj (front and back covers of dj yellowing, with light discolorations), 8vo . Includes the following sections: "Availability of Steel-Making Inputs in Brazil", "The Growth of Steel Output and its Impact on the Brazilian Economy" and "Growth Prospects and Expansion Plans of the Brazilian Steel Industry" ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
INDUSTRIALIZATION AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT IN BRAZIL
New Haven, CT/Homewood, IL:: Yale University: The Economic Growth Center/Richard D. Irwin, Inc.,. 1965.. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. xix; 309p., map, tables, bibl., index, light-brown cloth boards, dj (yellowing spine and edges of dj, pages lightly yellowing) . With sections on Post-World War II industrialization, policy-making, funds and inflation ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.50
YATAYTY - CORA. UNA CONFERENCIA HISTORICA. RECUERDO DE LA GUERRA DEL PARAGUAY
Buenos Aires, Imprenta y Papeleria Juan Perrotti,. 1929.. Paperback. 42p., illus., wrps ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
GUZMAN: SU VIDA GOBIERNO Y SUICIDIO
Santo Domingo:: Editora Montalvo,. 2009.. 1st ed.. Paperback. New. 8vo, 406p., wrps, index,bibl., facs., photos notes. . El libro se basa en una exhaustiva investigación histórica realizada por Báez Guerrero. La obra comienza con una biografía de Antonio, su carrera politica e intenta encontrar las razones detras de su suicido. Con mas de 120 fotografias de la vida de Guzman. ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
A LA SOMBRA DE LAS GALAXIAS. POEMAS, 1967-1968
San José, Epoca y Ser,. 1968.. Paperback. 60p., wrps . Poetry collection from a globe-trotting Chilean (b. Santiago, 1914) ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
LA GLOMERULONEFRITIS EN LA INFANCIA. PRÓLOGO DEL PROF. CARLOS LOBO ONELL
Santiago, Editora Zig-Zag (Biblioteca del Médico),. 1942.. Hardcover. 316p., photos, tables, graphics, bibl ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (430)Fine or New (263)
New (224)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (181)Paperback (1057)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (186)With dust jacket (840)
Signed (24)

