Authors starting with B from Lux Mentis, Booksellers
Bookseller : Lux Mentis, Booksellers (authors starting with B) [X] Bookseller : Lux Mentis, Booksellers [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 275
Descriptive Key to the Painting of the Repulse of Longstreet's Assault at the Battle of Gettysburg, July 3, 1863: Historically Arranged by John B. Bachelder, and Painted by James Walker ... Embracing a Brief Outline of the Battle ... With Appendix [I
New York: John B. Bacheider, 1870. First Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, small chip at tail, moderate chip ated ad, ownership signature at ffep, mis-fold creases in fold-out engraving, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown pebbled cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, brown endpages, fascimile handwritten letters, fold-out keyed engraving. 8vo. 94pp. Illus (b/w plates). Index. Bachelder created this key to his renowned work to identify all the figures in the scene. The fol... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$425.00
Ernest Flagg: Beaux-Arts Architect and Urban Reformer [Architectural History Foundation Book]
Cambridge, MA: The MIT Press, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Ownership signature at front pastedown, very minor ghost from laid in clipping at ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Beige cloth boards, green ink lettering, beige endpages. 8vo. xiii, 405pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given bookÕs subject. The p... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$75.00
Baedeker Belgique et Hollande: et Hollande y Compris Le Luxembourg Manuel Du Voyager Par K.Baedeker Avec 14 Cartes, 21 Palns De Villes et Plusieurs Plans De Musees
Leipzig, Germany: Karl Baedeker, 1901. First Edition Thus. Hardcover.. Light shelf wear, ex-libris (marking at spine, "withdrawn" stamps, etc.), chip at bottom tip of ffep, rfep free at hinge but present, light fraying at head and heel, small, closed split at head, touch of dust staining at top of text block, owner signature on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering, marbled text block edges, map rear endpages. 12mo. xxxviii, 450pp. Floorplans. Color and b/w maps ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00
Greece: With 16 Maps, 30 Plans, 2 Diagrams, and a Panorama of Athens
Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, 1909. Fourth Edition. Limp Cloth Boards. Very minor shelf wear, rear map shows creased folds, light black ink "S" at top of text block near spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, ad/map endpages, red and black silk ribbons bound in, fold out maps, bound in pocket in rear board (with large map) all edges marbled. 16mo. cxxvi, 447pp. Illus. (b/w plate). Color and b/w maps. Index. This volume was the last and ar... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$195.00
International Velvet: Film Press Kit
New York: United Artists, 1978. First Edition Thus. Original Wraps. Very minor edge wear, some minor creasing, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Bagged collection of various releases for the film including Production/Story Notes, Bibliographies, Cast List, Press Release, etc. and included fifteen stills from the film. Directed by Bryan Forbes, based on a novel by Enid Bagnold and starring Tatum O'Neal, Christopher Plummer, Anthony Hopkins, etc. A handsome collection of ma... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$35.00
Automobile Quarterly: Vol. 6 , No. 1
New York: Automobile Quarterly, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. No DJ, as issued. Black cloth boards, embossed, gilt. 114pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Fold-out poster (Le Pur-Sang Bugatti) intact. The Connoissseur's Magazine of Motoring Today, Yesterday and Tomorrow. Articles include Bugatti (8 various articles, it was a Bugatti-focused issue), Cadillac Eldorado 1967, Goldsworthy Gurney, Syd Mead's Concept cars, Chrysler, Jaguar XK 120 / 427 Cobra 11. A pristine cop... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00
By His Own Labor: The Biography of Dard Hunter
New Castle, Del.: Oak Knoll Press, 2000. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering patterned endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 332pp plus np plates (approx. 360pp). Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notes. Index. Richly illustrated and very well researched. Arguably the most complete work to date on Hunter and his work. A very handsome copy. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$50.00
The Hallowell Book
Hallowell, ME: Hallowell Register Press, 1902. First Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, tips gently bumped, boards very lightly toned, else tight, bright and unmarred. Light grey boards, gilt lettering, decorative endpages, frontispiece. Small 8vo. 52pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Interestingly, while on the title page, the author is "H.K. Baker", on the front board it is "G.K. Baker". Overall, a handsome copy of this rather scarce work. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$75.00
Running Her Easting Down: A Documentary of the Development and History of the British Tea Clippers Culminating with the Building of the Cutty Sark
Caldwell, ID: Caxton, 1974. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Very minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, light rubbing, small closed tear at rear, minor foxing at rear, else bright and clean. 4to. xiv, 170pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Charts. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Overall, a rather handsome copy of this well-known classic ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$35.00
Letitia Baldrige's Complete Guide to Executive Manners
New York: Scribner, October 1993. Later Printing. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows first hint of age yellowing at edges, else Fine. Blue boards, white cloth spine, gilt. 519pp. 24 cm. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Inscribed by author. Inscriptions to film producer owner reads, "In the hopes you singlehandedly can improve moviedom's manners." ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$35.00
Gypsy: & Other Poems
Hadley, MA: The Gehenna Press, 1989. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. Traycase tight and clean. Quarterbound, black leather spine, black textured paste paper over boards, gilt lettering, bound in/tipped in etchings, tissue guards. Traycase in red cloth, three black leather labels, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 4to. np [approx. 24pp text plus etchings]. Illus. (color and b/w engravings). Limited numbered edition, this being 15 of 50 within complete run of 325. Etchings and c... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$3,500.00
($3500.00)
The Senile Heart: Its Symptoms, Sequelae and Treatment
London: Macmillan, 1894. First American Edition. Hardcover. Minor shelf wear, spine very lightly toned, crease on ffep, prior owner signature on ffep, light foxing at fore and rear, else tirst bright and unmarred. Brown pebbled cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements. 8vo. ix, 300pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. A handsome copy of this classic in geriatric cardiology, relatively uncommon thus. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$75.00
Cowboy Collectibles and Western Memorabilia With Price Guide
West Chester, PA: Schiffer Publishing, 1991. First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. 157pp. Illus. (color plates.) Bibliography. Index. Very nice images, covering nearly all aspects of "cowboy collectibles." A solid reference volume. A pristine copy. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00
Memorial Volume of the Popham Celebration: August 29, 1862: Commemorative of the Planting of the Popham Colony on the Peninsula of Sabino, August 19, O.S. 1607, Establishing the title of England to the Continent
Portland, ME: Bailey & Noyes, 1863. First Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, fraying at head/heel, minor soiling to boards, through at tips, gentle bump at fore-edge, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, beige endpages, fold-out map. 8vo. 368pp. Two maps included: one double page, one large fold-out. Though reprinted relatively recently, the original editions are quite uncommon...scarce with the maps remaining. Noted flaws not withst... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$145.00
When Worlds Collide
Philadephia, PA: Lippincott, 1933. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Minor shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, "price" clipped, spine lightly sunned, else bright and clean. Faux-buckram drive, yellow ink lettering. 8vo. 344pp. Overall, a very presentable copy in a rather uncommon DJ. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$35.00
After Worlds Collide
New York: Lippincott, 1934. First Edition Thus (presumed). Hardcover. Moderate shelf/edge wear, corners bumped, fraying at head, heel and tips, light even soiling to boards, light toning at preliminaries and text block edges, ownership marks at pastedowns, several leaves show fold-overs, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 8vo. 341pp. Stamps at pastedowns show this to have been from the library of the U.S.S. Putnam (DD 757). A ship that saw storied action in WWII, she had a rich history after the war...... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$65.00
Beatrix Farrand's American Landscapes: Her Gardens and CampusesÊ
Sagaponack, NY: Sagapress, 1985. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very minimal shelf/edge wear, hint of foxing in at fore-edge (non-penetrating) else tight, bright and unmarred. Glossy color pictorial wraps. 8vo. 215pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. In this handsome book Beatrix Farrand (1872-1959) takes her rightful place as one of America's greatest landscape architects. (from flap) A near pristine copy of this exceptional biography. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00
Fatso: Film Press Kit
Los Angles, CA: 20th Century Fox, 1981. First Edition Thus. Original Wraps. Light shelf/edge wear to wraps, very minor rubbing, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Promotional folder containing various inserts on the film including Production Information Guide (including Production Notes, Cast List, etc.) and includes fourteen stills from the film (with descriptive text). Written and directed by Anne Bancroft and starring Anne Bancroft, Dom DeLuise, Ron Carey, etc. Overall, a h... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00
Tallulah: My Autobiography
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1952. First Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, first few pages show soft crease at lower corner, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, several subtle water spots, several small, closed tears, small chip, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, black cloth spine, blue cloth boards, red, beige and blue ink lettering, color frontispiece. 8vo. 335pp. Illus. (b/w plates). ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$35.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (53)$25-50 (79)
$50-100 (51)
$100-250 (51)
$250-500 (17)
$500-1,000 (13)
Over $1,000 (11)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (225)Paperback (46)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (38)With dust jacket (144)
Signed (36)

