Authors starting with B from Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB
Bookseller inventory : Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (authors starting with B) [X] Bookseller : Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 326
Studia Lituanica II. Lithuania and Lithuanians. A selected Bibliography
New York: Frederick A. Praeger, Publisher, 1961 8vo., pp. 190; taupe cloth stamped in blue; ex-library sticket to spine; library markings to top edge, front pastedown, copyright page; bar code and card pocket to rear pastedown; else near very good. First edition. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Older Women in 20th Century America. A selected annotated Bibliography
New York and London: Garland Publishing, 1982 8vo., pp. 351; blue cloth gilt; ex-library markings to upper board and all edges, front endpaper, title page; bar code and markings to rear pastedown; else near very good. First edition. . Hard Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Babbage's Calculating Engine [ running Title ]
Boston: Lilly, Wait, Colman, and Holden, 1834 [2], [263]-545 pages. The Edinburgh Review was issued quarterly in wraps, and we offer here the entire April-July issue from 1834. The Lardner/Babbage article appears on pages 263-327 and includes 5 engravings in the text of calculator dials. Front and rear wraps are lacking, remnants of the spine label and paper remain. Occasional light foxing. The whole housed in a custom cloth slipcase with gold spine lettering "Charles Babbage Difference Engine N... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,600.00
On the General Principles which Regulate the Application of Machinery to Manufactures and the Mechanical Arts
London: John Joseph Griffin and Co, 1848 v-vii [1], [iii]-vii [1], 834pp (DEFECTIVE, lacking pages i-iv of front matter). 86 engraved plates (lacking plate 87). Disbound, a marginal hole in pages 315-317 (not affecting text), plates 40 and 45 badly foxed (plate 40 bound in backwards), plate 83 torn into the image and foxed (no loss), and plate 86 chipped at the edges (no loss). Original covers present but detached. NOTE: THE BABBAGE ARTICLE, arguably the most important portion of this work, is present o... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
The Spine of Software : Designing Provably Correct Software-Theory and Practice - Or, a Mathematical Introduction to the Semantics of Computer Programs
Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1987 An association copy with author's "with compliments" card taped in, and inscription "Dear Edna and Frank. Happy reading. I hope you like it. Are you planning to attend IFIP '89 in San Francisco? Hjaitliga Halsnisgar, Bob" Also inscribed on the half title page "For Frank Verzuh, who started me off on the path which led to this book, with many thanks, Bob 1988 March 21". Frank is Frank Verzuh, a computer... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
The early Correspondence of Hans Von Bulow (edited By His widow)
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1896 INSCRIBED by Marie Von Bulow "To Richard Crooks the famous singer, as a token of gratitude from Marie v Bulow June 3d 1925". Corners bumped, spine panel faded and soiled. Binding otherwise sound, noting a few places where the book opens easily and the stitching can be seen (still fundamentally sound). Unopened and uncut.. Inscribed by the Editor. First English Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Atomic Energy States as derived from the Analyses of Optical Spectra
New York and London: McGraw Hill, 1932 Spine panel shellaced, previous owners name stamped in various places internally. Several pages creased. Otherwise a sound copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
The Midland Naturalist - Jan-Sept 1893 Issues in Wraps
1893 A group of original issues in wraps, including January through September 1893. Published in London: Simpkin, Marshall & Co., and Birmingham: Cornish Brothers. Printed at teh Herald Press, Union Street, Birmingham. Issues this early are scarce, and in the original wraps more so. Several issues have dampstaining at the edges, and the wrappers have some chipping to the covers as might be expected with periodicals of this age.. Wraps. Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Solar Neutrinos: The First Thirty Years
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Perseus Books, 1995 Minor wear to the covers. Clean internally.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Private Heat
New York, New York, U.S.A.: M Evans & Co, 2002 A crisp clean copy SIGNED by Bailey on the title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Judy
New York: Grossett & Dunlap, 1923 Green cloth with minor wear head and tail of spine panel. Chipping at head of dj, wear at corners. Reprint of the 1907 original. Young adult/girls fiction, dedicated to author's father. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$49.00
Rittenhouse Vol. 5 No. 3 (Issue 19): Journal of the American Scientific Instrument Enterprise
Hastings-on-Hudson, NY and MA: David & Yola Coffeen and Raymond V. Giordano, 1991 Scholarly Journal on Scientific Instruments. (May 1991). Pgs 65-96. Wraps. Illustrated. Contents: * Baird Associates's Commercial Three-Meter Grating Spectrograph and the Transformation of Analytical Chemistry by DAVIS BAIRD. * Everything from Watch to Locomotive by DEBORAH JEAN WARNER. === RITTENHOUSE: This journal aims to increase and diffuse knowledge about scientific instruments made and/or sold in the US... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
A Dictionary of the Action of Heat upon Certain metallic salts, including an index To the Principal Literature upon the Subject
New York: Bermingham & Co., 1884 An offprint from the Journal of the American Chemical Society (pages 135 to 203 of the original journal). A compilation of data related to the action of heat on salts as of 1884, based on a survey of the existing literature. Scarce, with only 1 copy located in OCLC as of this listing. Original pale blue paper covers soiled and stained with several chips, generally clean internally. Lower inch of spine paper perished. Complete title: A Dictionary of the Action of Hea... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Science in progress, Ninth Series
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1955 Science in Progress was a method of distributing valuable research information in a variety of fields to a wider audience. Many fields were represented, including an article "Transistor Physics" by William Shockley who won the Nobel Prize for physics with Bardeen and Brittain in the year following this article for "their researches on semiconductors and their discovery of the transistor effect." The transistor, discovered in 1948, had by this time... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Some Unpublished Correspondence of David Garrick
Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1907 One of an edition of 430 copies of which this is number 369. Salmon orange publishers cloth, somewhat darkened with original paper label on the spine. Spine panel is soiled and the label is worn but still quite readable. Previous owners' name and address inked on front flyleaf. Front hinge cracked but still sound, rear fine with a second copy of the label bound in.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Post-War Trend of British Trade
New Haven: Yale University, 1927 M.A. thesis; apparently a carbon copy, library-bound. Includes tables calculating imports and exports for various regions. Light soiling to boards.. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
A History of English-canadian Literature to the Confederation - its Relation to the Literature of Great Britian & the US
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1920 Nice clean copy. Previous owners name on front flyleaf. Tips of corners bumped, spine lettering faded. Complete title: A History of English-canadian Literature to the Confederation - its Relation to the Literature of Great Britian and the United States. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
Solar Active Region Evolution : Comparing Models with Observations
San Francisco: Astronomical Society of the Pacific, 1994 Proceedings of the 14th International Summer Workshop National Solar Observatory / Sacramento Peak Sunspot, New Mexico 88349, USA August 30-Sept 3, 1993. Original boards, minor scratching to the covers. Previous owners' name internally, otherwise clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Women Writers of the Nineteenth Century
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1923 Ex-lib, slightly shaken, worn corners.Covers Jane Austen, the Brontes, Mrs. Gaskell, George Eliot, Elizabeth Barrett Browning, and Christina Rosetti. Soiling to page edges. Library stamp on title page and number on spine.. Hard Cover. Good. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.00
Here is England
New York: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1927 First edition. Boards. Near fine blue cloth with gold lettering. Light wear to corners and head/tail of spine. Contains several maps of England (foldout) and pictures as well. Nice book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (244)Fine or New (18)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (228)Paperback (98)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (152)With dust jacket (220)
Signed (24)

