Authors starting with B from J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC
Bookseller inventory : J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (authors starting with B) [X] Bookseller : J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 179
XV Simphonies Pour le Clavecin... [BWV 787-801]
Vienne:: Hoffmeister & Comp... Leipsic: Bureau de Musique [PN 56],. [1801].. Oblong folio. Sewn. 1f. (title), 2-20 pp. Engraved. With pencilled fingering to 13th Invention. Manuscript annotation to title including the name of Minna Francke. Handstamp of the Braunschweig musicseller Julius Bauer to lower margin of title. Moderate to heavy foxing throughout; title and last leaf torn and frayed at edges, with slight loss of paper just slightly affecting printed area; separated at spine. . First E... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
Weihnachts-Oratorium BWV 248. [Subtitle]: Herausgegeben von Walter Blankenburg und Alfred Dürr
Kassel etc.:: Bärenreiter,. [1960].. Quarto. xii, 312 pp, 1 f. table. Binding very slightly worn. . Neue Ausgabe Sämtlicher Werke Serie II: Messen, Passionen, oratorische Werke Bd. 6.Inscribed to Pablo Casals from the family of the Indian novelist Victor Rangel-Ribeiro. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
Le Clavecin Bien Tempere ou Preludes et Fugues [Subtitle]: dans tous les tons et demitons du Mode majeur et mineur... Partie [II] Edition nouvelle et corrigée. [BWV 870-893]
Leipzig:: Bureau de Musique de C.F. Peters [PN 91],. [ca. 1817].. Oblong folio. 19th century quarter dark brown calf with textured black paper-covered boards. [1] (title), 2-99 pp. Engraved. Binding slightly worn, rubbed and bumped. Lightly browned throughout, heavier at edges; some minor staining to edges of last 15 leaves. . A re-issue of the edition of 1802 published by Peters's predecessor Hoffmeister as Volume 8 in the series of Bach's complete works. Schmeider 2, p. 846. Schneider p.... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$800.00
Exercices pour le Clavecin... Oeuvre I [Parts 1-6]. [BWV 825-830]
Leipsic:: Bureau de Musique de C.F. Peters [PNs 66, 67, 68, 71, 72, 73],. [ca. 1817].. 2 volumes. Oblong folio. 19th century calf-backed marbled boards. [1] (title), 2-11; [1] (title), 2-16; [1] (title), 2-12; [1] (title), 2-19; [1] (title), 2-15; [1] (title), 2-23 pp. Engraved. Bindings worn, rubbed and bumped; spines slightly frayed. "D. Scheuermann" stamped in gilt to upper boards. Slightly worn; mostly minor browning and foxing throughout. Part V bound before Part IV in second volume... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
Brief an den Jugendfreund Georg Erdmann vom 28. Oktober 1730
Leipzig:: VEB Deutscher Verlag für Musik,. [1967].. Folio. Original publisher's boards. 4 pp. textual commentary, 6 pp. autograph manuscript facsimile.Binding slightly worn. . Faksimile-Reihe Bachscher Werke und Schriftstucke Herausgegeben vom Bach-Archiv Leipzig Band 3. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Inventionen und Sinfonien [BWV 772-801] [Subtitle]: Faksimile nach der im Besitz der Preussischen Staatsbibliothek in Berlin Befindlichen Urschrift
Leipzig:: Peters,. 1965.. Oblong quarto. Boards. 1 p. textual commentary, 61 pp. autograph manuscript facsimile. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Suite De Bruxelles BWV 995 [Subtitle]: Edition rèalisèe pour la Guitare d'après le manuscrit original de "Pièces pour la Luth"
Paris :: Alphonse Leduc & Cie ,. 1981.. Folio. Original publisher's wrappers. 29 pp. autograph manuscript facsimile together with modern edition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Sei Solo à Violino. [BWV1001-1006] [Subtitle]: Dieses Faksimile wurde auf anregung von Dr. Bernhard Sprengel, Hanover herausgegeben. Der Plan entstand während der Vorbereitung zum Bachfest 1950 in Göttingen
Kassel, Basel :: Bärenreiter,. [1977].. Folio. Original publisher's boards. 2 pp. textual commentary, 41 pp. autograph manuscript facsimile. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Entwurf einer wohlbestallten Kirchenmusick vom 23. August 1730 [Subtitle]: Faksimile-Reihe Bachscher Werke und Schriftstücke Herausgegeben vom Bach-Archiv Leipzig Band I
Leipzig:: Deutscher Verlag für Musik,. [1954].. Folio. Original publisher's printed boards. 5ff. facsimile; 1f. textual commentary.Binding slightly worn. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Goethes Legende vom Hufeisen am Klavier zu singen
Berlin:: Frankel,. [1925].. Oblong folio. Original publisher's green paper boards with oval title label to upper. 1f. (title), [iii] (introductory text), 12 pp. printed music. Binding slightly worn, rubbed and bumped; title creased; signatures slightly loose. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Johann Sebastian Bach's Werke. Herausgegeben von der Bach-Gesellschaft in Leipzig
[Leipzig]:: Breitkopf & Härtel,. 1851-1926.. 61 volumes bound in 47. Folio. Uniformly bound in dark blue morocco with cloth boards with titling, rules, and the initials "C.H." gilt to spines. Original printed upper wrappers bound in. Engraved throughout. With attractive bust-length frontispiece portrait of Bach by L. Sichling after G. Haussmann to Volume I. ProvenanceThe collection of Dr. Calderon Howe (1916-1999), student of the distinguished harpsichordist Ralph Kirkpatri... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10,000.00
Johann Sebastian Bach's Werke. Herausgegeben von der Bach-Gesellschaft in Leipzig
[Leipzig]:: Breitkopf & Härtel,. 1851-1926.. Folio. Uniformly bound in full green buckram with titling gilt to spines and upper boards. Original printed upper wrappers bound in. Engraved throughout. With attractive bust-length frontispiece portrait of Bach by L. Sichling after G. Haussmann to Volume I. Ex-libris the noted American composer Mary Howe (1882-1964). Bindings slightly worn, rubbed and bumped. Some browning and occasional minor defects, but a very good set overall. La... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,000.00
Sonaten und Partiten für Violine allein
[Leipzig]: Insel, 1962. Octavo. 63 pp. . Facsimile of the autograph manuscript of the unaccompanied violin sonatas with commentary in German by Günter Hausswald. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Musicalisches Halleluja, oder Schone und geistreiche Gesange, mit neuen und anmuthigen Melodeyen begleitet... Achte und privilegirte Auflag
Zurich:: Burgklischer Truckerey,. 1767.. Thick octavo. Full 18th century dark brown calf. [viii], 880, [viii] pp. With a fine frontispiece engraving depicting a female figure playing the organ with another seated beside her singing from an open book of music, her words rising to the Heavens.Binding worn; spine defective; some ownership markings and remnants of early labels to pastedowns. Slightly soiled and worn; some mispagination. A very good copy overall. . Bachofen was a Swiss composer and mu... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$850.00
Catalogue of Music in the Huntington Library Printed before 1801
San Marino, California:: The Huntington Library ,. 1949.. Large octavo. Original publisher's boards. 773 pp. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
European and American Musical Instruments
London:: B.T. Batsford,. 1966.. Folio. 174 pp. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Cassazione Per Orchestra. [Full score]
[Kraków]:: Polskie Wydawnictwo Muzyczne [PN PWM 3154],. [c1958].. Folio. Tan cloth with original publisher's printed wrappers laid down. 72 pp.Ex-library, with library stamping, etc. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Autograph letter signed "Bakst," addressed "my very dear and irascible friend."
1 page. Folio. Dated June 20, 1922. In French (with translation). With several corrections and deletions. Regarding Bakst's set designs for Le Martyre de Saint Sébastien, a five-act musical mystery play by Gabriele D'Annunzio (1863-1938) set to music by Claude Debussy, "I am so happy to write you this letter to tell you that the 'paradise' of St. Sebastien... has an 'admirable' sonority, as Laloy and Defosse assured me yesterday evening. I arranged a m... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,800.00
Before, Between and Beyond [Subtitle]: Three Decades of Dance Writing
[Madison, Wisconsin]:: The University of Wisconsin Press,. [2007].. Octavo. Wrappers. xix, 380 pp.As new ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.00
A Pageant of Human Life. Choral Suite For Male, Female, And Children's Voices. The words by Sir Thomas More
London:: Novello [PN 14011],. 1914.. Large octavo. Original publisher's printed wrappers. 34pp. With stamp of the English conductor and composer Horace Middleton to upper wrapper and titleWrappers worn; split at spine. Slightly foxed. . "Bantock was a prominent figure in the early years of the English musical renaissance, and for a while his music was widely performed. Bantock developed an interest in large-scale choral composition, an interlude in his lifelong concern with with the symph... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (85)Filter by attribute:
First editions (32)With dust jacket (59)
Signed (6)
With photos (72)

