Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with B from Robert Dagg Rare Books

Bookseller inventory : Robert Dagg Rare Books (authors starting with B) [X]  Bookseller : Robert Dagg Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 154
Sort by:

 
Red Cavalry
BABEL, ISAAC
London: Alfred A. Knopf, 1929. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. Hardcover. Small stain (about the size of a pencil eraser) to preliminary leaves. Very minor rubbing and soiling to cloth. A very good copy, lacking the scarce dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$125.00

 
Over the North Pole
BAIDUKOV, GEORGE
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1938]. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Review copy with publisher's rubber stamp on half-title page. Cloth somewhat worn at spine ends. Else a very good book in a nearly fine dust jacket, bright and crisp, with a faint crease at spine. The story of the Russian aviator who made the first trans-Polar flight. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$85.00

 
Mr. Fortune Finds a Pig
BAILEY, H.C
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Co, 1943. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Some slight yellowing to cloth at top edge. Otherwise a near fine copy copy in dust jacket with a few tiny nicks at spine ends and flap folds. Crime Club. Set in Wales. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$125.00

 
This Is Mr. Fortune
BAILEY, H.C
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Co, 1938. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. A near fine copy in a bright crisp dust jacket with a number of small tears and some rubbing at edges, but only a tiny amount of paper loss. Crime Club. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$250.00

 
Nobody's Vinyard
BAILEY, H.C
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran and Co, 1942. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Minor abrasion to rear pastedown, else a near fine copy in a bright crisp dust jacket with some faint adhesive residue on verso. Crime Club. A Joshua Clunk mystery. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$125.00

 
Mr. Fortune Explains
BAILEY, H.C
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co, [1931]. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Lavender cloth faded at spine. Otherwise a very good book in a beautiful fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$250.00

 
The Bottle Party
BAILEY, H.C
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran and Company, 1940. FIRST EDITION. Paperback. A chapter from the volume "Mr. Fortune Here" presumably issued as a promotional item for that volume. 25 pp. Self wrappers. A clean near fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$85.00

 
The Garston Murder Case
BAILEY, H.C
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran and Company, 1930. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Cloth gouged at base of spine panel affecting the "CL" in "CLUB." Else a very good copy in a fine bright dust jacket. Crime Club. The first Mr. Clunk mystery. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$175.00

 
Young Man with a Horn
BAKER, DOROTHY
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1938. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. A fine tight book in a crisp, near fine dust jacket with only minute wear at spine ends. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$450.00

 
The Enterprising Burglar
BALFOUR, HEARNDEN
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1928. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine bright dust jacket (by Politzer). ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$185.00

 
The Seventh Man
BARCLAY, WILSON
New York: The Dial Press, 1935. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Pastedowns browned (from bleed-through of binder's glue). Otherwise a nearly fine copy in a bright crisp dust jacket with some minor restoration at edges. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$125.00

 
The French Primitives and Their Forms: From Their Origin to the End of the Fifteenth Century
BARNES, ALBERT C. AND VIOLETTE DE MAZIA
Merion, PA: Barnes Foundation Press, [1931]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Minor foxing to title page else fine in a lightly sunned, near fine dust jacket with a shallow chip at top of spine panel and one tiny chip at bottom of rear panel. 569 pages, with 156 illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$185.00

 
Creatures in an Alphabet
BARNES, DJUNA
New York: The Dial Press, [1983]. FIRST EDITION. Paperback. Uncorrected proof copy. Fine copy in wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$75.00

 
Vagaries Malicieux
BARNES, DJUNA
New York: Frank Hallman, 1974. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. One of 500 numbered copies. This copy, however, is unnumbered and apparently out-of-series. A fine copy in the very uncommon dust jacket, the vast majority of the edition not being issued in jacket. Very possibly one of the publisher's own copies, since it is out-of-series and also in jacket. Two short stories reprinted from early periodicals. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$200.00

 
The Antiphon
BARNES, DJUNA
London: Faber and Faber, [1958]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Precedes American publication. Near fine in dust jacket very slightly tanned at spine panel (one short tear). ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$85.00

 
Nightwood
BARNES, DJUNA
London: Faber and Faber, [1936]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Some minor spotting to endpapers. Otherwise a fine copy with purple cloth bright and unfaded. Lacking the dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00

 
Spillway
BARNES, DJUNA
London: Faber and Faber, [1962]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket (minutely nicked). ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00

 
The Treasure of Our Tongue
BARNETT, LINCOLN
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1964. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine book in a fine bright dust jacket. Subtitled "The Story of English from Its Obscure Beginnings to Its Present Eminence as the Most Widely Spoken Language on Earth. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$45.00

 
The Left Hand of God
BARRETT, WILLIAM E
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1951. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. A very nice presentation copy, inscribed from the author to his mother-in-law:"For the Mother of my favorite heroine with gratitude and love, Bill. January 6, 1951." Black cloth boards faintly damp-marked along bottom edge, else a fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$185.00

 
Murder at Belle Camille
BARRETT, MONTE
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, [1943]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Near fine in bright unfaded dust jacket with a few tiny nicks and tears. Louisiana setting. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00


Results 1 - 20 of 154
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (146)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (153)
With dust jacket (129)
Signed (6)
With photos (11)