Authors starting with B from Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (authors starting with B) [X] Bookseller : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 1062
The Rebellion of the Hanged
New York: Hill and Wang, 1972. First edition thus. Hardcover. A classic novel from the author of "The Treasure of the Sierra Madre." A very near fine copy in a near fine price clipped dust jacket with a small tear to the top of the front panel. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Chagall: A Retrospective
New York: Hugh Lauter Levin Associates, Inc., 1995. First edition. Hardcover. Comprehensive retrospective with 123 color plates and numerous black and white photographs and illustrations. A very near fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Joel Babb: Enlightened Perspectives
Boston, MA: Vose Galleries, 2009. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran October 6 through November 21, 2009. Essay by Marcia Vose. Illustrated throughout with Babb's highly realistic color paintings. A fine copy in stapled wrappers. Original price list laid in. Uncommon with only 4 copies listed in OCLC. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Bibliography of the Writings of John Addington Symonds
London: John Castle, 1925. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. Copy 51 of 500 numbered copies of which only 475 were for sale. An about very good plus copy in cloth binding that has a few small spots, some fraying to the top of the spine and a bookplate to the front pastedown. Otherwise, a very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.00
Constantin Brancusi: 1978-1957
Philadelphia, PA & Cambridge, MA: Philadelphia Museum of Art & The MIT Press, 1995. First edition. Hardcover. Monograph published for a major retrospective show that started in Paris at the Pompidou and then traveled to Philadelphia. Includes numerous color and black and white illustrations of Brancusi's works along with numerous photographs of his life. A very near fine copy with a minor bump to the bottom front corner in a very near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$185.00
Jesus and the Cherries (Signed First Edition)
Heidelberg: Kehrer Verlag, 2005. First edition. Hardcover. Essays by Monika Rydiger and Stephan Schmidt-Wuffen in English and German. Includes 94 color plates. A fine copy in lacy pink cloth boards with a very near fine printed obi. Signed by Backhaus on the half title page. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
The Essays or Counsels, Civil and Moral, of Francis Ld. Verulam Viscount St. Albans
Mount Vernon, NY: Peter Pauper Press, n/d. A lovely edition of this collection of Bacon's works. Originally published in late 1600s. Includes the some of the following essays: Of Parents and Children, Of Envy, Of Travel, Of Empire, Of Discourse, Of Riches and many others. In near fine condition in an almost near fine acket with slight wear and a puncture to the jacket on the spine side of the rear panel. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.00
Francis Bacon: Paintings
London: Marlborough Fine Art Ltd., 1985. First edition. Softcover. 46 pages. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran May through July, 1985. Includes 18 color plates along with a color photograph of Bacon. An about near fine copy in wrappers with some faint foxing to the page edges. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Francis Bacon: Recent Paintings
New York: Marlborough-Gerson Gallery Inc., 1968. First edition. Softcover. 46 pages. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran November through December 1968. Includes 20 tipped in color plates with two folding tryptichs. An about near fine copy in wrappers with some minor wear but no glassine jacket. An attractive an early catalog on Bacon. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Voyage of Autoleon: A Fantastic Epic
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1935. First edition. Hardcover. An about near fine copy in cloth binding with some fading and a few spots to the spine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Savonarola: A Play In Nine Scenes (Signed First Edition)
New York: Bookman Associates, 1950. First edition. Hardcover. A clean very near fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket. Signed, dated and inscribed by Bacon in 1976 to drama critic Claudia Cassidy. Unaccountably scarce especially as a nice association copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Mowry Baden: Maquettes & Other Preparatory Work 1967-1980 (Signed First Edition)
Victoria, BC: Art Gallery of Greater Victoria, 1985. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog illustrated throughout with black and white photographs. A very near fine copy in yellow printed wrappers. Signed and inscribed by Mowry to writer and critic Gus Blaisdell in the year of publication. Laid in is a folded handwritten note from Mowry to Blaisdell presenting the book. A very nice copy of an uncommon catalog. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Donald Baechler: Flowers
New York: Toni Shafrazi Gallery, 1997. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran November 1 through December 6, 1997. Essay by Carter Ratcliff. Interview with Baechler by Martin Prinzhorn. Includes numerous illustrations. A very near fine copy in wrappers. An attractive production. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Room and Time Enough (Signed First Edition)
Flagstaff, AZ: Northland Press, 1979. First edition. Introduction by Augusta Fink, text by Mary Austin and photographs by Morley Baer. A very near fine copy in a very good plus dust jacket that has some spots and light soiling to the front panel. Signed by Morley Baer and Augusta Fink on the half-title page. Uncommon signed. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Light Years: The Photographs of Morley Baer (Signed First Edition)
Carmel, CA: Photography West Graphics, Incorporated, 1988. First edition. Hardcover. Text by Jim Jordan. A beautifully collected monograph of Baer's black and white photographs. A tight close to near fine copy with a small white spot to the front board in a very good plus dust jacket with some of the usual fading to the entire jacket. Signed and inscribed by Baer to a well known gallerist. A nice association copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
The Chalk Garden
New York: Random House, 1956. First edition. A play from the author of "National Velvet." Made into a movie of the same name which starred Deborah Kerr and Hayley Mills. A very good plus with small former owner names to the front pastedown and free endpaper as well as a small abrasion in an about near fine price clipped dust jacket that is lightly soiled. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Jerusalem Stone and Spirit: 3000 Years of History and Art
New York: Rizzoli International Publications, 1998. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated throughout. A fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Black Flower: A Novel of The Civil War
Baltimore, MD: Nautical and Aviation Publishing Company of America, 1997. First edition. His very well received first book, a novel of the Civil War, which had a fairly small print run. A near fine copy with some bumping to the top rear corner in an about near fine first issue dust jacket with the same bumping and with a some minor surface loss to the bottom of the rear panel from a sticker removal. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
The Year of Jubilo: A Novel of The Civil War (Signed)
New York: Henry Holt, 2000. Second printing. Hardcover. Number row ending in a 2 on the copyright page. The well received second book from the author of "The Black Flower." A fine unread copy in a fine dust jacket. Signed by Bahr on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
A Wilderness of Birds (Review Copy)
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1974. First edition. Hardcover. A review copy with trial dust jacket and review material laid in. Text by Jex and photographs by Bahrt. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (595)Paperback (312)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1005)With dust jacket (730)
Signed (321)
With photos (1059)

