Authors starting with B from Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB
Bookseller inventory : Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (authors starting with B) [X] Bookseller : Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 4607
A joint publication
San Francisco: the three newspapers, [1979]. 4p. tabloid, illus.incl. photos, 11x17 inches, folded. The three gay newspapers endorsed Quentin Kopp over Diane Feinstein for mayor of San Francisco in the wake of the Milk/Moscone assassinations. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$18.00
The Book on Solace (trans. by B.A. Reichenbach)
Berkeley: Kober Press, 1996. 51p., 8.5x11 inches, very good. I thus regard it as a patent blasphemy if one feels no compunction to equate a "God" - who is proclaimed as being Love - with the lemurian parasites which, in this planet's occult twilight realm, engorge themselves with energies of human life." ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Xibanya nei zhan zhong de annaqi zhuyi [Anarchism in the Spanish Civil War]
San Ramon, CA: Lulu / Zhong Ri Mei bi jiao zheng che yan jiu suo, 2009. v, 181p., very good in wraps. Text in Chinese. Reprint of several Chinese pieces by Ba Jin from the 1930s, together with three essays by Jing Zhao (who was radicalized as an anarchist while a student in Japan watching the Tiananmen Square crackdown on television) ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Burmese revolution
Rangoon, Burma: Rasika Ranjani Press, [1951-?]. 36p., wraps, purple color of wraps transferred to outer pages, ex-library, top end of spine panel torn, name penned on corner of front cover. English and Burmese text on facing pages. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
ANR report. Vol. 1, no. 16 (Oct. 5, 1955)
Dallas, TX: American National Research, 1955. 4p., single folded sheet, 8.5x11 inches, several closed edge tears. OCLC lists only one holding at Washington State University. Anti-Communist newsletter reporting on the nefarious schemes of various groups such as the League of Women Voters and the Freedom Agenda. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
History of the National Federation of Post Office Clerks
Washington: National Federation of Post Office Clerks, 1945. 216p., slightly soiled wraps, illus. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Dorvon tuuzhiin bor kholboo dorvon tuuzh
Ulaanbaatar: Ulsyn Khevleliin Gazar, 1986. 415 p., pictorial boards; text in Mongolian. Ownership signature and stamp of noted Mongolist (details upon request) Collection of short stories ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Islam and the Muslims in the Land of Soviets
Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1980. 181p., very good in green boards with gilt titles. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$18.00
The dhammapada; translated from the Pali with an essay on Buddha and the occident
New York: Oxford University Press, 1936. xii, 123p., first edition maroon cloth boards spine-titled bronze and panelled in blind. Slightest edgewear, titling has dimmed, free front endsheet bears a long presentation from one "Lokanatha, Buddhist Missionary, Falcon Lair, 1948". A very good copy. Posthumous labor of love. Babbitt draws analogies to western literary classics, poets such as Dante, philosophers and mystics, this in the 60p. essay that fills out this volume; he had plans to similarly ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Paying for the war
Washington: National Council for the Social Studies, 1942. 69 p., wraps in very good condition. National Council for the Social Studies Bulletin No. 18. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Gompers in Canada: a study in American continentalism before the First World War
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1974. x, 292p., front., illus., dj. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The story of Frances E. Willard
Dansville: F. A. Owen Publishing Company, 1919. 31p., later edition, 7.25 x 4.9 inch flexible printed cloth wraps, staplebound, series format. Bright copy with faint edgewear. Instructor literature series --no. 310C. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The tragedy of Miss Geneva Flowers
New York,: Carroll & Graf, 2005. 341p., signed by Babcock, first Carroll & Graf edition, wraps. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
Memoir of John Mason Peck forty years of pioneer life
Carbondale, IL: Southern Illinois University Press, 1965. 360, xciv,p., fisrt edition, dj. Perspectives in Sociology. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$17.00
Gompers in Canada: a study in American continentalism before the First World War
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1974. x, 292p., front., illus. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$18.00
Bolshevist bonapartism
Geneva: Nasha Borot'ba, 1948. 23p., staplebound 8x5.5 inch plain printed self-wraps, in at-risk condition: critically acidic paperstock with splitting of foldlines and fragility of every leaf. --the revolutionary proletariate and the toiling educated class to overthrow our bolshevist enemy and establish democratic socialism (to conflate the author's summarizing comments) ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Studia nad organizacjami Polonijnymi w Ameryce Polnocnej
Wroclaw: Zaklad Narodowy imienia Ossolinskich Wydawnictwo Polskiej Akademii Nauk, 1988. 202p., text in Polish with English summaries, dj. Biblioteka Polonijna, 19. On Polish emigrant organizations in the US and Canada ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
The Fantasía Boricua; estampas de mi tierra
Santander: the author, 1960. 175p., second edition, shaken wraps. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Borinquen; an anthology of Puerto Rican literature
New York: Vintage Books, 1974. 515p., first wraps printing, light wear and toning. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
The Puerto Ricans' spirit; their history, life and culture, translated by Barry Luby
New York: Collier Books, 1971. xi, 180p., foreword, appendix, index, very good first mass-market paperback edition in wraps. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (901)Paperback (2482)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)With dust jacket (43)
Signed (5)
With photos (60)

