Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with B from Ed Smith Books

Bookseller inventory : Ed Smith Books (authors starting with B) [X]  Bookseller : Ed Smith Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 180
Sort by:

 
SEX AND RAGE. Advice to Young Ladies Eager for a Good Time
Babitz, Eve
New York: Knopf, 1979. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/very good. A novel concerning a dreamy, sassy, "artistic" girl named Jacaranda, eager for a good time, moving between Los Angeles and New York. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
FILIPINO FOOD
Badajos, Ed
Los Angeles: Molly Barnes Gallery, 1971. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine, issued without dust jacket. Deluxe issue, being one of 1000 copies signed by Badajos. Published to coincide with the first Badajos exhibition on February 15, 1971 held at the Molly Barnes Gallery in Los Angeles. Oblong 8vo. Bound in two pieces of wood, the pages being attached accordian style, then the whole book is tied with coarse rope, as issued. This precedes the Olympia Press edition of the same year. Badajos, born and rais... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
THE BLACK FLOWER
Bahr, Howard
Baltimore: Nautical & Aviation Publishing Co of America, 1997. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. Author's first book, in the first issue dust jacket (without the Southern Living quote) published by a small press in Baltimore. Tiny first printing. Promotional material laid in. An impressive debut with a haunting tale of a brief but bloody encounter on the road to Nashville, which helped put paid to the Confederate cause in the latter stages of America's Civil War. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
ELEPHANT'S WORK. An Enigma
Bailey, H. C
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1950. First edition. Hardcover. Very good to near fine copy in red cloth with white spine lettering (bookseller label to bottom of front endpaper). When fed up and thoroughly peeved Chuny causes the train to crash, little does she know that her rage has sparked off a staggering chain of events involving an amnesiac who, in his quest to find a wanted criminal in order to resolve a case of mistaken identity, meets the formidable General de la Costa, learns a great deal about ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
MR. FORTUNE, PLEASE
Bailey, H. C
London: Methuen, 1927. First edition. Hardcover. Bright red cloth (spine slightly dulled) with gilt spine lettering and stamping to front cover (title and author and fancy border). Some offsetting to endpapers from pastedown glue. A solid very good plus sound clean copy.. Lacking the dust jacket. Six stories. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
CASE FOR MR. FORTUNE
Bailey, H.C
London and Melbourne: Ward Lock & Co, 1932. First edition. Hardcover. Tiny bookseller label to bottom of the first blank (Dartmouth Bookstall, Boston), otherwise a very good plus clean copy bound in green cloth with black titles and border (light foxing to some pages).. Lacking the dust jacket. Eight crime stories featuring Reggie Fortune. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
THE MEZZANINE
Baker, Nicholson
New York: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1988. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. A nice unread copy of the author's first book. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
ROOM TEMPERATURE
Baker, Nicholson
New York: New York: Grove Weidenfeld,, 1990. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Proof, perfect bound in printed wrappers. In-house copy with label reading "New Title - Spring 1990 / Read Before Sales Conf. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
ONE DAY WHEN I WAS LOST. A Scenario Based on The Autobiography of Malcolm X
Baldwin, James
London: Michael Joseph, 1972. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine, with a sticker ghost to front pastedown/Near fine, price-clipped. This is James Baldwin's film script of Alex Haley's now famous The Autobiography of Malcolm X, written with that sincerity, passion and eloquence that are the hallmark of all Baldwin's writing. The story of the original book is faithfully followed, but with emphasis on the two important rightabout turns; first, Malcolm X's turning away from his wild criminal ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
EVIDENCE OF THINGS NOT SEEN
Baldwin, James
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, (1985). First edition. Hardcover. A fine copy in black cloth and boards/a fine dust jacket. Using Wayne Williams/Atlanta Child Murder case as subject and springboard, Baldwin assesses, in his own terms and from his own viewpoint, the State of the Union in the mid-1980s. Baldwin ranges over the whole spectrum of American life, with the focus on the problems, and, in his opinion, continuing plight, of Blacks and White America. A book about memory, and the inability to... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK
Baldwin, James
New York: The Dial Press, 1974. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Galleys. With publication date, and price, written on the front cover. Bound in the original blue printed wrappers. Production indentations to cover. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
ONE DAY, WHEN I WAS LOST
Baldwin, James
New York: The Dial Press, 1973. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Tall galleys in the original green printed wrappers. Some fading across the top (where this proof must have been shelved next to a book of a shorter size). Touch of fading. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
THE DEVIL FINDS WORK. An Essay
Baldwin, James
New York: The Dial Press, 1976. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Uncommon Galleys. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
NO NAME IN THE STREET
Baldwin, James
New York: The Dial Press, 1972. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Uncorrected Galleys. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
ONE DAY, WHEN I WAS LOST. A Scenario Based on Alex Haley's The Autobiography of Malcolm X
Baldwin, James
New York: The Dial Press, 1973. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. This is Baldwin's film script of Alex Haley's now famous The Autobiography of Malcolm X, written with that sincerity, passion and eloquence that are the hallmark of all of Baldwin's writing. The dust jacket is price-clipped (bottom front flap). Sticker ghost to front pastedown. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
THE AMERICAN FILM INDUSTRY
Balio, Tino
Madison: University of Wisconsin Press, 1976. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. A book on how the movie industry really works, from its beginnings as a novelty up to the present. Review slip tipped in. 500pp with index. Illustrated from photographs. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
SAN QUENTIN POINT
Baltz, Lewis
Millerton/Berlin: Aperture & Verlag Zwolftes Haus, 1986. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. First edition. 4to. Limited to 1200 copies. Essay by Mark Haworth-Booth. The final book in the trilogy which began with The New Industrial Parks Near Irvine, California and continued with Park City. Bound in the original black cloth lettered in black, with dust jacket and the original printed acetate jacket-overlay. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
TEN DROLL TALES. Being the Story of the Fair Imperia, The Venial Sin, The Merrie Diversions of His Most Christian Majesty King Louis The Eleventh, Together With Certain Other Quaint and Piquant Histories Making up The First Decade of the Droll Tales
Balzac, Honore De
London: The Bodley Head, 1926. Limited ed. Hardcover. Very good solid copy. Jean De Bosschere. 4to. One of 3000 copies bound in orange cloth (spine sunned) with gilt decorations. With an introduction by Andre Maurois. These tales rendered faithfully into English by J. Lewis May, with illustrations by Jean De Bosschere. 220pp. No dust jacket ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
LE COLONEL CHABERT. Edition ornee d'eaux-fortes originales par Charles Genty
Balzac, Honore de
Paris: la Tradition, 1942. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. One of 20 "Hors Commerce" copies of a total edition of 720. Original etchings by Charles Genty. 153 pp. Frontis engraving and 26 engraved illustrations. Loose signatures as issued, uncut, laid into a cloth book binding and slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
THE WASP FACTORY
Banks, Ian
London: Macmillan, 1984. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition of the author's first book. The main character, not an ordinary 16-year old, who lives with his father outside a remote Scottish village, turns to strange acts of violence to vent his frustrations. A book of horrifying compulsion. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00


Results 1 - 20 of 180
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (178)
Fine or New (100)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (127)
Paperback (42)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (173)
With dust jacket (111)
Signed (38)
With photos (18)