Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with B from Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller

Bookseller inventory : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (authors starting with B) [X]  Bookseller : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 1162
Sort by:

 
Nefesh ha-Adam ve-kohotav: Mavo le Sefer ha-nikhbad Moreh Nevukhim le ha-Rambam z"l/ Das Psychologische System des Maimonides: Eine Einleitungsschrift zu dessen More Nebuchim. Nach den Quellen bearbeitet von Dr. Simon B. Scheuer
Scheuer. Dr. Simon B
Frankfurt Verlag von Hermann Johann Kefller 1845 g 8vo. vi. 109pp. Original illustrated printed paper wrappers. Forepage edge untrimmed. Pages unopened. Introductory work and commentary on the seminal work of Maimonides (Rambam), the Guide to the Perplexed. Text is in German with Gothic script. There are also some insertions in Hebrew. Repair and age wear to binding, with 2" at bottom of front wrapper, minor tears and creasing at edges. Browning and foxing throughout. Overall good condition. R. Moses... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Gender, Judaism, and Bourgeois Culture in Germany, 1800-1870
Baader, Benjamin Maria
Bloomington; Indianapolis Indiana University Press 2006 First edition g Quarto. VIII, [6], 292pp. Original red cloth with gold lettering on spine. In this study of gender and religious culture, Benjamin Maria Baader explores the transformation of Judaism during a period of profound change. In 19th-century Germany, Jews became integrated into the surrounding society, achieved an outstanding degree of upward mobility, embraced bourgeois culture, and adapted Judaism to the modern world. During the same period... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Inventing Bourgeois Judaism: Jewish Culture, Gender, and Religion in Germany, 1800-1870. [INSCRIBED, SIGNED]
Baader, Maria
Ann Arbor, Michigan UMI 2002 First edition vg Large octavo. X, 476pp. Full library buckram with white lettering on spine. Fly leaf inscribed, signed and dated by the author. Fascinating study which examines the transformation of Jewish culture from pre-modern, rabbinic, and halakhic Judaism, defined by practices of male learning and ritual observance in which women occupied an inferior and marginal position, to Judaism as a culture of bourgeois religiosity in which religious sentiment and bourgeois aesthet... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Chagall: A Retrospective
Baal-Teshuva, Jacob;
New York Hugh Lauter Levin Associates, Inc. (1985) vg Sm. folio. 374pp. Gold-stamped blue cloth in original color illustrated dust jacket. B/w frontispiece of the last photograph of Chagall, taken in 1985. "This comprehensive and incisive exploration of one of the greatest and most beloved artists of this century brings together the writings and art critics, the reminiscences of family, friends, and colleagues, and Chagall's own words to create a striking portrait of an artist who delighted the world with... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
Addresses on Homely and Religious Subjects: Delivered Before the Children of the Hebrew Orphan Asylum (Complete 2 Volume Set)
Baar, Hermann
New York Steam Printing Office of the H.O.A. Industrial School 1880, 1885 First edition Fair Ex-library. 2 volumes. 8vo. xii, 294 pp. xii, 376pp. 1st volume: original purple cloth with gold and black stamped decoration on cover and spine. Blind border stamp on rear cover. Gold lettering on cover and spine. All edges gilt. Colored endpapers. 2nd volume: gold-stamped brown cloth and spine. Gold lettering on cover and edge. All edges gilt. Blind border stamp on rear cover. Colored endpapers. Frontispiece draw... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$375.00

 
Studies in Hebrew Language and Jewish Culture [Amsterdam Studies in Jewish Thought, Volume 12]
Baasten, Martin F. J.; Reinier Munk
Dordrecht Springer 2007 First edition vg Quarto. X, 320, [2]pp. Original printed glossy paper covered boards. Publisher's logo on title page. The articles presented here include studies in Rabbinics, Classical Hebrew linguistics, early Hebrew-Greek glossary, Hebrew manuscripts, Medieval and Modern Hebrew literature, Medieval and Early-Modern interpretation of Scripture, Medieval and Early-Modern Jewish philosophy, Hebrew book print in the 18th century, and Jewish Enlightenment. The articles cover a substan... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Drei Welten: Gesammelte Erzahlungen
Babel, I
Berlin Malik-Verlag (1931) 1. - 4. Tausend g Sm 8vo. 330,[2],pp. Tan cloth. Some discoloration and staining to boards. Minor chipping to head of spine. Ribbon marker. Faded stamp on free front endpaper. Slight age yellowing to outer edges of pages. Fascinating collection of works by Isaak Emmanuilowitsch Babel (1894-1940). Babel was executed by the Stalin regime for supposedly spying for the West which of course was a lie. Translated from Russian into German by Dmitrij Umanskij. Good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Oyf der Fray / On the Freedom
Babicki, J.; Ch. Berger; B. Ginsburg; J.M. Gutman; L. Rychtman; S. Waks (Editorial Board)
Oyf der Fray / On the Freedom
Stuttgart Published by the liberated Jews in the D.P. Center. Stuttgart 1945-47 First edition g Lot of 4 issues of the scarce "Oyf der Fray / On the Freedom" magazine from 1945 to 1947. This magazine was founded and published in Stuttgart for the Jewish displaced persons. Each issue is profusely illustrated with numerous b/w photographic reproductions of views, portraits and documents. This lot contains the following issues: 1945: No1 (23pp); 1946: ? (56pp); 1946 ("Free Again") No.3 February/June (43pp); 1... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
Pavlov: A Biography
Babkin, B. P
Chicago University of Chicago 1949 First edition vg 8vo. xiii, 366 pp. Teal cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine. Head and tail of spine lightly bumped. Some discoloration to spine. Frontis. A tight copy in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Die Th¸ringisch-S‰chsische Kanzleisprache bis 1325: 1. Teil: Vokalismus 2. Teil: Druckschwache Silbe, Konsonantismus, Formenlehre
Bach, H
Kopenhagen Munksgaard 1937, 1943 g 2 volumes. 4to. 128 (1)pp. 191 (1)pp. Illustrated wrappers. Page edges of vol. 2 untrimmed. Many pages unopened. Work on Medieval German grammar, in the context of official language of local governments in Thuringia and Saxony. Age wear and staining to wrappers. Pen writing at top of both title pages, not affecting text. In German, with one page of summary in Danish at end of vol. 1. Good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
D'ri and I: A Tale of Daring Deeds in the Second War with the British. Being the Memoirs of Colonel Ramon Bell, U.S.A. [INSCRIBED]
Bacheller, Irving
D'ri and I: A Tale of Daring Deeds in the Second War with the British. Being the Memoirs of Colonel Ramon Bell, U.S.A. [INSCRIBED]
Boston Lothrop 1901 Deluxe edition vg Inscribed by the author to title page: "Dear George Zabriskie. Here is to Dri and u. Irving Bacheller." [George Zabriskie Clay was an Episcopal clergyman in New York, who has been associated with the work of Church reform and reunion in Europe undertaken by the Protestant Episcopal Church]. 8vo. 362pp. Maroon cloth with paste-on painting to cover and gilt lettering to cover and spine. Seated in original slipcase. Top edge gilt. Fore- and bottom edge untrimmed. Fronti... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
The Story of a Passion
Bacheller, Irving; Elbert Hubbard (Editor)
East Aurora, NY The Roycroft Shop 1901 First edition g Octavo. 14, [4]pp. Original suede binding with gold lettering on front cover. Silk lining on inside of covers. Beautiful copy with hand-illuminated title page and headpieces. The book is signed by the illuminator under the colophon device: Illumined by Ella Stackman with a hand-drawn Roycroft logo. Body copy set in Caslon. Printed in two colors on Roycroft handmade paper with the top edge gilt. A beautiful example of American small press Arts & Crafts ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Johannes Grutzke Selbstverstandlich
Bacher, Jutta
Aachen Thouet (1995) First edition vg 4to. 142 pp. Black cloth binding with dj. Some light bumbing to edges. Some creasing to edges of dj. Comprehensive description of the work of Johannes Gr¸tzke. Illustrated with annotated color and b/w plates. Color folding plate laid in ( "FT 51 Der Zug der Volksvertreter 1989-1991") Text in German. Book in fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Samuel David Luzzatto. Ein Gedenkbuch zum hundertsten Geburtstage -22. August 1900- herausgegeben vom Verband der Vereine f¸r J¸dische Geschichte und Litteratur in Deutschland
Bacher, Prof. Dr. W., Dr. A. Berliner, Rabb. Dr. Philipp Bloch, Henriette Hirschberg et.al
Berlin Albert Katz 1900 fair 8vo. 114pp. Original wrappers. Owner's stamp to front cover. Collection of essays on the Italian-Jewish scholar, poet, and member of the "Wissenschaft des Judentums"- movement, Samuel David Luzzatto a.k.a. Shada"l (see below). Binding loose, with spine missing, but all pages present. Browning throughout with top edge of some pages stained, not affecting text. Creasing at edges, with very minor tears to some page edges, not affecting text. In German, in Gothic script. Overall f... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Tradition und Tradenten in den Schulen Pal‰stinas und Babyloniens: Studien und Materialen zur Entstehung des Talmuds
Bacher, Wilhelm
Leipzig & Frankfurt Gustav Fock & J. Kauffmann 1914 First edition g 8vo. xi. 704pp. Green cloth spine over olive paper-covered boards with black lettering. Two-inch closed tear along tail of spine. Head and tail of spine slightly rubbed. Corners bumped and worn. Some scuffing and discoloration to boards. Hinges starting.This wonderful book looks at studies and other works in regards to the creation of the Talmud. Part of Schriften heraugegeben von der Gesellschaft zur Fˆrderung der Wissenschaft des Judent... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
XXIII. Jahresbericht der Landes-Rabbinerschule f¸r das Schuljahr 1899-1900. Vorangeht: Ein Hebr‰isch-Persisches Wˆrterbuch aus dem Vierzehnten Jahrhundert
Bacher, Wilhelm
Budapest Adolf Alkalay & Sohn 1900 vg 2 volumes in one: 1) Annual report of the State Rabbinic Seminary. (In German). 135pp. 2) A Hebrew-Persian Dictionary from the 14th century. (In Hebrew) 76pp. Followed by afterword and index at end: 46pp. 8vo. 1/4 cloth over black paper covered boards. Ex library copy, with stamp to inside of front board, library flap to inside of back board and "date due" attached to free rear endpaper.Minor age wear to binding. Browning throughout. In German and Hebrew. Very good c... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Tradition und Tradenten in den Schulen Pal‰stinas und Babyloniens: Studien und Materialen zur Entstehung des Talmuds
Bacher, Wilhelm
Leipzig & Frankfurt Gustav Fock & J. Kauffmann 1914 First edition g 8vo. xi. 704pp.3/4 black cloth over marbled paper covered boards. This wonderful book looks at studies and other works in regards to the creation of the Talmud. Part of Schriften heraugegeben von der Gesellschaft zur Fˆrderung der Wissenschaft des Judentums. Minor age wear to binding, with browning to page edges. Small bookseller plate at inside of front board, at bottom. Inside clean and tight. Text in German, with some Hebrew. In good... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Die Prˆomien der alten j¸dischen Homilie. Beitrag zur Geschichte der j¸dischen Schriftauslegung und Homiletik. (Beitr‰ge zur Wissenschaft vom Alten Testament. Herausgegeben von Rudolf Kittel. Heft 12)
Bacher, Wilhelm
Westmead, Farnborough Gregg International Publishers Ltd. 1970 Reprint vg This is a reprint of the original 1913 - Leipzig (J. C. Hinrich'sche Buchhandlung) - edition, as indicated by the copyright page (backside of title page). The title page itself is the reprint of the 1913 - title page (the 1970 - edition does not have a seperate title page) 8vo. 126 pp. Green cloth with embossed gilt lettering to spine. This wonderful book looks at the history of Jewish commentary and homiletics. Very minor age wea... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Tradition und Tradenten in den Schulen Pal‰stinas und Babyloniens. Studien und Materialien zur Entstehungsgeschichte des Talmuds
Bacher, Wilhelm
Tradition und Tradenten in den Schulen Pal‰stinas und Babyloniens. Studien und Materialien zur Entstehungsgeschichte des Talmuds
Leipzig Buchhandlung Gustav Fock, G. m. b. H. 1914 First edition g Quarto. XI, [1], 704pp. Quarter black cloth over marbled paper boards. Fascinating work compiling studies and materials about the history of the Talmud. Some age wear on binding with lower front corner bumped, and some abrasion along lower edges. Dr. Alexander Guttmann's signature on inside of front board and on title-page. Minor age-toning along paper margin. Text in German. Binding in overall good-, interior in good to very good condition... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Schriften heraugegeben von der Gesellschaft zur Fˆrderung der Wissenschaft des Judentums: Tradition und Tradenten in den Schulen Pal‰stinas und Babyloniens. Studien und Materialien zur Entstehungsgeschichte des Talmuds
Bacher, Wilhelm
Leipzig Buchhandlung Gustav Fock, G. m. b. H. 1914 First edition g Quarto. XI, [1], 704pp. Original green cloth with black-stamped decorative borders on front cover and gold lettering on front board and spine. Decorative endpapers. All edges marbled. Fascinating work compiling studies and materials about the history of the Talmud. Minor age-wear on binding with gilt lettering on spine partly faded. Corners and head and tail of spine slightly rubbed. Minor age-toning along paper margin. Binding in overall g... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1162
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (610)
Fine or New (2)
New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (907)
Paperback (108)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (519)
With dust jacket (597)
Signed (90)
With photos (320)