Authors starting with B from The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB
Bookseller inventory : The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (authors starting with B) [X] Bookseller : The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 566
CROSS-EXAMINATION AND SUMMATION - Containing Principles and Practice of Trial Procedure
New York: Fallon Law Book Co., 1948. Second edition. hardcover. Near Fine. 8vo. Black cloth over boards sans DJ. Minor soil lower edge, thus NrF. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$88.90
THE KIWI TARGET
New York: Carroll and Graf, 1989. First edition. hardcover. Fine/Fine. Blue bds. with red cloth spine in DJ. Involves the shady world of corporate take-overs ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.70
CRASH
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1973. First edition. hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Gray bds. with black cloth spine in DJ Pringle 100 Best. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$183.30
THE DELIGHT MAKERS - With an Introduction by Charles F. Lummis
New York: Dodd, Mead and Co., 1942. Reprint. hardcover. Very Good/Good. Reprint in DJ. Illustrated. Introduction by Charles F. Lummis. DJ is quite worn, thus VG/G. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.70
AMATEUR NIGHT
New York: The Mysterious Press, 1993. First edition. hardcover. Fine/Fine. Gold bds. with black cloth spine in DJ. Signed by K. K. Beck on title page. A Jane DeSilva Mystery. Set in Vancouver. Seattle based author. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.20
HEART OF THE COMET
New York: Bantom, 1986. First edition. hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Review copy in DJ. Inscribed by Benford on title page. From the library of Mike Hodel. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.60
TIMES RUB
New Castle, VA: Cheap Street, 1984. First edition. Chap Book. Near Fine. Cheap Street. New Castle, VA 1984. Chap Book in wraps. Very small limitation (fewer than 100 copies). Signed by Benford on title page. NrF in custom archival case. Was published as a Christmas keepsake for the subscribers of Cheap Street books. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$205.60
AND STRANGE AT ECBATAN THE TREES
New York: Harper & Row, 1977. First edition. hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. In DJ. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.80
NOTES TO A SCIENCE FICTION WRITER
NY: Charles Scribners Sons, 1975. First Edition, Review copy in DJ.. hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed by Bova on title page. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.80
PEACEKEEPERS
New York: Tor Books, 1988. First edition. hardcover. Fine/Fine. In DJ. Author signature card tipped in. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.20
PRIVATEERS
New York: Tor Books, 1985. First edition. hardcover. Fine/Fine. In DJ. Signed 3 x 5 card tipped in, ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$33.30
ELEMENTS OF RHETORIC AND LITERARY CRITICISM - With Copious Practical Eercises and Examples for The Use Of Common Schools And Academies. Including A Succinct History Of The English Language And Of British And American Literature From The Earliest To
New York: Harper & Bros., 1845. hardcover. Good+. 12mo. 1/2 leather with black cloth over boards. Some scuffing, some former owners have left their marks and one of the blank forepages has tears around the edges. Normal wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.90
RHETORIC OF MOTIVES
New York: George Braziller, Inc., 1955. Later printing. hardcover. Very Good. Green boards sans DJ. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.90
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WRITINGS OF WILLIAM McFEE
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran and Co,, 1931. First edition. hardcover. Very Good+. Blue cloth over bds. with gilt lettering on spine and decoration on front cover. Introduction and notes by William McFee and signed by him on page xvi following the Introduction. Limited Ed. (44/360). Very minor fading on spine. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$111.10
HISTORIC PILGRIMAGES IN NEW ENGLAND
New York: Silver, Burditt and Co., 1898. First edition. hardcover. Very Good. Tan decorated linen over bds. with red lettering on spine and front cover, sans DJ (probable as issued). Illustrated. Light wear at extremities. Landmarks of Pilgrim and Puritan days and the provincial and revolutionary periods. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.60
THE GREAT ARCHAEOLOGISTS
Indianapolis, Indiana: Bobbs-Merrill, 1976. First U.S. Edition. hardcover. Fine/fine. 4to. Black buckram over bds. with gold lettering on spine and decoration on front cover with map-drawn endpapers in DJ. The discoveries of the great archaeologists and their discoveries as originally reported in the pages of The Illustrated London News. Please note: Extra postage will apply.... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.60
NORTHERN FRANCE From Belgium And The English Channel To The Loire Excluding Paris And Its Environs
Leipsic: Karl Baedeker, 1899. Third edition. hardcover. Very Good. 12mo. in original red cloth over bds. with gilt lettering on spine and front cover, marble edges and ribbon marker. Complete with 10 maps (some fold-out) and 34 plans. Light wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.80
NORTHERN GERMANY As Far As The Bavarian And Austrian Frontiers
Leipsic: Karl Baedeker, 1893. Eleventh Edition. hardcover. Good. 12mo. in original red cloth over bds. with gold lettering on spine and front cover, with marble edges. Complete with 32 maps (some fold-out) and plans. Former owner name on title page and normal wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$33.30
PARIS AND ENVIRONS With Routes From London To Paris
Leipsic: Karl Baedeker, 1900. Fourteenth Revised Edition. hardcover. Good. 12mo. in original red cloth over bds. with gold lettering on spine and front cover with 12 maps (some fold-out) and plans. Marble edges and ribbon marker. Normal wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.80
DAYBREAK
New York: The Dial Press, 1968. First edition. hardcover. Near Fine/very good +. Light green linen over bds, with green lettering on spine and gold decoration on front cover in DJ. DJ has very slight wear at extremitires. A charming memoir by an American music icon. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.20
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (554)Fine or New (236)
New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2)Paperback (18)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (450)With dust jacket (291)
Signed (171)

