Authors starting with B from Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books
Bookseller inventory : Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (authors starting with B) [X] Bookseller : Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 48
BOOK OF BABY MINE
(Grand Rapids, Mich): (Simplicity Company), 1915. An octavo, 94 pages, bound in limp leather with emobssed decorative cover. A charming book for recording the important milestones in a baby's life. The first part of the book has blank pages for entering records, illustrated in color by Meleena Burns Denny, in the style of Fanny Cory. The latter pages offer instruction to new parents on the care of their new family member. Topping off this exceptional record book is a little pass book inserted into a po... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$150.00
THE SLUMBER TOWN TALES. (FOUR VOLUMES IN SLIPCASE)
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (1921). Four volumes, The Tale of Pony Twinkleheels, The Tale of the Muley Cow, The Tale of Henrietta Hen and The Tale of Mistah Mule. Early Reprint editions, circa 1930. All volumes are bound in tan cloth with pictorial endleaves. The rear upper corner of The Tale of Pony Twinkleheels is bumped and The Tale of the Muley Cow has a faint spot of discoloration on the front cover. Else, all volumes are pristine. The pictorial dust wrappers exhibit varying degrees of soiling and... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$400.00
ALL ABOUT PETER PAN
New York: Cupples and Leon, ( 1924). Bound in orginal tan cloth with color pictorial pastedown on the front cover. This charming 16mo is one of the titles in "The All About Series", scarce in this exceptional condition, retaining the original pictorial dust wrapper. Inscription on front free endpaper dated 1932. Else, a pristine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$300.00
THE MIRROR OF BAUDELAIRE
Norfolk, Connecticut: New Directions, (1942). 8vo. Original gray wrappers with the simple drawing by Matisse on the cover. A near fine copy of one of the Poets of the Month booklets nicely printed with the text in both French and English. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$20.00
THE ART OF AUBREY BEARDSLEY
New York: Boni and Liveright, (1918). First Modern Library edition, with an introduction by Beardsleys friend, Arthur Symons who wrote the first monograph on the artist in 1897. Vol. XLII of the Modern Library of the Worlds Best Books. Lasner 130B. 12mo, 35pp, b&w 64 plates. Original green leatherette, gilt, illustrated endpapers. Light creasing to the leatherette on the front cover, else fine. Lasner 130B ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$30.00
NORWOOD; OR, VILLAGE LIFE IN NEW ENGLAND
New York: Charles Scribner & Co., 1868. First edition Original blind stamped maroon cloth octavo now faded, particularly to the spine, 549 pages plus adverts. Slight wear to extremities, a bit of bubbling to the cloth but still a clean solid copy. Scattered light foxing. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$35.00
LOOKING BACKWARD
London: William Reeves, (ca 1910). This is a scarce edition, No. 1 in The Bellamy Library publishedby Reeves. It includes an index and an extra chapter. It is an octavo bound in the original green wrappers with a portrait of the artist on the cover. The one shilling price on the cover is lined through with a note on the back cover stating prices increased to 1s.6d. Slight browning to outer edges of pages, rear cover creased otherwise a very good copy of an unusual edition of a book that rattled more than a... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$45.00
MR. SAMMLER'S PLANET
New York: The Viking Press, (1970). 8vo. A very nice copy with the wrapper price clipped and a discreet gift inscription on the end paper. Cloth - backed boards As New in As New dj ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$55.00
DODO A DETAIL OF TODAY
London: Methuen and Co., 1893. Two volumes, octavo, bound in original finely ribbed blue cloth withgilt titles on covers and spines. Volume One is a first edition. Volume Two is a second edition, with the publisher's catalog bound at the back dated October, 1893. The author's first novel became a smashing success, with ten impressions being called for in the five months following the release of the books. Two volume sets are now quite scarce, with this set being exceptionally clean and bright. The ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$600.00
TOM BENTON'S AMERICA
New York: Robert M. McBride & Co., (1937). A fine copy in pictorial dust wrapper with some chippingand edgewear not affecting illustrations or title. Autographed, Thomas H. Benton ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$200.00
DURABLE GOODS
New York Random House 1993 Advance Copy This copy states it is an Advance Reader's Edition on the front cover. The back cover has publishing information and shows Special Advance Galley, Uncorrected Proof, Not for Sale. Bound in the original wrappers with additional publishers info on front end paper. Near fine, ink price on inside front cover otherwise clean and unmarked. Paperback Fine ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$30.00
THE LOOK INSIDE EASTER EGG
New York: Oxford University Press, 1952. Square Octavo. Original pink pictorial paper over boards. 40 pages. Aside from some light edgewear, this is a very good copy of a charming book..pictorial dust wrapper, which is complete, unclipped but does have some moderate wear including several small scrapes, repeats the cover design. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$95.00
STORIES OF MOTHER GOOSE VILLAGE
Chicago and New York: Rand, McNally & Company, (1903). An octavo, bound in red pictorial cloth, 109pages. A pristine copy of a charming book, with Mother Goose rhymes printed on the endleaves and illustrations by the author. A lovely gift or worthy addition to a collection of children's books. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$125.00
EMILY DICKINSON'S HOME LETTERS OF EDWARD DICKINSON AND HIS FAMILY
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, (1955). First edition A thick green octavo of 600 pages, clean and unworn except for a bit of faint spotting on the spine. The wrapper has some wear at extremities and overall soiling but is bright and the price of $6.50 intact. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$25.00
THE FRENCH DRAWINGS IN THE COLLECTION OF HIS MAJESTY THE KING AT WINDSOR CASTLE
Oxford, London and New York: Phaidon Press Ltd and Oxford University Press, 1945. First edition Quarto. Bound in scarlet cloth with gilt-titling, this is a fine copy in price-clipped pictorial dust wrapper. A lovely production, edited by Blunt, who certainly would rather have remained known only as "Surveyor of the King's Pictures". ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$35.00
PIET MONDRIAN
Boston Little, Brown & Co. 1994 First edition A fine unworn copy in the original gray binding with dust wrapper. Hardcover Fine fine ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$25.00
THE HOUSE, THE GARDEN AND THE STEEPLE
London: Arthur L. Humphreys, 1907. A square 16mo. bound in forest green cloth with striking Art Nouveau cover with entwined Tudor roses, stems and foliage encirling the title..spine with small Tudor roses, hearts and pointielles. Top edge gilt. A trace of fading to the spine and browning to endleaves, else a fine copy of the second edition, the first having been published in 1906. Printed on fine paper, this elegant, slim book of 88 pages, offers inspiration to anyone that appreciates the warmth of cottage... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$95.00
LOOK AND LEARN PICTURE BOOK
Manchester, England: Minor Street Council Infants' School, (circa 1920). This charming children's book in original stapled wrappers has 288 color pictures featuring objects and cultural representatives that were familiar to every English school child..including a few that would not be seen in a school book of today, including an airship and a golliwog. A fine copy of an unusual book..super for introducing American children to English life. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$30.00
WHEN LEGENDS DIE
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott Co. 1963 First printing Original blue/reen cloth with silver lettering on the spine. The book is near fine, clean, crisp and unworn except for the slightest wear/fading to the cloth at the top and bottom of the spine and one tip. The wrapper has the price intact with another price sticker on the inside front flap. Slight wear and fading to the wrapper a few chips to the spine, still a presentable copy of the first printing. Hardcover Near Fine very good ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$25.00
THE STONES OF GREEN KNOWE
New York: Antheneum, 1976. First edition Octavo. Bound in maroon cloth. With the exception of a mere glimmer of edgewear at the lower edges and a previous owner's name on the front pastedown, this is a fine copy of a book generally requiring many apologies for condition..either as an ex-library copy or having been overly, albeit lovingly, handled by a child. In pictorial, mylar protected, dust wrapper, which exhibits a few minor chips and nicks..not price-clipped and exceedingly bright. A very satisfyi... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$95.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (34)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)With dust jacket (41)
With photos (1)

