Authors starting with B from J & J Hanrahan
Results 1 - 20 of 396
On the Economy of Machinery and Manufactures... Fourth Edition, Enlarged
London:: C. Knight,, 1835.. Fourth edition (the first to contain an index).. Early and at one time attractive leather binding with gilt decoration on front board; both boards lined in gilt; marbled endpapers.. 17 x 10 1/4 cm.. With a booksellerÕs label (FoyleÕs) at foot of front paste-down; binding scuffed with wear to spine. Charles Babbage [1792-1871], a pioneer in the field of management, is perhaps best remembered for this book. One of the earliest books on operations research, it is sai... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$400.00
Sylva Sylvarum, or, A Natural History, in Ten Centuries. Whereunto is newly added, The History Natural and Experimental of Liee [sic] and Death, or of the Prolongation of Life. Published after the Authors Death by William Rawley... Whereunto is added Arti
London:: Printed by J. R. for William Lee...,, 1670.. Ninth edition, the LIEE printing.. Collates with Gibson, lacking only the portrait, but with some titles out of sequence as usual. Sm. folio, 30.5 x 19cm.. Attractive recent 1/4 leather with marbled boards; spine with 5 raised bands, decorated with floral motif and lettered in gilt. Gibson 179b; Wing B331A; cf. Bacon and Rawley in the DNB. The 'b' title page was probably printed hastily to replace the 'a' title page and to record the ad... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$1,000.00
The Ladies' Repository, Vol. XIV (July 1845 through June 1846)
Boston:: A. Tomkins,, 1846.. .. iv, 476pp. Tall 8vo.. 3/4 black leather with marbled boards. Cf. Lamazow, American Periodicals, # 276 and 680. According to OCLC entries, the periodical ran under this title from 1843-1873, not quite agreeing with Lamazow, and not to be confused with a Methodist one by the same name published in Cincinnati. A popular Universalist women's publication edited by Universalist Henry Bacon. With a Bath, Maine, bookbinder's tag on front pastedown. Wear to all extremities, ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$45.00
Egypt and the Sudan. Handbook for Travellers... with 24 Maps, 76 Plans and 57 Vignettes
Leipzig, London, New York:: Karl Baedeker et al.,, 1908.. Sixth remodelled edition.. Original red limp cloth with gilt lettering.. 16cm.. Very light wear . Name of traveler in ink on front pastedown: ÒJ. F. Bodwell ÔS.S. Arabic, Cabin KÕÓ. No other marks. A very good and complete copy with all charts and maps. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$250.00
The Indian In Modern America. A Symposium Held At The State Historical Society of Madison
Wisconsin:: The State Historical Society of Wisconsin,, 1956.. First Edition.. ix, 70pp. 8vo.. Original orange cloth . . Historical Society copy with bookplate and markings. Small smude on top of spine. Else in good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$17.50
The Legacy of Rome. Essays by C. Foligno, Ernest Barker, H. Stuart Jones, et al. With an Introduction by The Right Hon. H. H. Asquith./
Oxford:: At the Clarendon Press,, 1924.. First edition.. xii, 512pp. Illustrated. 8vo.. Original blue cloth with gilt decoration and lettering. . Sunning to spine; spotting to boards; internally quite good. With signature and bookplate of John Ballentine Young. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$9.50
The Cultivated Evergreens
New York:: The Macmillan Company,, 1928.. 8vo.. Original green pubisher's cloth with gilt lettering. . . In very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$15.00
Britten's Old Clocks And Watches And Their Makers
New York:: Bonanza Books,, (1956).. .. xx,518pp. Illustrated. 4to.. Original blue publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . Sunning to spine of dust jacket. Else a nice copy in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$35.00
Les Maitres de L'Histoire. La Troisieme Republique
Paris:: Plon,, (1936).. .. xi, (1), 230 (2)pp. with frontis and twenty other illustrations. 8vo.. 1/2 black morocco with marbled boards, t.e.g. . With nice illustrations. Former owner's neat signature on front free endpaper; some rubbing to head and tail of spine else an attractive and very good copy.` ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$25.00
Ernest Hemingway. A Life Story
New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,, (1969).. Book club edition.. xi,697pp. Illustrated. 8vo.. Original teal publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . Wear to head and tail of spine on dust jacket. Else in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$8.00
Best in Children's Books, Vol.22
Garden City, NY:: Nelson Doubleday, Inc.,, (1959).. First Edition.. 160pp. 8vo.. Original pictorial publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . . Very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$7.00
Best in Children's Books, Vol. 34
Garden City, NY:: Nelson Doubleday, Inc.,, (1960).. First Edition.. 160pp. 8vo.. Original pictorial publisher's cloth boards with dust jacket. . . A very nice copy in wonderful condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$7.00
The Life Of Robert Louis Stevenson, 2 vols
New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,, 1901.. First Edition.. xi,256;275pp. with folded map. 8vo.. Original red publisher's cloth with gilt lettering, t.e.g. . Wear to head and tail of spine; sunning to spine; rubbing to boards. Else good plus. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$15.00
The Life Of Robert Louis Stevenson, 2 Volumes
New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,, 1901.. First Edition.. xi, 256; 275pp. 8vo.. Original red publisher's cloth with gilt lettering to spine in original red slip case, t.e.g. . Sunning to spine. Else in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$40.00
The Body Snatchers
New York:: Dorset Press,, 1989.. .. xxxi,216pp. Illustrated. 8vo.. Original black publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . . A very nice book in as new condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$12.00
Poems
Cambridge:: Hilliard and Metcalf,, 1823.. First edition.. [iv], [1]-77pp. 8vo.. Original unprinted tan paper boards. BAL 600; Foley, p.11. While Bancroft is best known as a historian, this is his first book and his only volume of poetry. With signature of C[aleb] Cushing on front free endpaper -- a wonderful association as Cushing and Bancroft graduated from Harvard together in 1817. Cushing was an avid book collector, see McKay, #2557 and 2559 for Cushing auctions. Much of spine is gone. Hinges very w... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$450.00
Peeps at People. Being Certain Papers from the Writings of Anne Warrington Witherup
New York and London:: Harper & Brothers Publishers,, 1899.. First Edition.. 184pp. + 6p. catalogue at end. 8vo.. Green pictorial binding, gilt lettering. BAL 739. Carelessly opened in places. Former owner's signature in pencil on front free end-paper. Brentano's label on bottom of rear paste-down. Three small spots on front board else in good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$40.00
The Birds of West and Equatorial Africa, 2 volumes
Edinburgh and London:: Oliver and Boyd, (1953).. First edition.. [xiv], [1] -795 (1); viii, 797-1526pp. Tall 8vo.. Original publisher's cloth, gilt lettering on spines, in dust jackets. . Profusely illustrated throughout. A wonderful copy of this scholarly two volume set. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$135.00
Anglo-American Pottery. Old English China with American Views
Philadelphia:: Patterson & White,, 1901.. Second edition revised and enlarged.. 220pp. plus xii pages of advts. 8vo.. White pictorial cloth. . Best edition of this standard reference. Soiling to boards; wear to spine and corners of boards; rear inner hinge giving but holding; internally very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$45.00
British Family Names
London:: Elliot Stock, 62, Paternoster row, E. C.,, 1894.. 8vo.. Original brown publisher's cloth with gilt lettering to spine, beveled edges. . Wear to head and tail of spine; wear to edges of both boards; scuffing to boards. A good tight copy, clean internally. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$40.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (344)Paperback (37)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (141)With dust jacket (169)
Signed (14)

