Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with B from Savoy Books

Bookseller inventory : Savoy Books (authors starting with B) [X]  Bookseller : Savoy Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 39
Sort by:

 
Among The Trees
BAKER, Richard St. Barbe
With a forward by Theo. A. Stevens. London: Privately printed for The Men of the Trees, 1930. 4to, 3/4 japan vellum and cloth. Pp. xiii, 95, uncut; with 49 full page half-tone and gravure photo plates. A little soiled, early owners correspondence tipped in at front. First edition, one of a thousand copies, signed by the author. "This book has been written for the pleasure of tree lovers who recognize the spiritual as well as the aesthetic and economic value of trees to human life." Baker was invo... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$95.00

 
A Guide for Young Shepherds; or, facts and observations on the character and value of merino sheep. With rules and precepts for their management, and the treatment of their diseases, as well as of sheep in general
BARD, Samuel
New-York: Collins & Co., 1811. 8vo, early half-calf and pink paste-pape r boards. Pp. vi, [7]-112. Illus. Spine rubbed, hinges worn but intact, fine within. First edition, by the distinguished physician and founder of Columbia Medical College, who with his friend Robert Livingston, was an early proponent of merino sheep in America, and among the first to import them. A scarce book, the second on its subject published in this country. Imprints 22298; Rink 16077.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$575.00

 
Autograph letter, signed. Bridgeport, June 13, 1874
BARNUM, Phinehas Taylor, "P. T."
2 pp, 8vo, on monogrammed Waldemere, Bridgeport stationary. Framed with portrait, 12 x 20 1/2 inches. Fine. To "My Dear Cuyler." Barnum writes to a friend offering complimentary admission to his Roman Hippodrome, considered the first great circus. "My Hippodrome is well worth your family seeing. It is much more interesting at night than day on account of gas light and more people being present, but just the same exhibitions are given day as evening. Please show the enclosed to Mr. Hurd my son... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$750.00

 
An Essay on the Mechanical Principles of the Plough
BARRON, William
Edinburgh:: For J. Balfour, 1774. 8vo, removed. Pp. 55; errata pasted on verso of advertisement leaf. Folding plate. First edition. One of several works on the improvement of plough design which appeared at the time. "This is a theoretical description of the way ploughs operate... The author pleads for lighter ploughs, and is antagonistic to the wheel plough, because it gives uneven depth." - Fussell, More Old English Farming Books, p. 98. Barron was Professor of Logic and Belle Lettres at the Uni... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$600.00

 
Scoticisms, Arranged in Alphabetical Order, Designed to Correct Improprieties of Free Speech and Writing
BEATTIE, James.]
Edinburgh:: William Creech, 1787. 8vo, contemp. calf, rebacked, with new label. Pp. 121; half-title. Spine worn at tips, rear hinge cracked, a little browned, but quite a decent copy. With armorial bookplate of William Stirling. First published edition. Beattie's list originally appeared in 1779 in a small edition, not for sale, printed for the use of those who attended his lectures. A third edition was published in 1811. CBEL II, 640. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$400.00

 
The Dyer's Companion. In Two Parts. Part First, Containing a General Plan of Dying Wool and Woolen, Cotton and Linen Clothes, Yarn and Thread
BEMISS, Elijah
Also, Directions for Milling and Finishing, Stamping and Bleaching Clothes. Part Second, Containing Many Useful Receipts on Dying, Staining, Painting, &c. New York: Evert Duyckinck, 1815. Sm 8vo, early full tree calf, green morocco label, spine ruled in gilt. Pp. viii[5]-307. A trifle rubbed, lightly browned; a fine, fresh copy. Second edition, "corrected and enlarged", of the second American work on dyeing, first published in 1806. Rinck 225; AI 34038.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$750.00

 
(Dyeing.) Éléments de l'Art de la Teinture, avec une description du blanchîment par l'acide muriatique oxigéné
BERTHOLLET, Claude Louis
Paris: Firmen Didot, 1804. 2 vols, 8vo. Contemp. tree calf, morocco labels, spine gilt in compartments. Pp. vii, 478; 378, (1, errata) + ad leaf; 2 folding engraved plates. Extremities of spine worn, one vol with spine chipped; still and attractive, sound set. Second edition, corrected and enlarged; first published in 1791. An important systematic analysis by the noted chemist and statesman, revised in connection with his son.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$575.00

 
15 ALs, 1821-56
BLAIKIE, Francis, 1770-1856?
Scottish agriculturist, writer and manager of Thomas William Coke's estates at Holkham. 15 ALs, one to Richard Mackenzie Bacon, editor of the Norwich Mercury, the remaining to Bacon's son and edit orial successor, Richard Novare Bacon. Holkham and Melrose, 1821-56. 63 pag es, some tears, minor loss. With complete typed transcription. An important 35 year correspondence from one of the ablest Scottish agriculturists of the 19th century, for 12 years manager at Holkham, the world renowned experimental... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$1,650.00

 
The English Improver Improved or the Survey of Husbandry Surveyed. The third impression, much augmented
BLITH, Walter
London: For John Wright, 1653. 4to, early full calf, rebacked, later endpapers. Engraved title, folding plate, two full page illustrations. Spine rubbed, corners bumped; title cropped as usual; a very good copy. Third edition, second impression, of Blith's popular agricultural treatise. "His writings touch every branch of the industry, and he seems to have entertained the first systematic conceptions of the 'alternate husbandry.' " -McDonald, p. 97. With the oft printed illustrations o... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$750.00

 
A New Philosophy of Matter Showing the Identity of All the Imponderables and the Influence Which Electricity Exerts Over Matter In Producing All Chemical Changes and All Motion
BREWSTER, George
Adrian: For the author, by A.W. Maddocks, 1843. 8vo, original boards, cloth spine. Pp. 216. Very light stain to first few leaves, perhaps wanting a printed label. First edition, an unusual imprint. Scarce series of lectures on electricity and magnetism by an early Michigan educator, dedicated to the people of that "young but brilliant star of the Union", and proceeds from which were to be "applied to the promotion of education within the peninsula". Imprints 43-757.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$300.00

 
St. Martin's Summer
BREWSTER, Anne Marie Hampton
Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1866. Orig terracotta cloth. Pp. viii, 442. A fine, bright copy. First edition. Brewster was a Philadelphia born novelist who lived in Rome for many years. The present work is an autobiographical travel novel set in Naples. Wright II 362.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$110.00

 
The English Flower Garden. With illustrative notes
BRIGHT, Henry A
London : Macmillan and Co., 1881. 8vo, pictorial cloth, gilt. pp. x, (1), 94. Near fine. First edition, by the author of the influential and oft-reprinted A Year in a Lancashire Garden. A leisurely, rambling essay on English garden history, full of literary allusions and interesting minutiae, touching upon such topics as landscape history, topiary, roses, bedding, wild gardens, and flower shows, and reflecting Bright's experience as a bibliophile. . ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00

 
Biographical Sketches and Authentic Anecdotes of Horse, and the Allied Species
BROWN, Thomas
Edinburgh:: Daniel Lizars, 1830. Thick 12mo, orig. cloth, paper label. Pp. 580, uncut. With 8 plates. Cloth faded, worn at hinges, light offsetting and foxing within. First edition. A scarce compilation of horse lore, with sections on Asian, African, European, and American horses, and related species. OCLC records 3 copies, at the National Sporting Library, the Commonwealth Library of Pa., and the National Library of Ireland.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$325.00

 
Durch Niederland, Teutschland, Hungarn, Serbien, Bulgarien, Macedonieni, Thaessalien, Oesterrich... gethane gantz sonderbare Reisen
BROWNE, Edward
Nuremberg: Johann Zieger, 1711. 4to, early speckled paste-paper boards. Pp. ii, 334, [12]. Engraved frontispiece and 18, some folding. Binding rubbed, spine chipped at top; inner hinge split but cords intact; lightly browned, occasional stains within, but mostly a reasonable wide-margined copy. Later German edition of Browne's Brief Account of Some Travels in Divers Parts of Europe (1685), with handsome engraved plates.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$400.00

 
Biographies of Attorney-General George P. Parker, John C. Lord, D.D., Mrs. John C Lords, and William G. Bryan, Esq. Also, Lecture on Journalism
BRYAN, George J
Buffalo: The Courier Company, 1886. 8vo, original cloth. Pp. 231. 2 portrait plates. About fine. First edition, by a Buffalo journalist. A collection of NY biographies, together with an historical lecture on Buffalo newspapers, updated for this publication. . ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00

 
Lara, A Tale; Jacqueline, A Tale
BYRON, George Gordon Noel; Samuel Rogers]
London: for J. Murray, 1814. 12mo, original drab boards, rebacked. Pp. 128, uncut; half-title. First edition, with the 4 pp. of ads. A fine copy.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$145.00

 
Gardener's Handbook. Succesor to the Gardener
Bailey, L.H
New York: Macmillan, 1934. 8vo, cloth; pp. 282, illus. First Edition. A very good copy.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
The Laws of Short Whist. And A Treatise on the Game by J[ames] Cl[lay]
Baldwin, J.L., ed
New York: Henry Holt, 1875. "First American Edition, with an Introduction." (Reprint of 1866 American edition.) Small 8vo, gilt cloth with seven of spades paste-down on front cover. Pp. 153. Slightly rubbed; a very good copy.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$30.00

 
Catálogo bibliográfico y biográfico del Teatro Antiguo Espanol, Desde sus Origines Hasta Mediados Del Siglo XVIII.BARRERA Y LEIRADO, Cayetano Alberto de la.-
Barrera y Leirado, Cayetano Alberto de la
Madrid: M. Rivadeneyra,, 1860. Lg. 8vo, morocco spine, marbled boards (scuffed,) decorative endpapers; pp. xiii, 724. Ex-lib, with a few, mostly unobtrusive, library stamps. Inner hinge starting at title leaf; otherwise internally a very good, bright copy.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00

 
Vines and Vine Culture. Third edition, revised and enlarged
Barron, Archibald F
London: 'Journal of Horticulture' Office, 1892. 8vo, orig illustrated gilt cloth; pp. xv, 199 + xvi pp. ads. Illus. A little rubbed and soiled, hinges tender; a decent copy. Gabler 12110.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 39
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)
With dust jacket (3)
Signed (2)