Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with B from Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.

Bookseller : Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (authors starting with B) [X]  Bookseller : Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 615
Sort by:

 
MOST DELICIOUS CAMPING TRIP EVER
BACH,ALICE
BEARS. MOST DELICIOUS CAMPING TRIP EVER by Alice Bach. NY: Harper & Row,(1976). 8vo, cloth-backed pictorial boards, AS NEW IN DUSTWRAPPER! Stated first edition. A charming story of two humanized bear cubs and the sweets they eat on their camping trip. Great illustrations in brown by STEVEN KELLOGG. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
MILLICENT THE MAGNIFICENT
BACH,ALICE
BEARS. MILLICENT THE MAGNIFICENT by Alice Bach. NY: Harp. Row (1978). 4to, pict. cloth, fine in dw. Stated 1st ed. The adventures of circus bears with wonderful brown illustrations by STEVEN KELLOGG. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
BIOGRAPHY OF A BOY
BACON,JOSEPHINE DASKAM
(O'NEILL, ROSE) illus. BIOGRAPHY OF A BOY by Josephine Daskam Bacon. NY: Harper & Bros., 1910 (1910). 8vo, red pict. cloth, slightest of edgewear, else fine in sl. worn dw. The continuing saga of Binks, and all of his funny adventures. With 50 plates in black and white or sepia and white by O'Neill. Scarce in dw. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
TERRIBLE NUISANCE AND OTHER TALES
BACON,PEGGY
BACON,PEGGY. TERRIBLE NUISANCE AND OTHER TALES. NY: Jr. Lit. 1931 (1931). Small 4to, cloth, 142p., fine in chipped dw. Stated 1st ed. 5 charming tales written by Bacon and illustrated by her as well with full and partial page b&w's. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
ORIGINAL ART: GHOST OF OPALINA
BACON,PEGGY
BACON,PEGGY. ORIGINAL ART: GHOST OF OPALINA. Offered here are 3 of the original pen and ink drawings by Bacon used in her 1966 book entitled the Ghost of Opalina. All are done on art paper with publication notes in margins. They appear in the book reduced in size from the originals, described as follows: 1. "Pouring what light I had left into my eyes" - (p.52). A wonderful image of two dueling men in a forest. Hovering over the shoulder of one of the duelers is the ghostly spectre of a cat.... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$3,500.00 ($3500.00)

 
TRUE PHILOSOPHER
BACON,PEGGY
BACON,PEGGY. THE TRUE PHILOSOPHER and other cat tales. Bost: Four Seas 1919. 8vo, cloth, fine. First edition of these cat fairy tales, illustrated with full page black and whites from etchings by Bacon. Bacon's first book, quite scarce. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
CAT-CALLS
BACON,PEGGY
BACON,PEGGY. CAT-CALLS. NY: McBride (1935) 8vo, cloth, Fine in tattered dw. Stated first edition. 36 poems, illustrated by Bacon with many lovely black and white illustrations in text. This copy has a FABULOUS HALF-PAGE DRAWING INSCRIBED BY BACON. Depicted is a department store aisle. Snooty salepeople are standing behind counters. In the center of the aisle is a heavy-set lady with a young child and another very distressed young child pulling at his mother's skirt. Done in Bacon's distinct... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00

 
CANDLE-LIGHTING TIME IN BODIDALEE
BAGLEY,JULIAN
BLACK INTEREST. (BAGLEY,JULIAN) CANDLE-LIGHTING TIME IN BODIDALEE by Julian Bagley. NY: Amer. Heritage Press (1971). 8vo, cloth, 128p., Fine in dw. Folk tales along the line of Uncle Remus written by Black author Bagley, wonderfully illus. in detailed line by Wallace Tripp. THIS COPY IS WARMLY INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
KATRINA AND JAN
BAILEY,ALICE COOPER
VOLLAND. KATRINA AND JAN by Alice Cooper Bailey. Chic: Volland (1923, no add. printings). 8vo, pict. bds, near fine. 1st ed. A Volland Happy Children Book with wonderful color illus. by HERMAN ROSSE. The story of Dutch children. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
KATRINA AND JAN
BAILEY,ALICE COOPER
VOLLAND. KATRINA AND JAN by Alice Cooper Bailey. Joliet: Volland (1923, 12th ed.). 8vo, pictorial boards, Fine in pictorial box (box lightly soiled and rubbed). This scarce Volland Happy Children Book has wonderful color illustrations by HERMAN ROSSE to accompany the story of Dutch children. One of the less common Volland titles. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
MISS HICKORY
BAILEY,CAROLINE SHERWIN
BAILEY,CAROLINE SHERWIN. MISS HICKORY. NY: Viking / Junior Literary Guild 1946 (1946). 8vo (6 1/2 x 9"), cloth, rub spot on endpaper else VG+ in frayed but VG dust wrapper. 1st edition. NEWBERY AWARD WINNER. Illustrated with charming lithos by Ruth Gannett. LAID IN IS A ONE PAGE TYPED LETTER SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, BAILEY to a fan, discussing this book and the award. Letters from Bailey are rare making this a special copy of this award winner. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$375.00

 
LI'L' HANNIBAL
BAILEY,CAROLYN SHERWIN
BLACK INTEREST. (BAILEY,CAROLYN SHERWIN) LI'L' HANNIBAL by Carolyn Sherwin Bailey. NY: Platt and Munk (1938). Sm. 4to, pict. cloth, fine in repaired dw. The adventures of a little Black boy down south who runs away to avoid doing his chores. Illus. in color and b&w by George Carlson. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
TOPS AND WHISTLES
BAILEY,CAROLYN SHERWIN
TOYS. TOPS AND WHISTLES by Carolyn Sherwin Bailey. NY: Viking 1937 (1937). 8vo, (6 1/4 x 9"), pictorial. cloth, 193p., Fine in dust wrapper. 1st ed. True stories about early American toys and dolls and their young owners (Jenny Lind paper doll, Letitia Penn doll, etc.) illustrated with lovely lithographs by GRACE PAULL. THIS COPY IS SIGNED BY BAILEY AND PAULL! ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
SEVEN PEAS IN THE POD
BAILEY,MARGERY
FAIRIES. SEVEN PEAS IN THE POD by Margery Bailey. Boston: Little Broen 1919 (1919). 8vo, (5 3/4 x 8 1/4"), pictorial cloth, 201p., near fine. 1st ed. Seven original fairy stories - a fairy tale for each day of the week. Illustrated by ALICE BOLAM PRESTON with 8 color plates and with many wonderful line illustrations very much in the style of Dugald Stewart Walker. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
FAIRY FOLK AT WORK
BAIN,PHYLLIS
FAIRIES. FAIRY FOLK AT WORK by Phyllis Bain. no place: Thomas Holdsworth, circa 1920. Large 4to, stiff pictorial card covers, [24]p. + covers, light soil, VG+. One night each year the fairies gather to decide how to make the summertime more beautiful. Each page of text faces a beautiful full page color illustration by Dudley Bain (12 in all) and every pages has a lovely pictorial border of gnomes and sprites. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
COSSACK FAIRY TALES AND FOLK-TALES
BAIN,R.NESBIT
FAIRY TALES. COSSACK FAIRY TALES AND FOLK-TALES by R. Nisbet Bain. Lond.: Harrap 1916. 4to, cloth, pict. paste-on, 288p., VG. 26 Russian tales taken from the Ruthenian-Slavonic dialect of the Cossacks, illus. with 4 color plates and many full page b&w's. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
BOOKS ABOUT NEGRO LIFE FOR CHILDREN PLUS OTHERS
BAKER,AUGUSTA
BLACK INTEREST. (REFERENCE) THE BLACK EXPERIENCE IN CHILDREN'S BOOKS by Augusta Baker (NY Pub. Lib. 1963) with The Black Experience Books for Children (Boston) and Black Experience in Children's Books (NY Pub. Lib. 1971). 3 volumes, 8vo, wraps, 33p.,np, 109p, VG. Annotated bibliographies of books by and about Blacks. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
LITTLE RUNNER OF THE LONGHOUSE
BAKER,BETTY
(LOBEL,ARNOLD)illus. LITTLE RUNNER OF THE LONGHOUSE by Betty Baker. NY:Harp. Bros. (1962). 8vo, pict. bds, Fine in dw. An early Lobel title in the I Can Read Book series, illustrated in color throughout. Beautiful copy. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
MAGIC IMAGE FROM INDIA
BAKER,CORNELIA
FANTASY. MAGIC IMAGE FROM INDIA by Cornelia Baker NY: Stern, (1909). 4to, tan pict. cloth, sl. cover wear, else near fine. An eccentric cousin brings to young children a small statue from India that has magical characteristics. Illus. with 6 color plates by Harry B. Lachman and in line by George Reiter Brill. An unusual fantasy. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
SHADOW OF HALF-MOON PASS
BAKER,E.M
SUTTON HOUSE PUBLISHERS. THE SHADOW OF HALF-MOON PASS by E.M. Baker. Los Angeles: Sutton House (1936). 8vo, cloth, 213p., Fine in chipped dw. Stated 1st ed. A mystery adventure set in Montana, illustrated by Russell Arrows with striking full page wood blocks. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 615
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (41)
$50-100 (89)
$100-250 (195)
$250-500 (129)
$500-1,000 (83)
Over $1,000 (70)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (406)
Paperback (64)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (271)
With dust jacket (278)
Signed (39)